Lopar: population and statistics
Lopar has a population of 1,105 (2025) across 26.2 km², or 42.2 people per km². It ranks 485 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −11.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,105 residents
- 26.2 km²
- 42 people/km²
Lopar in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Lopar ranks No. 32 by population.
Unemployment rate: 0.8% in Lopar, compared with an average of 4.0% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 5.3% nationally.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 4.9% in Lopar, compared with an average of 21.1% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 23.7% nationally.
Population of Lopar over time
Lopar had 1,242 residents in 2015 and 1,105 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,111 |
| 2021 | 1,117 |
| 2022 | 1,114 |
| 2023 | 1,109 |
| 2024 | 1,117 |
| 2025 | 1,105 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County for “Tourist nights per resident in the year”.
- Number 1 in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”.
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,669 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.7 times lower than the national average.
All indicators for Lopar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.0 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 259 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.9% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.8% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 261 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.4 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 205 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −4.5 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.7 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 483 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,847 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 276 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,668 | 793 | 604 | ranked 30 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 19.4% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 140 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 4.9% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 544 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 91.4 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 427 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 21 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 119 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 39.4 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 68 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 6.4% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 349 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 78.5% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 40 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.4% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 9.5% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 480 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 3.2% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 535 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,816 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 64 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 7,675 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 538 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,091 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 338 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 733 | 526 | 456 | ranked 8 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 306 | 333 | 302 | ranked 253 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 0.8% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 542 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 49.5% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 153 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 94 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 84 | 350 | 150 | ranked 431 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 31.1% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 452 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 704,309 | – | 9,381 | ranked 41 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 620.5 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 4 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 41.1% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 3 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 672,267 | – | 303,422 | ranked 44 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 95,014 | – | 45,455 | ranked 54 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 608.4 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 4 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.1 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 27 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 92.3% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 70 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 9,341 | – | 4,527 | ranked 47 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8,453 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 2 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 11.0% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 54 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 38.6% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 19 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.71 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 292 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 35 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 34 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 516 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 31 | 69 | 72 | ranked 518 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.5 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 107 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 41 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 381 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 37 | 33 | 28 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 15.6% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 209 of 545 |
Lopar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.4 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−4.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with 4.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−2.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −3.2 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
21 in 2024, compared with 31 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,816 € in 2025, compared with 5,969 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
7,675 € in 2025, compared with 5,683 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,091 € in 2025, compared with 4,327 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
94 in 2024, compared with 39 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
588,117 in 2021, compared with 633,684 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
672,267 in 2025, compared with 721,702 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
95,014 in 2025, compared with 95,947 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
9,341 in 2025, compared with 9,613 in 2018
Where is Lopar?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Rab8.5 km · 7,219
- Baška16 km · 1,791
- Punat21 km · 1,910
- Senj22 km · 5,631
- Krk25 km · 7,472
- Vrbnik28 km · 1,195
- Cres29 km · 2,880
- Novi Vinodolski33 km · 4,395
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lopar?
Lopar has 1,105 residents (2025), ranking 485 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lopar?
Lopar covers 26.2 km², with a density of 42 people per km².
Is the population of Lopar growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lopar went from 1,242 to 1,105, a change of −11.0%.
Where is Lopar?
Lopar is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 44.831, longitude 14.731.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Lopar?
In Lopar, “Unemployment rate” stands at 0.8% (2021), ranking 542 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Lopar?
In Lopar, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 4.9% (2021), ranking 544 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Which municipalities border Lopar?
The nearest to Lopar are Rab (8.5 km), Baška (16 km), Punat (21 km), Senj (22 km), Krk (25 km).