Vir: population and statistics
Vir has a population of 3,646 (2025) across 22.2 km², or 164 people per km². It ranks 194 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +13.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,646 residents
- 22.2 km²
- 164 people/km²
Vir in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Vir ranks No. 10 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: 5,944 in Vir, compared with an average of 1,001 in Zadar County and 622 nationally.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: 73.0 ‰ in Vir, compared with an average of 14.0 ‰ in Zadar County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Population of Vir over time
Vir had 3,206 residents in 2015 and 3,646 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,984 |
| 2021 | 3,042 |
| 2022 | 3,027 |
| 2023 | 3,155 |
| 2024 | 3,405 |
| 2025 | 3,646 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”.
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average household size in occupied dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,109 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Privlaka, 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Vir
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 50.5 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 26 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 36.5% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 14 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 10.8% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 494 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.8 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 73.0 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 1 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 45.5 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 2 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 18,098 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 16 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 5,944 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 1 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 47.4% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 10 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 33.6% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 132 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 90.0 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 454 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 223 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 11 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 437.6 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 3 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.1% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 449 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 76.7% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 52 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 445 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 11.3% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 445 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 16.4% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 40 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,882 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 423 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 8,574 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 529 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,093 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 337 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 426 | 489 | 456 | ranked 367 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 379 | 309 | 302 | ranked 88 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.5% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 460 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 30.2% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 535 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 428 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 243 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 126 | 274 | 150 | ranked 318 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 25.8% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 480 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 718,423 | – | 9,381 | ranked 39 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 235.5 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 30 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 18.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 74 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 673,875 | – | 303,422 | ranked 43 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 95,027 | – | 45,455 | ranked 53 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 184.8 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 36 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.1 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 27 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 88.3% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 102 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 13,779 | – | 4,527 | ranked 22 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3,779 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 23 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 0.0% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 117 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.9% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 100 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.08 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 540 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vir | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 63 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 333 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 17 | 39 | 35 | ranked 447 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 102 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 415 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 28 | 78 | 72 | ranked 520 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 12.8 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 9 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 61 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 293 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 17 | 37 | 28 | ranked 457 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 16.3% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 189 of 545 |
Vir: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −11.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
73.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 39.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
45.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.9 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
223 in 2024, compared with 117 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,882 € in 2025, compared with 4,782 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
8,574 € in 2025, compared with 5,632 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,093 € in 2025, compared with 4,103 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
428 in 2024, compared with 149 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
594,417 in 2021, compared with 469,880 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
673,875 in 2025, compared with 711,704 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
95,027 in 2025, compared with 93,453 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
13,779 in 2025, compared with 15,581 in 2018
Where is Vir?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Privlaka5.5 km · 2,429
- Povljana5.6 km · 726
- Nin9.9 km · 3,259
- Vrsi12 km · 2,211
- Pag16 km · 3,358
- Ražanac21 km · 2,864
- Zadar23 km · 74,393
- Kolan24 km · 880
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vir?
Vir has 3,646 residents (2025), ranking 194 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vir?
Vir covers 22.2 km², with a density of 164 people per km².
Is the population of Vir growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vir went from 3,206 to 3,646, a change of +13.7%.
Where is Vir?
Vir is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.300, longitude 15.090.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vir?
In Vir, “Dwellings per 1,000 residents” stands at 5,944 (2021), ranking 1 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 604.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Vir?
In Vir, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at 73.0 ‰ (2025), ranking 1 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Which municipalities border Vir?
The nearest to Vir are Privlaka (5.5 km), Povljana (5.6 km), Nin (9.9 km), Vrsi (12 km), Pag (16 km).