Pula - Pola: population and statistics
Pula - Pola has a population of 53,545 (2025) across 53.8 km², or 995 people per km². It ranks 7 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 53,545 residents
- 53.8 km²
- 995 people/km²
Pula - Pola in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Pula - Pola ranks No. 1 by population.
Population of Pula - Pola over time
Pula - Pola had 55,114 residents in 2015 and 53,545 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 52,521 |
| 2021 | 52,011 |
| 2022 | 52,114 |
| 2023 | 52,867 |
| 2024 | 53,357 |
| 2025 | 53,545 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Number of dwellings”.
- “Number of dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Kindergartens and preschool institutions”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,535 football pitches.
- Its population density is 8.8 times the national average.
All indicators for Pula - Pola
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.4 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 150 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.2% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.6% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 388 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.4 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 295 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 156 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.1 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 130 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 31,390 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 7 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 601 | 807 | 604 | ranked 276 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 4.1% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 347 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.9% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 371 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 76.7 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 537 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 396 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 42.6 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 61 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 45.5% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 150 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 80.8% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 28 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.5% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 482 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 11.1% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 450 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.9% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 342 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,038 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 52 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,663 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,641 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 14 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 555 | 588 | 456 | ranked 52 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 315 | 295 | 302 | ranked 224 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.5% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 275 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.3% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 102 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 21,201 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 397 | 317 | 150 | ranked 42 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 16.2% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 522 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 2,067,041 | – | 9,381 | ranked 8 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 38.7 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 119 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 136 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,014,954 | – | 303,422 | ranked 9 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 462,949 | – | 45,455 | ranked 8 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 37.6 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 110 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 4.4 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 122 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 93.1% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 61 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 29,915 | – | 4,527 | ranked 6 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 559 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 114 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 18.4% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 25 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 19.9% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 43 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.36 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 492 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Pula - Pola | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 48 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 2,068 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 39 | 39 | 35 | ranked 190 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 11 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 19 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 3,998 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 75 | 71 | 72 | ranked 218 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.8 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 152 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 1,786 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 9 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 33 | 26 | 28 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 28.6% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 15 of 545 |
Pula - Pola: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
11.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
9.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
396 in 2024, compared with 141 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,038 € in 2025, compared with 6,756 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,663 € in 2025, compared with 8,121 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,641 € in 2025, compared with 5,273 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
21,201 in 2024, compared with 22,183 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,452,648 in 2021, compared with 1,259,393 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
2,014,954 in 2025, compared with 1,998,479 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
462,949 in 2025, compared with 413,686 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
29,915 in 2025, compared with 31,221 in 2018
Where is Pula - Pola?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Pula - Pola?
Pula - Pola has 53,545 residents (2025), ranking 7 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Pula - Pola?
Pula - Pola covers 53.8 km², with a density of 995 people per km².
Is the population of Pula - Pola growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Pula - Pola went from 55,114 to 53,545, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Pula - Pola?
Pula - Pola is in Istria County. Latitude 44.870, longitude 13.846.
Number of dwellings: what is the figure for Pula - Pola?
In Pula - Pola, “Number of dwellings” stands at 31,390 (2021), ranking 7 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 1,867.
Kindergartens and preschool institutions: what is the figure for Pula - Pola?
In Pula - Pola, “Kindergartens and preschool institutions” stands at 48 (2025/2026), ranking 4 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 1.
Which municipalities border Pula - Pola?
The nearest to Pula - Pola are Fažana - Fasana (7.2 km), Medulin (9.0 km), Ližnjan - Lisignano (9.9 km), Vodnjan - Dignano (11 km), Marčana (13 km).