Zadar: population and statistics
Zadar has a population of 74,393 (2025) across 51.3 km², or 1,450 people per km². It ranks 5 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 74,393 residents
- 51.3 km²
- 1,450 people/km²
Zadar in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Zadar ranks No. 1 by population.
Population of Zadar over time
Zadar had 73,344 residents in 2015 and 74,393 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 70,811 |
| 2021 | 70,806 |
| 2022 | 71,437 |
| 2023 | 72,716 |
| 2024 | 73,749 |
| 2025 | 74,393 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”.
- “Dwellings completed in the year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Kindergartens and preschool institutions”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,185 football pitches.
- Its population density is 12.9 times the national average.
All indicators for Zadar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.2 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 430 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.5% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 363 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.8% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 65 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −2.1 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 78 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 163 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.2 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 108 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 45,217 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 5 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 639 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 244 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 7.6% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 277 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 26.8% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 250 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 84.3 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 493 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 878 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 2 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 55.9 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 43 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 6.2% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 352 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 80.5% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 29 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.7% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 431 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 8.9% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 497 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.8% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,115 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 124 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,284 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 106 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,476 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 492 | 489 | 456 | ranked 168 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 259 | 309 | 302 | ranked 465 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.9% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 255 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.5% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 133 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 28,393 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 6 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 385 | 274 | 150 | ranked 47 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 15.0% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 528 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 2,020,302 | – | 9,381 | ranked 9 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 28.2 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 124 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 11.0% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 145 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,316,458 | – | 303,422 | ranked 7 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 676,459 | – | 45,455 | ranked 4 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 31.1 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 112 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 3.4 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 135 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 87.7% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 103 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 28,357 | – | 4,527 | ranked 9 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 381 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 122 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 15.1% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 36 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 4.3% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 83 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.62 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 359 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Zadar | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 47 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 3,348 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 39 | 35 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 20 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 6,867 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 92 | 78 | 72 | ranked 57 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 11.1 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 19 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 3,358 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 45 | 37 | 28 | ranked 20 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 30.8% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 11 of 545 |
Zadar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−2.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
10.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
11.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.7 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
878 in 2024, compared with 300 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,115 € in 2025, compared with 6,012 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,284 € in 2025, compared with 8,441 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,476 € in 2025, compared with 5,105 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
28,393 in 2024, compared with 20,947 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,518,174 in 2021, compared with 1,042,513 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
2,316,458 in 2025, compared with 1,862,847 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
676,459 in 2025, compared with 557,659 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
28,357 in 2025, compared with 30,475 in 2018
Where is Zadar?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Preko4.7 km · 3,675
- Kali6.2 km · 1,651
- Bibinje6.7 km · 4,246
- Kukljica8.9 km · 641
- Sukošan9.9 km · 4,998
- Zemunik Donji12 km · 2,314
- Galovac14 km · 1,251
- Nin14 km · 3,259
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zadar?
Zadar has 74,393 residents (2025), ranking 5 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Zadar?
Zadar covers 51.3 km², with a density of 1,450 people per km².
Is the population of Zadar growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zadar went from 73,344 to 74,393, a change of +1.4%.
Where is Zadar?
Zadar is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.114, longitude 15.227.
Dwellings completed in the year: what is the figure for Zadar?
In Zadar, “Dwellings completed in the year” stands at 878 (2024), ranking 2 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 4.
Kindergartens and preschool institutions: what is the figure for Zadar?
In Zadar, “Kindergartens and preschool institutions” stands at 47 (2025/2026), ranking 5 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 1.
Which municipalities border Zadar?
The nearest to Zadar are Preko (4.7 km), Kali (6.2 km), Bibinje (6.7 km), Kukljica (8.9 km), Sukošan (9.9 km).