Nin: population and statistics
Nin has a population of 3,259 (2025) across 8.0 km², or 407 people per km². It ranks 217 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +18.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,259 residents
- 8.0 km²
- 407 people/km²
Nin in numbers
Key points
Among the 34 municipalities in Zadar County, Nin ranks No. 14 by population.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 194.0 in Nin, compared with an average of 73.7 in Zadar County and 19.1 nationally.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: 431.5 in Nin, compared with an average of 64.1 in Zadar County and 27.6 nationally.
Population of Nin over time
Nin had 2,744 residents in 2015 and 3,259 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,682 |
| 2021 | 2,743 |
| 2022 | 2,798 |
| 2023 | 3,038 |
| 2024 | 3,175 |
| 2025 | 3,259 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Zadar County for “Tourist nights per resident in the year”.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights per resident in the year”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,120 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.6 times the national average.
All indicators for Nin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.9 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 187 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 27.2% | 24.0% | 22.9% | ranked 114 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.8% | 14.6% | 13.7% | ranked 261 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −3.1 ‰ | −3.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 108 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 33.8 ‰ | 14.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 21 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 19.6 ‰ | 11.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 44 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,831 | 156,903 | 2,390,500 | ranked 133 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,416 | 1,001 | 604 | ranked 49 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 34.5% | 16.9% | 7.9% | ranked 42 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 16.8% | 27.9% | 25.9% | ranked 483 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 113.1 m² | 94.6 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 84 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 116 | 2,578 | 16,654 | ranked 28 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 194.0 | 73.7 | 7.2 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.3% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 228 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 2.3% | 5.0% | 12.8% | ranked 481 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 71.3% | 71.4% | 31.3% | ranked 93 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 5.8% | 5.7% | 6.0% | ranked 280 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 10.9% | 10.8% | 19.5% | ranked 454 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.6% | 7.3% | 9.0% | ranked 360 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,470 € | 8,574 € | 7,821 € | ranked 192 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,470 € | 11,201 € | 11,010 € | ranked 491 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,189 € | 6,929 € | 6,391 € | ranked 316 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 637 | 489 | 456 | ranked 20 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 259 | 309 | 302 | ranked 465 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.0% | 4.6% | 4.6% | ranked 416 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 44.7% | 46.3% | 45.2% | ranked 286 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 623 | 45,382 | 1,262,193 | ranked 184 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 196 | 274 | 150 | ranked 202 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 47.3% | 34.2% | 55.5% | ranked 353 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,149,151 | – | 9,381 | ranked 24 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 431.5 | 64.1 | 1.6 | ranked 8 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 21.6% | 12.9% | 6.5% | ranked 49 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,230,267 | – | 303,422 | ranked 20 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 181,329 | – | 45,455 | ranked 28 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 377.5 | 64.6 | 87.2 | ranked 11 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.8 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 45 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 93.0% | 87.2% | 92.2% | ranked 64 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 13,053 | – | 4,527 | ranked 27 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4,005 | 1,008 | 1,506 | ranked 21 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 16.4% | 7.5% | 6.6% | ranked 33 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 41.9% | 22.5% | 7.1% | ranked 15 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.65 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 336 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Nin | Zadar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 95 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 113 | 6,478 | 158,685 | ranked 225 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 35 | 39 | 35 | ranked 265 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 112 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 202 | 13,110 | 291,355 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 62 | 78 | 72 | ranked 388 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.7 | 8.8 | 6.3 | ranked 398 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 84 | 6,213 | 139,372 | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 26 | 37 | 28 | ranked 298 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 18.9% | 22.3% | 13.0% | ranked 134 of 545 |
Nin: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−3.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
33.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
19.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
116 in 2024, compared with 34 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,470 € in 2025, compared with 5,994 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,470 € in 2025, compared with 7,282 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,189 € in 2025, compared with 4,124 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
623 in 2024, compared with 410 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
907,666 in 2021, compared with 908,166 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
1,230,267 in 2025, compared with 1,161,386 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
181,329 in 2025, compared with 150,034 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
13,053 in 2025, compared with 13,724 in 2018
Where is Nin?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Privlaka4.7 km · 2,429
- Vrsi4.9 km · 2,211
- Vir9.9 km · 3,646
- Povljana13 km · 726
- Ražanac14 km · 2,864
- Zadar14 km · 74,393
- Preko17 km · 3,675
- Poličnik17 km · 5,157
All municipalities in Zadar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Nin?
Nin has 3,259 residents (2025), ranking 217 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Nin?
Nin covers 8.0 km², with a density of 407 people per km².
Is the population of Nin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Nin went from 2,744 to 3,259, a change of +18.8%.
Where is Nin?
Nin is in Zadar County. Latitude 44.240, longitude 15.181.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Nin?
In Nin, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 194.0 (2024), ranking 5 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: what is the figure for Nin?
In Nin, “Tourist nights per resident in the year” stands at 431.5 (2019), ranking 8 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 1.6.
Which municipalities border Nin?
The nearest to Nin are Privlaka (4.7 km), Vrsi (4.9 km), Vir (9.9 km), Povljana (13 km), Ražanac (14 km).