Tisno: population and statistics
Tisno has a population of 3,119 (2025) across 19.2 km², or 162 people per km². It ranks 226 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,119 residents
- 19.2 km²
- 162 people/km²
Tisno in numbers
Key points
Among the 20 municipalities in Šibenik-Knin County, Tisno ranks No. 5 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: 2,025 in Tisno, compared with an average of 1,133 in Šibenik-Knin County and 622 nationally.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: 24.5% in Tisno, compared with an average of 13.9% in Šibenik-Knin County and 8.1% nationally.
Population of Tisno over time
Tisno had 3,067 residents in 2015 and 3,119 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,913 |
| 2021 | 2,902 |
| 2022 | 2,905 |
| 2023 | 2,968 |
| 2024 | 3,102 |
| 2025 | 3,119 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Šibenik-Knin County for “Share of beds in campsites”.
- “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,689 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Pirovac, 2.6 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Vodice (9,889 residents), 12 km away.
All indicators for Tisno
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 48.7 years | 46.9 | 44.8 | ranked 63 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 31.7% | 27.4% | 22.9% | ranked 35 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.2% | 12.8% | 13.7% | ranked 422 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.2 ‰ | −7.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 156 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.6 ‰ | 13.0 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 166 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.2 ‰ | 11.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 95 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 5,888 | 106,718 | 2,390,500 | ranked 75 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 2,025 | 1,133 | 604 | ranked 16 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 34.2% | 13.7% | 7.9% | ranked 44 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 16.5% | 35.1% | 25.9% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 91.3 m² | 82.2 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 428 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 2 | 228 | 16,654 | ranked 314 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 31.9 | 24.5 | 7.2 | ranked 86 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.8% | 99.6% | 99.0% | ranked 131 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 3.2% | 4.5% | 12.8% | ranked 445 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 74.3% | 63.3% | 31.3% | ranked 70 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.1% | 2.8% | 6.0% | ranked 354 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 13.6% | 14.2% | 19.5% | ranked 389 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 4.4% | 6.4% | 9.0% | ranked 511 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,611 € | 8,587 € | 7,821 € | ranked 309 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,552 € | 11,135 € | 11,010 € | ranked 482 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,394 € | 6,873 € | 6,391 € | ranked 272 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 462 | 464 | 456 | ranked 257 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 337 | 356 | 302 | ranked 160 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.6% | 6.5% | 4.6% | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 44.8% | 43.3% | 45.2% | ranked 285 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 625 | 25,449 | 1,262,193 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 201 | 265 | 150 | ranked 191 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 33.8% | 27.0% | 55.5% | ranked 439 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 593,860 | – | 9,381 | ranked 53 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 203.2 | 61.0 | 1.6 | ranked 35 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 24.5% | 13.9% | 6.5% | ranked 30 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 622,864 | – | 303,422 | ranked 47 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 88,027 | – | 45,455 | ranked 57 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 199.7 | 71.3 | 87.2 | ranked 32 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.1 | 5.4 | 6.3 | ranked 27 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 90.1% | 84.2% | 92.2% | ranked 91 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 11,493 | – | 4,527 | ranked 37 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3,685 | 1,284 | 1,506 | ranked 24 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 6.4% | 10.5% | 6.6% | ranked 76 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 41.8% | 17.2% | 7.1% | ranked 16 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.39 | 2.48 | 2.75 | ranked 475 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 3 | 50 | 1,794 | ranked 79 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 148 | 3,566 | 158,685 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 47 | 37 | 35 | ranked 68 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 45 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 159 | 6,561 | 291,355 | ranked 306 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 51 | 68 | 72 | ranked 458 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.5 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 412 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 84 | 3,452 | 139,372 | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 27 | 36 | 28 | ranked 282 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.1% | 20.8% | 13.0% | ranked 111 of 545 |
Tisno: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −10.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
10.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with 1.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
2 in 2024, compared with 11 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,611 € in 2025, compared with 5,298 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,552 € in 2025, compared with 6,578 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,394 € in 2025, compared with 4,200 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
625 in 2024, compared with 378 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
577,115 in 2021, compared with 461,378 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
622,864 in 2025, compared with 599,709 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
88,027 in 2025, compared with 79,909 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
11,493 in 2025, compared with 12,852 in 2018
Where is Tisno?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Pirovac2.6 km · 1,768
- Murter-Kornati4.5 km · 2,025
- Tribunj9.8 km · 1,678
- Vodice12 km · 9,889
- Stankovci13 km · 1,769
- Pakoštane16 km · 4,339
- Lišane Ostrovičke21 km · 548
- Šibenik22 km · 42,549
All municipalities in Šibenik-Knin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tisno?
Tisno has 3,119 residents (2025), ranking 226 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Tisno?
Tisno covers 19.2 km², with a density of 162 people per km².
Is the population of Tisno growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tisno went from 3,067 to 3,119, a change of +1.7%.
Where is Tisno?
Tisno is in Šibenik-Knin County. Latitude 43.804, longitude 15.643.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Tisno?
In Tisno, “Dwellings per 1,000 residents” stands at 2,025 (2021), ranking 16 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 604.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: what is the figure for Tisno?
In Tisno, “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities” stands at 24.5% (2021), ranking 30 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.5%.
Which municipalities border Tisno?
The nearest to Tisno are Pirovac (2.6 km), Murter-Kornati (4.5 km), Tribunj (9.8 km), Vodice (12 km), Stankovci (13 km).