Funtana - Fontane: population and statistics
Funtana - Fontane has a population of 1,219 (2025) across 8.0 km², or 152 people per km². It ranks 473 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +33.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,219 residents
- 8.0 km²
- 152 people/km²
Funtana - Fontane in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Funtana - Fontane ranks No. 34 by population.
Unemployment rate: 0.2% in Funtana - Fontane, compared with an average of 3.2% in Istria County and 5.3% nationally.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: 1,915 in Funtana - Fontane, compared with an average of 141.5 in Istria County and 27.6 nationally.
Population of Funtana - Fontane over time
Funtana - Fontane had 912 residents in 2015 and 1,219 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 903 |
| 2021 | 919 |
| 2022 | 974 |
| 2023 | 1,097 |
| 2024 | 1,153 |
| 2025 | 1,219 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Tourist nights per resident in the year”.
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Tourist nights per resident in the year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,120 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vrsar - Orsera (2,181 residents), 2.6 km away.
All indicators for Funtana - Fontane
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.7 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 281 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.7% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.6% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 289 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.8 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 307 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 51.7 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 54.1 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 1 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,153 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 393 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,266 | 807 | 604 | ranked 66 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 32.5% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 57 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 12.1% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 525 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 99.4 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 286 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 31 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 95 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 123.2 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 12 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 7.6% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 333 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 77.3% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 48 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.4% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.9% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 473 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.0% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 12,042 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 6,858 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 546 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,504 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,190 | 588 | 456 | ranked 1 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 203 | 295 | 302 | ranked 541 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 0.2% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 545 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 56.3% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 20 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 327 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 290 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 284 | 317 | 150 | ranked 92 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 54.2% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 288 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,737,051 | – | 9,381 | ranked 13 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1,915 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 1 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 31.6% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 11 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 2,166,769 | – | 303,422 | ranked 8 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 329,863 | – | 45,455 | ranked 12 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 1,778 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 1 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 6.6 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 53 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.0% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 19 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 19,315 | – | 4,527 | ranked 16 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 15,845 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 1 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 13.7% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 45 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 76.7% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 2 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.65 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 336 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 39 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 0 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 0 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 71 | 72 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 33 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 426 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 27 | 26 | 28 | ranked 282 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 22.4% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 79 of 545 |
Funtana - Fontane: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −5.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
51.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 18.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
54.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
31 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
12,042 € in 2025, compared with 7,225 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
6,858 € in 2025, compared with 5,032 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,504 € in 2025, compared with 4,376 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
327 in 2024, compared with 139 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,594,703 in 2021, compared with 1,388,484 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
2,166,769 in 2025, compared with 1,692,854 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
329,863 in 2025, compared with 228,795 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
19,315 in 2025, compared with 18,771 in 2018
Where is Funtana - Fontane?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vrsar - Orsera2.6 km · 2,181
- Poreč - Parenzo6.1 km · 18,734
- Rovinj - Rovigno10 km · 14,091
- Sveti Lovreč11 km · 1,020
- Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega14 km · 2,536
- Višnjan - Visignano15 km · 2,225
- Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica16 km · 1,704
- Novigrad - Cittanova17 km · 4,207
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Funtana - Fontane?
Funtana - Fontane has 1,219 residents (2025), ranking 473 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Funtana - Fontane?
Funtana - Fontane covers 8.0 km², with a density of 152 people per km².
Is the population of Funtana - Fontane growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Funtana - Fontane went from 912 to 1,219, a change of +33.7%.
Where is Funtana - Fontane?
Funtana - Fontane is in Istria County. Latitude 45.173, longitude 13.606.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Funtana - Fontane?
In Funtana - Fontane, “Unemployment rate” stands at 0.2% (2021), ranking 545 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: what is the figure for Funtana - Fontane?
In Funtana - Fontane, “Tourist nights per resident in the year” stands at 1,915 (2019), ranking 1 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 1.6.
Which municipalities border Funtana - Fontane?
The nearest to Funtana - Fontane are Vrsar - Orsera (2.6 km), Poreč - Parenzo (6.1 km), Rovinj - Rovigno (10 km), Sveti Lovreč (11 km), Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega (14 km).