Hvar: population and statistics
Hvar has a population of 4,219 (2025) across 75.7 km², or 55.7 people per km². It ranks 171 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is stable: 0.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 4,219 residents
- 75.7 km²
- 56 people/km²
Hvar in numbers
Key points
Among the 55 municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County, Hvar ranks No. 18 by population.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: 6.8% in Hvar, compared with an average of 36.2% in Split-Dalmatia County and 33.9% nationally.
Share of employed residents in construction: 2.3% in Hvar, compared with an average of 7.9% in Split-Dalmatia County and 7.7% nationally.
Population of Hvar over time
Hvar had 4,218 residents in 2015 and 4,219 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,982 |
| 2021 | 3,960 |
| 2022 | 4,018 |
| 2023 | 4,124 |
| 2024 | 4,192 |
| 2025 | 4,219 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Split-Dalmatia County for “Employed share of residents aged 15 and over”.
- “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 10,602 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Stari Grad, 12.5 km away.
All indicators for Hvar
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.8 years | 43.6 | 44.8 | ranked 270 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.9% | 21.7% | 22.9% | ranked 269 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.0% | 14.8% | 13.7% | ranked 232 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −3.1 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 108 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 10.0 ‰ | 6.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 171 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 12.1 ‰ | 7.2 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 97 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 5,211 | 283,603 | 2,390,500 | ranked 88 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 1,310 | 676 | 604 | ranked 63 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 14.9% | 7.0% | 7.9% | ranked 197 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.0% | 25.6% | 25.9% | ranked 397 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 88.1 m² | 82.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 471 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 36 | 2,196 | 16,654 | ranked 83 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 15.3 | 22.4 | 7.2 | ranked 151 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.8% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 12.8% | ranked 384 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 82.3% | 77.3% | 31.3% | ranked 25 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 6.3% | 1.9% | 6.0% | ranked 263 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 6.1% | 11.6% | 19.5% | ranked 533 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 2.3% | 7.9% | 9.0% | ranked 541 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,335 € | 8,791 € | 7,821 € | ranked 37 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 7,561 € | 11,451 € | 11,010 € | ranked 540 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,445 € | 7,235 € | 6,391 € | ranked 257 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 815 | 488 | 456 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 301 | 278 | 302 | ranked 276 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.0% | 6.6% | 4.6% | ranked 500 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 54.0% | 47.6% | 45.2% | ranked 45 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,128 | 121,960 | 1,262,193 | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 269 | 282 | 150 | ranked 104 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 6.8% | 36.2% | 55.5% | ranked 542 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 709,187 | – | 9,381 | ranked 40 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 176.1 | 44.1 | 1.6 | ranked 44 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 36.3% | 12.6% | 6.5% | ranked 7 of 545 | |
| Tourist nights in commercial accommodation (2025) | 683,042 | – | 303,422 | ranked 41 of 143 | |
| Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation (2025) | 206,125 | – | 45,455 | ranked 23 of 143 | |
| Tourist nights per resident (2025) | 161.9 | 48.9 | 87.2 | ranked 44 of 143 | |
| Average nights per arrival (2025) | 3.3 | 4.7 | 6.3 | ranked 136 of 143 | |
| Share of nights by foreign tourists (2025) | 94.0% | 91.9% | 92.2% | ranked 52 of 143 | |
| Beds in commercial accommodation (2025) | 9,846 | – | 4,527 | ranked 43 of 146 | |
| Beds per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2,334 | 713 | 1,506 | ranked 46 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in hotels and similar accommodation (2025) | 20.0% | 13.6% | 6.6% | ranked 19 of 146 | |
| Share of beds in campsites (2025) | 7.5% | 5.1% | 7.1% | ranked 72 of 146 |
Society
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.59 | 2.78 | 2.75 | ranked 378 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 252 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 154 | 17,635 | 158,685 | ranked 172 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 41 | 35 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 188 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 289 | 32,863 | 291,355 | ranked 179 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 68 | 76 | 72 | ranked 317 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.0 | 8.6 | 6.3 | ranked 138 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 130 | 17,671 | 139,372 | ranked 152 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 31 | 41 | 28 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 25.2% | 25.7% | 13.0% | ranked 40 of 545 |
Hvar: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−3.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
10.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with 12.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
12.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 3.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
36 in 2024, compared with 40 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,335 € in 2025, compared with 7,006 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
7,561 € in 2025, compared with 5,613 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,445 € in 2025, compared with 4,399 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,128 in 2024, compared with 974 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
495,219 in 2021, compared with 469,429 in 2012
Tourist nights in commercial accommodation
683,042 in 2025, compared with 721,841 in 2018
Tourist arrivals in commercial accommodation
206,125 in 2025, compared with 204,770 in 2018
Beds in commercial accommodation
9,846 in 2025, compared with 10,979 in 2018
Where is Hvar?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Stari Grad13 km · 3,037
- Milna18 km · 1,053
- Bol20 km · 1,769
- Nerežišća21 km · 927
- Sutivan24 km · 1,070
- Vis24 km · 2,121
- Supetar25 km · 4,708
- Šolta27 km · 2,118
All municipalities in Split-Dalmatia County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Hvar?
Hvar has 4,219 residents (2025), ranking 171 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Hvar?
Hvar covers 75.7 km², with a density of 56 people per km².
Is the population of Hvar growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Hvar went from 4,218 to 4,219, a change of 0.0%.
Where is Hvar?
Hvar is in Split-Dalmatia County. Latitude 43.171, longitude 16.442.
Share of employed residents working outside their municipality: what is the figure for Hvar?
In Hvar, “Share of employed residents working outside their municipality” stands at 6.8% (2021), ranking 542 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 55.5%.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Hvar?
In Hvar, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 2.3% (2021), ranking 541 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Which municipalities border Hvar?
The nearest to Hvar are Stari Grad (13 km), Milna (18 km), Bol (20 km), Nerežišća (21 km), Sutivan (24 km).