Vrbnik: population and statistics
Vrbnik has a population of 1,195 (2025) across 29.8 km², or 40.1 people per km². It ranks 477 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,195 residents
- 29.8 km²
- 40 people/km²
Vrbnik in numbers
Key points
Among the 36 municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County, Vrbnik ranks No. 31 by population.
Unemployment rate: 0.7% in Vrbnik, compared with an average of 4.0% in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 5.3% nationally.
Net income per resident (per year): 10,626 € in Vrbnik, compared with an average of 10,457 € in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County and 9,698 € nationally.
Population of Vrbnik over time
Vrbnik had 1,221 residents in 2015 and 1,195 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,204 |
| 2021 | 1,180 |
| 2022 | 1,195 |
| 2023 | 1,206 |
| 2024 | 1,186 |
| 2025 | 1,195 |
Did you know?
- “Unemployment rate”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net income per resident (per year)”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,174 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.8 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Punat (1,910 residents), 8.0 km away.
All indicators for Vrbnik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.2 years | 46.6 | 44.8 | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 27.3% | 25.8% | 22.9% | ranked 109 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.1% | 12.5% | 13.7% | ranked 218 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −16.0 ‰ | −7.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 500 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 15.1 ‰ | 9.1 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.9 ‰ | 8.7 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 111 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,733 | 208,353 | 2,390,500 | ranked 287 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,456 | 793 | 604 | ranked 44 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 23.9% | 11.0% | 7.9% | ranked 107 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 30.6% | 21.1% | 25.9% | ranked 188 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 89.8 m² | 84.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 458 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 12 | 932 | 16,654 | ranked 162 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 46.4 | 17.9 | 7.2 | ranked 50 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.4% | 99.9% | 99.0% | ranked 210 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 12.1% | 23.2% | 12.8% | ranked 279 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 71.2% | 64.6% | 31.3% | ranked 94 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 12.4% | 2.0% | 6.0% | ranked 145 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 11.8% | 14.0% | 19.5% | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.8% | 7.2% | 9.0% | ranked 222 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,626 € | 10,457 € | 7,821 € | ranked 24 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,954 € | 12,574 € | 11,010 € | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,876 € | 7,408 € | 6,391 € | ranked 140 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 578 | 526 | 456 | ranked 41 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 362 | 333 | 302 | ranked 110 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 0.7% | 4.0% | 4.6% | ranked 544 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 52.9% | 50.8% | 45.2% | ranked 62 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 261 | 93,107 | 1,262,193 | ranked 336 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 220 | 350 | 150 | ranked 164 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 50.6% | 38.8% | 55.5% | ranked 327 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 110,458 | – | 9,381 | ranked 111 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 94.3 | 59.1 | 1.6 | ranked 73 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 18.3% | 11.3% | 6.5% | ranked 77 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 110,952 | – | 303,422 | ranked 105 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 19,814 | – | 45,455 | ranked 99 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 92.8 | 66.3 | 87.2 | ranked 69 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 5.6 | 4.9 | 6.3 | ranked 90 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 95.3% | 89.4% | 92.2% | ranked 36 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 1,936 | – | 4,527 | ranked 106 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1,620 | 875 | 1,506 | ranked 64 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 5.7% | 13.0% | 6.6% | ranked 79 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 0.0% | 22.7% | 7.1% | ranked 112 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.43 | 2.42 | 2.75 | ranked 457 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 135 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 33 | 9,312 | 158,685 | ranked 424 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 28 | 35 | 35 | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 99 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 88 | 18,300 | 291,355 | ranked 434 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 74 | 69 | 72 | ranked 231 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.8 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 229 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 47 | 8,642 | 139,372 | ranked 359 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 39 | 33 | 28 | ranked 57 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 25.4% | 28.0% | 13.0% | ranked 38 of 545 |
Vrbnik: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−16.0 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
15.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.5 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
10.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
12 in 2024, compared with 12 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,626 € in 2025, compared with 6,729 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,954 € in 2025, compared with 7,553 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,876 € in 2025, compared with 4,758 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
261 in 2024, compared with 149 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
97,111 in 2021, compared with 65,024 in 2014
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
110,952 in 2025, compared with 110,582 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
19,814 in 2025, compared with 18,706 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
1,936 in 2025, compared with 1,932 in 2018
Where is Vrbnik?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Punat8.0 km · 1,910
- Dobrinj8.1 km · 2,526
- Krk9.4 km · 7,472
- Novi Vinodolski11 km · 4,395
- Crikvenica11 km · 9,951
- Vinodol12 km · 3,278
- Malinska-Dubašnica12 km · 3,499
- Baška13 km · 1,791
All municipalities in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vrbnik?
Vrbnik has 1,195 residents (2025), ranking 477 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vrbnik?
Vrbnik covers 29.8 km², with a density of 40 people per km².
Is the population of Vrbnik growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vrbnik went from 1,221 to 1,195, a change of −2.1%.
Where is Vrbnik?
Vrbnik is in Primorje-Gorski Kotar County. Latitude 45.076, longitude 14.672.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Vrbnik?
In Vrbnik, “Unemployment rate” stands at 0.7% (2021), ranking 544 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Net income per resident (per year): what is the figure for Vrbnik?
In Vrbnik, “Net income per resident (per year)” stands at 10,626 € (2025), ranking 24 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7,821 €.
Which municipalities border Vrbnik?
The nearest to Vrbnik are Punat (8.0 km), Dobrinj (8.1 km), Krk (9.4 km), Novi Vinodolski (11 km), Crikvenica (11 km).