Ražanac: population and statistics
Ražanac has a population of 2,864 (2025) across 12.5 km², or 229 people per km². It ranks 248 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,864 residents
- 12.5 km²
- 229 people/km²
Ražanac in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Ražanac ranks No. 15 by population.
Unemployment rate: 1.4% in Ražanac, compared with an average of 4.6% in Zadar County and 5.3% nationally.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 92.4 in Ražanac, compared with an average of 73.7 in Zadar County and 19.1 nationally.
Population of Ražanac over time
Ražanac had 2,946 residents in 2015 and 2,864 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,765 |
| 2021 | 2,737 |
| 2022 | 2,722 |
| 2023 | 2,751 |
| 2024 | 2,815 |
| 2025 | 2,864 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,751 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Starigrad, 7.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Poličnik (5,157 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Ražanac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.1 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 115 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 28.1% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.0% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 350 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −2.5 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 92 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 21.6 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 57 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 95 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,632 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 197 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 958 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 107 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 17.4% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 34.7% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 113 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 115.5 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 60 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 107 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 34 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 92.4 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 20 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.8% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 131 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.8% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 459 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 71.6% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 90 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.5% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 333 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.1% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 406 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.8% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 222 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,603 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 311 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,627 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 185 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,478 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 248 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 423 | 489 | 456 | ranked 375 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 336 | 309 | 302 | ranked 166 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.4% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 526 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 40.9% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 409 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 215 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 76 | 274 | 150 | ranked 451 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 65.5% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 159 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 181,297 | – | 9,381 | ranked 90 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 64.9 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 93 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 14.6% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 108 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 195,433 | – | 303,422 | ranked 86 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 27,178 | – | 45,455 | ranked 90 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 68.2 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 85 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.2 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 23 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 90.8% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 85 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 3,704 | – | 4,527 | ranked 81 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,293 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 81 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 2.9% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 94 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 11.6% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 56 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.61 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 365 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Ražanac | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 107 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 231 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 39 | 35 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 6 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 59 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 191 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 262 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 67 | 78 | 72 | ranked 331 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.0 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 138 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 79 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 235 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 37 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 16.2% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 191 of 545 |
Ražanac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−2.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
21.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 9.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
107 in 2024, compared with 28 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,603 € in 2025, compared with 4,997 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,627 € in 2025, compared with 7,631 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,478 € in 2025, compared with 4,287 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
215 in 2024, compared with 108 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
159,462 in 2021, compared with 96,836 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
195,433 in 2025, compared with 162,067 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
27,178 in 2025, compared with 20,121 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
3,704 in 2025, compared with 3,791 in 2018
Where is Ražanac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Starigrad7.1 km · 1,768
- Vrsi9.6 km · 2,211
- Poličnik11 km · 5,157
- Posedarje13 km · 3,441
- Nin14 km · 3,259
- Privlaka18 km · 2,429
- Jasenice19 km · 1,480
- Novigrad19 km · 2,090
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ražanac?
Ražanac has 2,864 residents (2025), ranking 248 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Ražanac?
Ražanac covers 12.5 km², with a density of 229 people per km².
Is the population of Ražanac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ražanac went from 2,946 to 2,864, a change of −2.8%.
Where is Ražanac?
Ražanac is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.283, longitude 15.350.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Ražanac?
In Ražanac, “Unemployment rate” stands at 1.4% (2021), ranking 526 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Ražanac?
In Ražanac, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 92.4 (2024), ranking 20 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Which municipalities border Ražanac?
The nearest to Ražanac are Starigrad (7.1 km), Vrsi (9.6 km), Poličnik (11 km), Posedarje (13 km), Nin (14 km).