Energy · 2021
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: ranking of municipalities
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: the highest value is in Baška Voda (95.4%) and the lowest in Mrkopalj (1.3%). The median across 545 municipalities is 31.3%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 95.4% |
| 2 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 93.6% |
| 3 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 90.1% |
| 4 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 89.9% |
| 5 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 89.4% |
| 6 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 89.0% |
| 7 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 88.4% |
| 8 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 87.8% |
| 9 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 87.6% |
| 10 | Kaštela | Split-Dalmatia County | 87.2% |
| 11 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 86.2% |
| 12 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 84.8% |
| 12 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 84.8% |
| 14 | Trogir | Split-Dalmatia County | 84.5% |
| 15 | Kostrena | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 84.4% |
| 16 | Dugi Rat | Split-Dalmatia County | 84.2% |
| 16 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 84.2% |
| 16 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 84.2% |
| 19 | Medulin | Istria County | 83.6% |
| 20 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 83.3% |
| 20 | Metković | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 83.3% |
| 22 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 82.7% |
| 23 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 82.6% |
| 24 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 82.5% |
| 25 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 82.3% |
| 26 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 82.1% |
| 27 | Ploče | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 81.2% |
| 28 | Pula - Pola | Istria County | 80.8% |
| 29 | Zadar | Zadar County | 80.5% |
| 30 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 79.9% |
| 30 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 79.9% |
| 32 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 79.8% |
| 33 | Kukljica | Zadar County | 79.6% |
| 34 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 79.4% |
| 35 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 79.3% |
| 36 | Kali | Zadar County | 79.2% |
| 36 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 79.2% |
| 36 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 79.2% |
| 39 | Preko | Zadar County | 78.8% |
| 40 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 78.5% |
| 41 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 78.4% |
| 42 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 78.3% |
| 43 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 78.2% |
| 44 | Selca | Split-Dalmatia County | 78.0% |
| 45 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 77.9% |
| 46 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 77.8% |
| 47 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 77.5% |
| 48 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 77.3% |
| 49 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 77.2% |
| 50 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 76.9% |
| 51 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 76.8% |
| 52 | Vir | Zadar County | 76.7% |
| 52 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 76.7% |
| 54 | Kraljevica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 76.4% |
| 54 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 76.4% |
| 56 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 76.3% |
| 57 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 76.2% |
| 58 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 76.0% |
| 58 | Korčula | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 76.0% |
| 60 | Pag | Zadar County | 75.6% |
| 61 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 75.4% |
| 62 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 75.0% |
| 62 | Kolan | Zadar County | 75.0% |
| 62 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 75.0% |
| 65 | Novi Vinodolski | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 74.7% |
| 66 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 74.5% |
| 66 | Blato | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 74.5% |
| 66 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 74.5% |
| 69 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 74.4% |
| 70 | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | 74.3% |
| 71 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 74.2% |
| 72 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 73.9% |
| 73 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 73.7% |
| 74 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 73.5% |
| 75 | Tkon | Zadar County | 73.4% |
| 75 | Šibenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 73.4% |
| 77 | Bibinje | Zadar County | 73.2% |
| 77 | Povljana | Zadar County | 73.2% |
| 77 | Omiš | Split-Dalmatia County | 73.2% |
| 80 | Šolta | Split-Dalmatia County | 73.1% |
| 80 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 73.1% |
| 82 | Kula Norinska | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 73.0% |
| 83 | Jelsa | Split-Dalmatia County | 72.7% |
| 84 | Pirovac | Šibenik-Knin County | 72.6% |
| 85 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 72.5% |
| 85 | Vela Luka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 72.5% |
| 87 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 71.9% |
| 88 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 71.8% |
| 89 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 71.7% |
| 90 | Ražanac | Zadar County | 71.6% |
| 91 | Rijeka | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 71.5% |
| 92 | Rogoznica | Šibenik-Knin County | 71.4% |
| 93 | Nin | Zadar County | 71.3% |
| 94 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 71.2% |
| 94 | Seget | Split-Dalmatia County | 71.2% |
| 96 | Vrgorac | Split-Dalmatia County | 70.9% |
| 97 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 70.8% |
| 98 | Sali | Zadar County | 70.4% |
| 99 | Bilice | Šibenik-Knin County | 70.3% |
| 100 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 69.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Gvozd | Sisak-Moslavina County | 4.1% |
| 532 | Delnice | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 3.9% |
| 532 | Skrad | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 3.9% |
| 534 | Gračac | Zadar County | 3.8% |
| 535 | Fužine | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 3.7% |
| 535 | Perušić | Lika-Senj County | 3.7% |
| 537 | Lovinac | Lika-Senj County | 3.1% |
| 538 | Ravna Gora | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 2.9% |
| 539 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 2.7% |
| 540 | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 2.4% |
| 541 | Brinje | Lika-Senj County | 2.3% |
| 542 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 1.7% |
| 542 | Udbina | Lika-Senj County | 1.7% |
| 544 | Lokve | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 1.6% |
| 545 | Mrkopalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 1.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County80.7%
- Split-Dalmatia County77.3%
- Zadar County71.4%
- Istria County71.1%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County64.6%
- Šibenik-Knin County63.3%
- City of Zagreb61.8%
- Osijek-Baranja County47.3%
- Vukovar-Srijem County43.7%
- Zagreb County43.0%
- Brod-Posavina County37.6%
- Sisak-Moslavina County32.1%
- Međimurje County31.1%
- Varaždin County30.5%
- Virovitica-Podravina County28.9%
- Karlovac County28.7%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County28.6%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County27.0%
- Krapina-Zagorje County23.3%
- Lika-Senj County21.0%
- Požega-Slavonia County20.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning”?
Baška Voda ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning”, with 95.4%.
What is the median for “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 31.3%.