Čabar: population and statistics
Čabar has a population of 2,957 (2025) across 279.9 km², or 10.6 people per km². It ranks 243 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −17.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,957 residents
- 279.9 km²
- 11 people/km²
Čabar in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Čabar ranks No. 22 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: 2.4% in Čabar, compared with an average of 64.6% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 52.8% nationally.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 1.0 in Čabar, compared with an average of 17.9 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 19.1 nationally.
Population of Čabar over time
Čabar had 3,583 residents in 2015 and 2,957 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,297 |
| 2021 | 3,194 |
| 2022 | 3,132 |
| 2023 | 3,047 |
| 2024 | 3,002 |
| 2025 | 2,957 |
Did you know?
- “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 39,202 football pitches.
- Its population density is 10.6 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Delnice (5,046 residents), 25 km away.
All indicators for Čabar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.2 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 79 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 27.3% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 109 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.7% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −14.7 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −3.7 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.7 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 483 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,199 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 232 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 682 | 793 | 604 | ranked 214 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 12.4% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 223 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 26.8% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 250 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 91.8 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 417 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.0 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 530 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.2% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 341 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.1% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 449 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 2.4% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 540 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 12.5% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 140 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 35.2% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 57 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.8% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 222 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,942 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 263 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,980 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 143 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,340 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 291 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 381 | 526 | 456 | ranked 477 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 437 | 333 | 302 | ranked 41 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.1% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 303 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.7% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 360 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 524 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 207 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 175 | 350 | 150 | ranked 233 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 30.5% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 458 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 2,874 | – | 9,381 | ranked 261 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.9 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 237 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.2% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 445 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.47 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 436 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 6 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 39 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 130 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 202 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 35 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 212 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 244 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 72 | 69 | 72 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 2.4 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 509 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 86 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 221 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 29 | 33 | 28 | ranked 228 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 17.2% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 171 of 545 |
Čabar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−14.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −13.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−3.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.4 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−2.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 10 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,942 € in 2025, compared with 5,265 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,980 € in 2025, compared with 8,443 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,340 € in 2025, compared with 4,268 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
524 in 2024, compared with 1,029 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
3,432 in 2021, compared with 2,365 in 2012
Where is Čabar?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Delnice25 km · 5,046
- Klana27 km · 1,875
- Skrad27 km · 774
- Lokve28 km · 835
- Jelenje28 km · 5,168
- Brod Moravice29 km · 634
- Čavle30 km · 7,214
- Viškovo32 km · 17,028
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Čabar?
Čabar has 2,957 residents (2025), ranking 243 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Čabar?
Čabar covers 279.9 km², with a density of 11 people per km².
Is the population of Čabar growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Čabar went from 3,583 to 2,957, a change of −17.5%.
Where is Čabar?
Čabar is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.596, longitude 14.646.
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: what is the figure for Čabar?
In Čabar, “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning” stands at 2.4% (2021), ranking 540 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 31.3%.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Čabar?
In Čabar, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 1.0 (2024), ranking 530 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Which municipalities border Čabar?
The nearest to Čabar are Delnice (25 km), Klana (27 km), Skrad (27 km), Lokve (28 km), Jelenje (28 km).