Lumbarda: population and statistics
Lumbarda has a population of 1,289 (2025) across 10.7 km², or 120 people per km². It ranks 454 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +6.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,289 residents
- 10.7 km²
- 120 people/km²
Lumbarda in numbers
Key points
Among the 22 municipalities in Dubrovnik-Neretva County, Lumbarda ranks No. 15 by population.
Unemployment rate: 0.8% in Lumbarda, compared with an average of 5.0% in Dubrovnik-Neretva County and 5.3% nationally.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: 34.9 ‰ in Lumbarda, compared with an average of 11.4 ‰ in Dubrovnik-Neretva County and 4.9 ‰ nationally.
Population of Lumbarda over time
Lumbarda had 1,208 residents in 2015 and 1,289 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,195 |
| 2021 | 1,198 |
| 2022 | 1,203 |
| 2023 | 1,233 |
| 2024 | 1,248 |
| 2025 | 1,289 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Dubrovnik-Neretva County for “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Dubrovnik-Neretva County for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”.
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pay per employee”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,499 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Korčula (5,581 residents), 5.0 km away.
All indicators for Lumbarda
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.2 years | 43.8 | 44.8 | ranked 338 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 24.0% | 22.5% | 22.9% | ranked 208 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.9% | 15.4% | 13.7% | ranked 60 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.2 ‰ | −2.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 283 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 39.6 ‰ | 9.4 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 11 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 34.9 ‰ | 11.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 9 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,180 | 73,746 | 2,390,500 | ranked 389 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 976 | 637 | 604 | ranked 99 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 4.4% | 6.8% | 7.9% | ranked 339 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.9% | 23.3% | 25.9% | ranked 371 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 101.8 m² | 89.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 249 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 7 | 402 | 16,654 | ranked 200 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 33.7 | 16.7 | 7.2 | ranked 80 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 8.7% | 8.1% | 12.8% | ranked 321 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 78.4% | 80.7% | 31.3% | ranked 41 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.6% | 3.4% | 6.0% | ranked 330 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.3% | 7.4% | 19.5% | ranked 487 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.3% | 6.5% | 9.0% | ranked 441 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,399 € | 9,402 € | 7,821 € | ranked 480 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 8,152 € | 10,865 € | 11,010 € | ranked 533 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,281 € | 7,310 € | 6,391 € | ranked 297 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 420 | 555 | 456 | ranked 381 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 268 | 285 | 302 | ranked 428 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 0.8% | 5.0% | 4.6% | ranked 542 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.6% | 50.2% | 45.2% | ranked 95 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 78 | 35,314 | 1,262,193 | ranked 501 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 62 | 303 | 150 | ranked 491 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 47.0% | 23.2% | 55.5% | ranked 356 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 119,976 | – | 9,381 | ranked 107 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 101.2 | 74.0 | 1.6 | ranked 71 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 29.9% | 18.7% | 6.5% | ranked 15 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 126,317 | – | 303,422 | ranked 99 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 19,454 | – | 45,455 | ranked 101 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 98.0 | 84.7 | 87.2 | ranked 67 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.5 | 3.9 | 6.3 | ranked 58 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 80.5% | 92.6% | 92.2% | ranked 130 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,024 | – | 4,527 | ranked 105 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,570 | 928 | 1,506 | ranked 70 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 8.4% | 22.5% | 6.6% | ranked 62 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 3.0% | 8.9% | 7.1% | ranked 89 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.93 | 2.83 | 2.75 | ranked 181 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 58 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 18 | 4,954 | 158,685 | ranked 464 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 14 | 42 | 35 | ranked 462 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 63 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 48 | 9,294 | 291,355 | ranked 497 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 79 | 72 | ranked 500 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.0 | 8.3 | 6.3 | ranked 287 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 26 | 4,280 | 139,372 | ranked 459 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 20 | 37 | 28 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 22.6% | 26.9% | 13.0% | ranked 76 of 545 |
Lumbarda: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
39.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
34.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
7 in 2024, compared with 15 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,399 € in 2025, compared with 4,220 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
8,152 € in 2025, compared with 5,880 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,281 € in 2025, compared with 4,177 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
78 in 2024, compared with 90 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
105,388 in 2021, compared with 126,287 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
126,317 in 2025, compared with 123,426 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
19,454 in 2025, compared with 18,155 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
2,024 in 2025, compared with 2,089 in 2018
Where is Lumbarda?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Korčula5.0 km · 5,581
- Orebić5.1 km · 3,878
- Trpanj12 km · 661
- Janjina21 km · 566
- Smokvica22 km · 841
- Sućuraj24 km · 455
- Gradac24 km · 2,425
- Ploče26 km · 7,806
All municipalities in Dubrovnik-Neretva County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lumbarda?
Lumbarda has 1,289 residents (2025), ranking 454 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lumbarda?
Lumbarda covers 10.7 km², with a density of 120 people per km².
Is the population of Lumbarda growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lumbarda went from 1,208 to 1,289, a change of +6.7%.
Where is Lumbarda?
Lumbarda is in Dubrovnik-Neretva County. Latitude 42.929, longitude 17.171.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Lumbarda?
In Lumbarda, “Unemployment rate” stands at 0.8% (2021), ranking 542 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Lumbarda?
In Lumbarda, “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents” stands at 34.9 ‰ (2025), ranking 9 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.7 ‰.
Which municipalities border Lumbarda?
The nearest to Lumbarda are Korčula (5.0 km), Orebić (5.1 km), Trpanj (12 km), Janjina (21 km), Smokvica (22 km).