Povljana: population and statistics
Povljana has a population of 726 (2025) across 38.4 km², or 18.9 people per km². It ranks 531 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +3.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 726 residents
- 38.4 km²
- 19 people/km²
Povljana in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Povljana ranks No. 32 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 55.2% in Povljana, compared with an average of 16.9% in Zadar County and 7.3% nationally.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: 60.6 ‰ in Povljana, compared with an average of 14.0 ‰ in Zadar County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Population of Povljana over time
Povljana had 702 residents in 2015 and 726 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 673 |
| 2021 | 674 |
| 2022 | 661 |
| 2023 | 666 |
| 2024 | 690 |
| 2025 | 726 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Tourist nights per resident”.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pay per employee”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,378 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.0 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Povljana
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 50.4 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 33.5% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 26 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.2% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 471 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −14.5 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 484 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 60.6 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 27.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 15 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,256 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 228 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 3,372 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 5 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 55.2% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 3 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 11.6% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 530 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 90.8 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 442 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 145 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 19 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 576.8 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 1 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.1% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 73.2% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 77 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 7.9% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 226 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 11.9% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 436 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.7% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 287 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,851 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 8,457 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 530 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,346 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 290 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 555 | 489 | 456 | ranked 52 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 355 | 309 | 302 | ranked 123 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.9% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 507 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.6% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 363 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 66 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 514 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 96 | 274 | 150 | ranked 401 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 37.2% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 416 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 145,258 | – | 9,381 | ranked 103 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 216.8 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 31 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 15.8% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 94 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 324,770 | – | 303,422 | ranked 69 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 51,444 | – | 45,455 | ranked 70 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 447.3 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 7 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.3 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 68 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 91.2% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 81 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,183 | – | 4,527 | ranked 78 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5,762 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 7 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 1.0% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 106 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 51.0% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 9 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.30 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 510 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Povljana | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 33 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 424 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 39 | 35 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 29 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 522 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 40 | 78 | 72 | ranked 496 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 9.7 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 45 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 26 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 459 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 36 | 37 | 28 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.5% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 101 of 545 |
Povljana: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−14.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −16.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
60.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
27.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
145 in 2024, compared with 36 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,851 € in 2025, compared with 5,009 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
8,457 € in 2025, compared with 6,882 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,346 € in 2025, compared with 4,319 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
66 in 2024, compared with 65 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
119,906 in 2021, compared with 110,334 in 2013
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
324,770 in 2025, compared with 149,774 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
51,444 in 2025, compared with 19,912 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
4,183 in 2025, compared with 2,966 in 2018
Where is Povljana?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vir5.6 km · 3,646
- Privlaka9.8 km · 2,429
- Pag12 km · 3,358
- Nin13 km · 3,259
- Vrsi13 km · 2,211
- Ražanac20 km · 2,864
- Kolan20 km · 880
- Karlobag20 km · 823
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Povljana?
Povljana has 726 residents (2025), ranking 531 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Povljana?
Povljana covers 38.4 km², with a density of 19 people per km².
Is the population of Povljana growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Povljana went from 702 to 726, a change of +3.4%.
Where is Povljana?
Povljana is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.347, longitude 15.116.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Povljana?
In Povljana, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 55.2% (2021), ranking 3 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Povljana?
In Povljana, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at 60.6 ‰ (2025), ranking 4 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Which municipalities border Povljana?
The nearest to Povljana are Vir (5.6 km), Privlaka (9.8 km), Pag (12 km), Nin (13 km), Vrsi (13 km).