Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega: population and statistics
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega has a population of 2,536 (2025) across 27.1 km², or 93.6 people per km². It ranks 281 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +23.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,536 residents
- 27.1 km²
- 94 people/km²
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega in numbers
Key points
Among the 41 municipalities in Istria County, Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega ranks No. 20 by population.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: 891.7 in Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega, compared with an average of 141.5 in Istria County and 27.6 nationally.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: 59.7% in Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega, compared with an average of 53.3% in Istria County and 49.1% nationally.
Population of Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega over time
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega had 2,046 residents in 2015 and 2,536 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,101 |
| 2021 | 2,177 |
| 2022 | 2,233 |
| 2023 | 2,338 |
| 2024 | 2,430 |
| 2025 | 2,536 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Istria County for “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”.
- “Tourist nights per resident in the year”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Natural change per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,796 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica, 5.0 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Novigrad - Cittanova (4,207 residents), 5.6 km away.
All indicators for Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.1 years | 45.8 | 44.8 | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 18.6% | 24.2% | 22.9% | ranked 494 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.9% | 13.3% | 13.7% | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.5 ‰ | −5.4 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 48.1 ‰ | 15.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 7 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 32.3 ‰ | 13.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 10 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,092 | 154,469 | 2,390,500 | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 974 | 807 | 604 | ranked 101 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 33.3% | 15.1% | 7.9% | ranked 49 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 13.4% | 23.6% | 25.9% | ranked 521 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 90.3 m² | 89.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 447 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 36 | 2,004 | 16,654 | ranked 83 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 148.6 | 45.3 | 7.2 | ranked 10 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 6.1% | 20.9% | 12.8% | ranked 354 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 74.2% | 71.1% | 31.3% | ranked 71 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.3% | 3.1% | 6.0% | ranked 263 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 8.4% | 14.8% | 19.5% | ranked 507 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.5% | 8.7% | 9.0% | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,831 € | 10,182 € | 7,821 € | ranked 63 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 8,730 € | 11,120 € | 11,010 € | ranked 524 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,477 € | 7,219 € | 6,391 € | ranked 249 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 838 | 588 | 456 | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 235 | 295 | 302 | ranked 512 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.4% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 469 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 59.7% | 53.3% | 45.2% | ranked 4 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 316 | 65,026 | 1,262,193 | ranked 296 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 130 | 317 | 150 | ranked 310 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 57.8% | 36.7% | 55.5% | ranked 245 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 1,883,230 | – | 9,381 | ranked 11 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 891.7 | 141.5 | 1.6 | ranked 2 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 30.4% | 17.0% | 6.5% | ranked 13 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,888,087 | – | 303,422 | ranked 12 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 270,206 | – | 45,455 | ranked 16 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 744.5 | 160.6 | 87.2 | ranked 3 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 7.0 | 5.7 | 6.3 | ranked 32 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 97.5% | 95.4% | 92.2% | ranked 15 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 20,658 | – | 4,527 | ranked 14 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8,146 | 1,824 | 1,506 | ranked 4 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 20.8% | 17.0% | 6.6% | ranked 18 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 68.7% | 39.2% | 7.1% | ranked 5 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.72 | 2.57 | 2.75 | ranked 282 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 146 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 82 | 7,947 | 158,685 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 32 | 39 | 35 | ranked 326 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 98 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 286 | 14,707 | 291,355 | ranked 184 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 113 | 71 | 72 | ranked 12 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.4 | 7.3 | 6.3 | ranked 113 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 46 | 5,483 | 139,372 | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 18 | 26 | 28 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 18.0% | 23.9% | 13.0% | ranked 160 of 545 |
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
4.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
48.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 21.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
32.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
36 in 2024, compared with 6 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,831 € in 2025, compared with 6,331 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
8,730 € in 2025, compared with 6,553 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,477 € in 2025, compared with 4,392 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
316 in 2024, compared with 291 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
1,479,075 in 2021, compared with 1,543,708 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
1,888,087 in 2025, compared with 1,801,838 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
270,206 in 2025, compared with 237,329 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
20,658 in 2025, compared with 19,758 in 2018
Where is Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica5.0 km · 1,704
- Novigrad - Cittanova5.6 km · 4,207
- Višnjan - Visignano7.9 km · 2,225
- Poreč - Parenzo8.6 km · 18,734
- Brtonigla - Verteneglio9.2 km · 1,564
- Buje - Buie11 km · 4,513
- Grožnjan - Grisignana12 km · 657
- Vižinada - Visinada12 km · 1,206
All municipalities in Istria County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega has 2,536 residents (2025), ranking 281 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega covers 27.1 km², with a density of 94 people per km².
Is the population of Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega went from 2,046 to 2,536, a change of +23.9%.
Where is Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega is in Istria County. Latitude 45.301, longitude 13.626.
Tourist nights per resident in the year: what is the figure for Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
In Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega, “Tourist nights per resident in the year” stands at 891.7 (2019), ranking 2 of 422 municipalities; the national median is 1.6.
Employed share of residents aged 15 and over: what is the figure for Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
In Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega, “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over” stands at 59.7% (2021), ranking 4 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 45.2%.
Which municipalities border Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega?
The nearest to Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega are Kaštelir - Labinci - Castelliere-S. Domenica (5.0 km), Novigrad - Cittanova (5.6 km), Višnjan - Visignano (7.9 km), Poreč - Parenzo (8.6 km), Brtonigla - Verteneglio (9.2 km).