Punat: population and statistics
Punat has a population of 1,910 (2025) across 34.0 km², or 56.2 people per km². It ranks 354 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −4.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,910 residents
- 34.0 km²
- 56 people/km²
Punat in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Punat ranks No. 26 by population.
Net income per resident (per year): 11,317 € in Punat, compared with an average of 10,457 € in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 9,698 € nationally.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: 308.0 in Punat, compared with an average of 59.1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 27.6 nationally.
Population of Punat over time
Punat had 1,994 residents in 2015 and 1,910 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,916 |
| 2021 | 1,891 |
| 2022 | 1,895 |
| 2023 | 1,884 |
| 2024 | 1,889 |
| 2025 | 1,910 |
Did you know?
- “Net income per resident (per year)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights per resident in the year”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,762 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Krk (7,472 residents), 4.6 km away.
All indicators for Punat
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.2 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 110 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 28.1% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.2% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 422 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −10.1 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 22.5 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 52 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 25.7 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 27 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,106 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 174 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,635 | 793 | 604 | ranked 31 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 38.2% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 13.8% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 516 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 83.7 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 500 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 7 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 200 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 16.4 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 143 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 7.0% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 340 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 82.6% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 23 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 5.4% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 295 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 10.6% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.8% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 11,317 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 11 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,104 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 426 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,131 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 83 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 651 | 526 | 456 | ranked 18 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 379 | 333 | 302 | ranked 88 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.8% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 514 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.8% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 89 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 412 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 248 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 218 | 350 | 150 | ranked 167 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 34.6% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 436 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 599,723 | – | 9,381 | ranked 52 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 308.0 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 17 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 22.4% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 40 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 560,598 | – | 303,422 | ranked 55 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 110,401 | – | 45,455 | ranked 47 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 293.5 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 20 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.1 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 105 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 94.1% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 50 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 8,218 | – | 4,527 | ranked 51 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4,303 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 15 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 7.9% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 64 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 48.2% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 10 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.34 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 499 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 71 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 312 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 35 | 35 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 130 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 356 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 68 | 69 | 72 | ranked 317 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.6 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 165 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 44 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 370 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 23 | 33 | 28 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 26.9% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 21 of 545 |
Punat: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−10.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
22.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
25.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −10.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
7 in 2024, compared with 18 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
11,317 € in 2025, compared with 7,879 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,104 € in 2025, compared with 7,195 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,131 € in 2025, compared with 4,907 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
412 in 2024, compared with 388 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
498,815 in 2021, compared with 569,120 in 2013
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
560,598 in 2025, compared with 601,897 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
110,401 in 2025, compared with 108,584 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
8,218 in 2025, compared with 9,083 in 2018
Where is Punat?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Krk4.6 km · 7,472
- Vrbnik8.0 km · 1,195
- Baška11 km · 1,791
- Dobrinj13 km · 2,526
- Malinska-Dubašnica15 km · 3,499
- Novi Vinodolski18 km · 4,395
- Cres18 km · 2,880
- Crikvenica19 km · 9,951
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Punat?
Punat has 1,910 residents (2025), ranking 354 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Punat?
Punat covers 34.0 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Punat growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Punat went from 1,994 to 1,910, a change of −4.2%.
Where is Punat?
Punat is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.010, longitude 14.630.
Net income per resident (per year): what is the figure for Punat?
In Punat, “Net income per resident (per year)” stands at 11,317 € (2025), ranking 11 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7,821 €.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: what is the figure for Punat?
In Punat, “Tourist nights per resident in the year” stands at 308.0 (2019), ranking 17 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 1.6.
Which municipalities border Punat?
The nearest to Punat are Krk (4.6 km), Vrbnik (8.0 km), Baška (11 km), Dobrinj (13 km), Malinska-Dubašnica (15 km).