Nerežišća: population and statistics
Nerežišća has a population of 927 (2025) across 63.7 km², or 14.6 people per km². It ranks 509 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +5.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 927 residents
- 63.7 km²
- 15 people/km²
Nerežišća in numbers
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County, Nerežišća ranks No. 49 by population.
Unemployment rate: 1.3% in Nerežišća, compared with an average of 6.6% in Split-Dalmatia County and 5.3% nationally.
Population of Nerežišća over time
Nerežišća had 878 residents in 2015 and 927 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 869 |
| 2021 | 878 |
| 2022 | 870 |
| 2023 | 885 |
| 2024 | 906 |
| 2025 | 927 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Split-Dalmatia County for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”.
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights in commercial accommodation”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Students by place of residence”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,922 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.7 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Supetar (4,708 residents), 6.3 km away.
All indicators for Nerežišća
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.3 years | 43.6 | 44.8 | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.9% | 21.7% | 22.9% | ranked 142 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.3% | 14.8% | 13.7% | ranked 97 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −2.2 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 24.8 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 44 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 11.9 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 101 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 693 | 283,603 | 2,390,500 | ranked 505 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 789 | 676 | 604 | ranked 165 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 16.7% | 7.0% | 7.9% | ranked 175 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 33.8% | 25.6% | 25.9% | ranked 129 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 89.9 m² | 82.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 2,196 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 9.9 | 22.4 | 7.2 | ranked 207 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.9% | 4.7% | 12.8% | ranked 406 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 71.8% | 77.3% | 31.3% | ranked 88 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 7.9% | 1.9% | 6.0% | ranked 226 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 30.9% | 11.6% | 19.5% | ranked 103 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.3% | 7.9% | 9.0% | ranked 441 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,098 € | 8,791 € | 7,821 € | ranked 243 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,246 € | 11,451 € | 11,010 € | ranked 409 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,532 € | 7,235 € | 6,391 € | ranked 232 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 487 | 488 | 456 | ranked 184 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 325 | 278 | 302 | ranked 199 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 1.3% | 6.6% | 4.6% | ranked 533 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 49.2% | 47.6% | 45.2% | ranked 163 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 204 | 121,960 | 1,262,193 | ranked 384 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 225 | 282 | 150 | ranked 160 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 45.4% | 36.2% | 55.5% | ranked 365 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 11,501 | – | 9,381 | ranked 199 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 13.4 | 44.1 | 1.6 | ranked 146 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 15.6% | 12.6% | 6.5% | ranked 96 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 12,058 | – | 303,422 | ranked 140 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,580 | – | 45,455 | ranked 140 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 13.0 | 48.9 | 87.2 | ranked 125 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.6 | 4.7 | 6.3 | ranked 13 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 92.7% | 91.9% | 92.2% | ranked 66 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 282 | – | 4,527 | ranked 142 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 304 | 713 | 1,506 | ranked 126 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 11.7% | 13.6% | 6.6% | ranked 51 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 5.1% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.62 | 2.78 | 2.75 | ranked 359 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 252 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 31 | 17,635 | 158,685 | ranked 433 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 33 | 41 | 35 | ranked 310 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 188 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 42 | 32,863 | 291,355 | ranked 506 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 45 | 76 | 72 | ranked 482 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.7 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 398 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 13 | 17,671 | 139,372 | ranked 519 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 14 | 41 | 28 | ranked 490 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 15.6% | 25.7% | 13.0% | ranked 209 of 545 |
Nerežišća: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−2.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
24.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
11.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 5 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,098 € in 2025, compared with 5,355 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,246 € in 2025, compared with 7,054 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,532 € in 2025, compared with 4,349 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
204 in 2024, compared with 186 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
11,188 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
12,058 in 2025, compared with 11,501 in 2019
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
1,580 in 2025, compared with 1,491 in 2019
Beds in commercial accommodation
282 in 2025, compared with 273 in 2018
Where is Nerežišća?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Supetar6.3 km · 4,708
- Postira6.7 km · 1,565
- Sutivan9.5 km · 1,070
- Bol10.0 km · 1,769
- Milna10 km · 1,053
- Pučišća13 km · 1,845
- Dugi Rat14 km · 6,876
- Stari Grad16 km · 3,037
All municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nerežišća?
Nerežišća has 927 residents (2025), ranking 509 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Nerežišća?
Nerežišća covers 63.7 km², with a density of 15 people per km².
Is the population of Nerežišća growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Nerežišća went from 878 to 927, a change of +5.6%.
Where is Nerežišća?
Nerežišća is in Split-Dalmatia County. Latitude 43.330, longitude 16.575.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Nerežišća?
In Nerežišća, “Unemployment rate” stands at 1.3% (2021), ranking 533 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation: what is the figure for Nerežišća?
In Nerežišća, “Tourist nights in commercial accommodation” stands at 12,058 (2025), ranking 140 of 143 municipalities; the national median is 303,422.
Which municipalities border Nerežišća?
The nearest to Nerežišća are Supetar (6.3 km), Postira (6.7 km), Sutivan (9.5 km), Bol (10.0 km), Milna (10 km).