Rovinj - Rovigno: population and statistics
Rovinj - Rovigno has a population of 14,091 (2025) across 62.5 km², or 226 people per km². It ranks 39 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +2.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 14,091 residents
- 62.5 km²
- 226 people/km²
Rovinj - Rovigno in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Rovinj - Rovigno ranks No. 3 by population.
Net income per resident (per year): 12,743 € in Rovinj - Rovigno, compared with an average of 10,182 € in Istria County and 9,698 € nationally.
Population of Rovinj - Rovigno over time
Rovinj - Rovigno had 13,809 residents in 2015 and 14,091 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 12,964 |
| 2021 | 12,932 |
| 2022 | 13,269 |
| 2023 | 13,709 |
| 2024 | 13,914 |
| 2025 | 14,091 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Tourist nights in the year”.
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Net income per resident (per year)”.
- “Tourist nights in the year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net income per resident (per year)”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 8,754 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times the national average.
All indicators for Rovinj - Rovigno
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.2 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.1% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 172 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.3% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 320 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.3 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 243 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 16.3 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 98 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 17.9 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 48 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 11,210 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 864 | 807 | 604 | ranked 133 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 24.2% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 104 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 16.9% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 480 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 92.7 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 404 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 70 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 52 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 27.7 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 98 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 15.2% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 258 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 79.2% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 36 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.4% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.5% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 480 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.8% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 12,743 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 3 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,982 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 452 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,476 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 32 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 690 | 588 | 456 | ranked 10 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 302 | 295 | 302 | ranked 271 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 54.3% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 36 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 5,368 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 30 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 386 | 317 | 150 | ranked 45 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 14.4% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 529 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 3,873,649 | – | 9,381 | ranked 2 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 292.1 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 19 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 29.2% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 16 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 4,226,580 | – | 303,422 | ranked 1 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 759,719 | – | 45,455 | ranked 3 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 299.9 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 19 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.6 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 90 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 94.0% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 52 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 38,795 | – | 4,527 | ranked 2 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2,753 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 39 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 18.4% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 25 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 46.8% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 11 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.56 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 396 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 6 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 39 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 573 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 40 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 41 | 39 | 35 | ranked 159 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 1,097 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 38 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 78 | 71 | 72 | ranked 172 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.3 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 118 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 344 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 60 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 24 | 26 | 28 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 26.5% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 23 of 545 |
Rovinj - Rovigno: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.8 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
16.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −0.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
17.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
70 in 2024, compared with 58 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
12,743 € in 2025, compared with 7,989 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,982 € in 2025, compared with 7,043 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,476 € in 2025, compared with 5,171 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
5,368 in 2024, compared with 4,660 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
3,378,938 in 2021, compared with 2,981,256 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
4,226,580 in 2025, compared with 3,905,090 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
759,719 in 2025, compared with 693,348 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
38,795 in 2025, compared with 38,282 in 2018
Where is Rovinj - Rovigno?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vrsar - Orsera7.6 km · 2,181
- Funtana - Fontane10 km · 1,219
- Bale - Valle13 km · 1,354
- Sveti Lovreč13 km · 1,020
- Poreč - Parenzo16 km · 18,734
- Kanfanar17 km · 1,860
- Svetvinčenat20 km · 2,293
- Sveti Petar u Šumi21 km · 1,224
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Rovinj - Rovigno?
Rovinj - Rovigno has 14,091 residents (2025), ranking 39 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Rovinj - Rovigno?
Rovinj - Rovigno covers 62.5 km², with a density of 226 people per km².
Is the population of Rovinj - Rovigno growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Rovinj - Rovigno went from 13,809 to 14,091, a change of +2.0%.
Where is Rovinj - Rovigno?
Rovinj - Rovigno is in Istria County. Latitude 45.083, longitude 13.633.
Tourist nights in the year: what is the figure for Rovinj - Rovigno?
In Rovinj - Rovigno, “Tourist nights in the year” stands at 3,873,649 (2019), ranking 2 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 9,381.
Net income per resident (per year): what is the figure for Rovinj - Rovigno?
In Rovinj - Rovigno, “Net income per resident (per year)” stands at 12,743 € (2025), ranking 3 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7,821 €.
Which municipalities border Rovinj - Rovigno?
The nearest to Rovinj - Rovigno are Vrsar - Orsera (7.6 km), Funtana - Fontane (10 km), Bale - Valle (13 km), Sveti Lovreč (13 km), Poreč - Parenzo (16 km).