Medulin: population and statistics
Medulin has a population of 8,073 (2025) across 11.0 km², or 734 people per km². It ranks 81 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +24.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,073 residents
- 11.0 km²
- 734 people/km²
Medulin in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Medulin ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: 32.3% in Medulin, compared with an average of 23.9% in Istria County and 24.3% nationally.
Population of Medulin over time
Medulin had 6,476 residents in 2015 and 8,073 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,526 |
| 2021 | 6,574 |
| 2022 | 6,809 |
| 2023 | 7,380 |
| 2024 | 7,875 |
| 2025 | 8,073 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”.
- “Beds in commercial accommodation”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed in the year”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,541 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.5 times the national average.
All indicators for Medulin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.5 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 102 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 28.6% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 87 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.7% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 380 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.5 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 27.7 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 22.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 32 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 10,694 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 32 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,632 | 807 | 604 | ranked 32 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 32.8% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 53 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 20.6% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 407 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 101.3 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 257 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 227 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 10 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 109.0 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 15 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 23.6% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 83.6% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 19 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.6% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 433 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.4% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 485 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.6% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 360 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,205 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 115 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,817 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 464 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,581 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 22 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 541 | 588 | 456 | ranked 65 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 262 | 295 | 302 | ranked 455 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 48.0% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 185 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,354 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 119 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 172 | 317 | 150 | ranked 237 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 56.0% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 267 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 2,543,792 | – | 9,381 | ranked 6 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 386.2 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 12 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 19.3% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 64 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,627,303 | – | 303,422 | ranked 5 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 446,639 | – | 45,455 | ranked 9 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 325.4 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 16 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.9 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 81 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 96.7% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 21 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 39,836 | – | 4,527 | ranked 1 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4,934 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 10 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 5.5% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 80 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 41.5% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 17 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.45 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 446 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Medulin | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 4 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 60 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 204 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 25 | 39 | 35 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 475 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 98 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 59 | 71 | 72 | ranked 419 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.8 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 450 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 158 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 124 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 20 | 26 | 28 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 32.3% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 9 of 545 |
Medulin: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
27.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 5.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
22.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
227 in 2024, compared with 28 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,205 € in 2025, compared with 6,899 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,817 € in 2025, compared with 7,432 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,581 € in 2025, compared with 5,161 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,354 in 2024, compared with 580 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
2,149,335 in 2021, compared with 1,919,690 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
2,627,303 in 2025, compared with 2,596,731 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
446,639 in 2025, compared with 405,563 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
39,836 in 2025, compared with 40,285 in 2018
Where is Medulin?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Medulin?
Medulin has 8,073 residents (2025), ranking 81 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Medulin?
Medulin covers 11.0 km², with a density of 734 people per km².
Is the population of Medulin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Medulin went from 6,476 to 8,073, a change of +24.7%.
Where is Medulin?
Medulin is in Istria County. Latitude 44.820, longitude 13.935.
Beds in commercial accommodation: what is the figure for Medulin?
In Medulin, “Beds in commercial accommodation” stands at 39,836 (2025), ranking 1 of 146 municipalities; the national median is 4,527.
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: what is the figure for Medulin?
In Medulin, “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education” stands at 32.3% (2021), ranking 9 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 13.0%.
Which municipalities border Medulin?
The nearest to Medulin are Ližnjan - Lisignano (2.0 km), Pula - Pola (9.0 km), Marčana (15 km), Fažana - Fasana (16 km), Vodnjan - Dignano (18 km).