Vrsar - Orsera: population and statistics
Vrsar - Orsera has a population of 2,181 (2025) across 36.5 km², or 59.8 people per km². It ranks 321 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +7.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,181 residents
- 36.5 km²
- 60 people/km²
Vrsar - Orsera in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Vrsar - Orsera ranks No. 23 by population.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: 821.1 in Vrsar - Orsera, compared with an average of 141.5 in Istria County and 27.6 nationally.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: 959 in Vrsar - Orsera, compared with an average of 588 in Istria County and 500 nationally.
Population of Vrsar - Orsera over time
Vrsar - Orsera had 2,030 residents in 2015 and 2,181 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,913 |
| 2021 | 1,921 |
| 2022 | 1,947 |
| 2023 | 2,039 |
| 2024 | 2,149 |
| 2025 | 2,181 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of beds in campsites”.
- “Tourist nights per resident in the year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,112 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Funtana - Fontane, 2.6 km away.
All indicators for Vrsar - Orsera
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.4 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 216 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.7% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.1% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 340 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −10.7 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 21.1 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 62 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 23.4 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 31 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,782 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 283 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 927 | 807 | 604 | ranked 117 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 32.9% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 52 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 17.2% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 479 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 96.0 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 345 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 17 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 136 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 20.9 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 116 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 10.1% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 300 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 72.5% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 85 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.4% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 258 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 11.0% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 451 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 3.2% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 535 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 11,257 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 12 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 8,108 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 534 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,670 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 198 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 959 | 588 | 456 | ranked 2 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 288 | 295 | 302 | ranked 342 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 405 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 56.9% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 15 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 923 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 148 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 430 | 317 | 150 | ranked 25 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 42.5% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 384 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,589,671 | – | 9,381 | ranked 16 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 821.1 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 3 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 35.4% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 8 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,772,603 | – | 303,422 | ranked 13 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 256,962 | – | 45,455 | ranked 18 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 812.7 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 2 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.9 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 39 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 98.1% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 9 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 17,853 | – | 4,527 | ranked 18 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8,186 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 3 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 12.4% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 49 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 76.8% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 1 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.67 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 317 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 141 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 191 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 65 | 39 | 35 | ranked 16 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 195 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 259 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 89 | 71 | 72 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.7 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 238 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 54 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 322 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 25 | 26 | 28 | ranked 327 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 19.4% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 123 of 545 |
Vrsar - Orsera: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−10.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
21.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
23.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
17 in 2024, compared with 3 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
11,257 € in 2025, compared with 7,470 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
8,108 € in 2025, compared with 6,140 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,670 € in 2025, compared with 4,539 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
923 in 2024, compared with 264 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,385,725 in 2021, compared with 1,414,816 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
1,772,603 in 2025, compared with 1,606,131 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
256,962 in 2025, compared with 223,054 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
17,853 in 2025, compared with 18,112 in 2018
Where is Vrsar - Orsera?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Funtana - Fontane2.6 km · 1,219
- Rovinj - Rovigno7.6 km · 14,091
- Poreč - Parenzo8.7 km · 18,734
- Sveti Lovreč11 km · 1,020
- Višnjan - Visignano16 km · 2,225
- Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega17 km · 2,536
- Bale - Valle18 km · 1,354
- Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica18 km · 1,704
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vrsar - Orsera?
Vrsar - Orsera has 2,181 residents (2025), ranking 321 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vrsar - Orsera?
Vrsar - Orsera covers 36.5 km², with a density of 60 people per km².
Is the population of Vrsar - Orsera growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vrsar - Orsera went from 2,030 to 2,181, a change of +7.4%.
Where is Vrsar - Orsera?
Vrsar - Orsera is in Istria County. Latitude 45.150, longitude 13.610.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: what is the figure for Vrsar - Orsera?
In Vrsar - Orsera, “Tourist nights per resident in the year” stands at 821.1 (2019), ranking 3 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 1.6.
Employees with pay per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vrsar - Orsera?
In Vrsar - Orsera, “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents” stands at 959 (2025), ranking 2 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 456.
Which municipalities border Vrsar - Orsera?
The nearest to Vrsar - Orsera are Funtana - Fontane (2.6 km), Rovinj - Rovigno (7.6 km), Poreč - Parenzo (8.7 km), Sveti Lovreč (11 km), Višnjan - Visignano (16 km).