Energy · 2021
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: ranking of municipalities
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: the highest value is in Strahoninec (93.7%) and the lowest in Polača (0.2%). The median across 545 municipalities is 12.8%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 93.7% |
| 2 | Varaždin | Varaždin County | 91.0% |
| 2 | Šenkovec | Međimurje County | 91.0% |
| 4 | Čakovec | Međimurje County | 89.4% |
| 5 | Koprivnica | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 86.4% |
| 6 | Dugo Selo | Zagreb County | 84.7% |
| 7 | Belica | Međimurje County | 84.1% |
| 8 | Zabok | Krapina-Zagorje County | 83.8% |
| 9 | Sveta Nedelja | Zagreb County | 82.5% |
| 10 | Kalinovac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 81.5% |
| 11 | Antunovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 80.7% |
| 12 | Krapina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 79.1% |
| 13 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 78.0% |
| 14 | Kutina | Sisak-Moslavina County | 77.5% |
| 15 | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 77.3% |
| 16 | Čepin | Osijek-Baranja County | 77.1% |
| 17 | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | 77.0% |
| 18 | Bistra | Zagreb County | 76.9% |
| 18 | Ludbreg | Varaždin County | 76.9% |
| 18 | Daruvar | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 76.9% |
| 21 | Zaprešić | Zagreb County | 76.5% |
| 22 | Ivanić-Grad | Zagreb County | 76.2% |
| 22 | Jakovlje | Zagreb County | 76.2% |
| 24 | Mursko Središće | Međimurje County | 76.1% |
| 25 | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 75.9% |
| 26 | Donji Kraljevec | Međimurje County | 75.6% |
| 27 | Virovitica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 75.5% |
| 28 | Bjelovar | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 74.9% |
| 29 | Donji Miholjac | Osijek-Baranja County | 74.8% |
| 30 | Hum na Sutli | Krapina-Zagorje County | 74.7% |
| 31 | Nedelišće | Međimurje County | 74.3% |
| 32 | Sračinec | Varaždin County | 72.9% |
| 33 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 72.6% |
| 34 | Ivanec | Varaždin County | 72.4% |
| 35 | Belišće | Osijek-Baranja County | 72.3% |
| 36 | Vidovec | Varaždin County | 72.1% |
| 37 | Vrbovec | Zagreb County | 71.9% |
| 37 | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | 71.9% |
| 39 | Brdovec | Zagreb County | 71.8% |
| 40 | Donja Stubica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 71.0% |
| 40 | Goričan | Međimurje County | 71.0% |
| 42 | Osijek | Osijek-Baranja County | 70.8% |
| 43 | Domašinec | Međimurje County | 70.7% |
| 44 | Nuštar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 70.6% |
| 44 | Sveta Marija | Međimurje County | 70.6% |
| 46 | Našice | Osijek-Baranja County | 70.2% |
| 46 | Valpovo | Osijek-Baranja County | 70.2% |
| 48 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 70.0% |
| 48 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 70.0% |
| 50 | Prelog | Međimurje County | 69.9% |
| 51 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 69.6% |
| 52 | Požega | Požega-Slavonia County | 69.2% |
| 52 | Mala Subotica | Međimurje County | 69.2% |
| 54 | Marija Bistrica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 68.9% |
| 55 | Klanjec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 68.1% |
| 55 | Đurđevac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 68.1% |
| 55 | Donja Dubrava | Međimurje County | 68.1% |
| 58 | Zlatar-Bistrica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 68.0% |
| 59 | Veliko Trgovišće | Krapina-Zagorje County | 67.8% |
| 60 | Lipik | Požega-Slavonia County | 67.3% |
| 60 | Petrijevci | Osijek-Baranja County | 67.3% |
| 62 | Bizovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 66.8% |
| 63 | Kotoriba | Međimurje County | 66.6% |
| 64 | Bedekovčina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 66.4% |
| 65 | Sveti Križ Začretje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 66.3% |
| 65 | Podturen | Međimurje County | 66.3% |
| 67 | Konjščina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 66.0% |
| 68 | Stupnik | Zagreb County | 65.2% |
| 69 | Pakrac | Požega-Slavonia County | 65.1% |
| 70 | Krapinske Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 64.9% |
| 71 | Rugvica | Zagreb County | 64.6% |
| 72 | Đakovo | Osijek-Baranja County | 64.4% |
| 73 | Slavonski Brod | Brod-Posavina County | 64.1% |
| 74 | Luka | Zagreb County | 64.0% |
| 75 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 63.8% |
| 76 | Radoboj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 63.7% |
| 77 | Orahovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 63.6% |
| 78 | Sveti Juraj na Bregu | Međimurje County | 63.4% |
| 79 | Donji Vidovec | Međimurje County | 63.3% |
| 80 | Sveti Martin na Muri | Međimurje County | 63.1% |
| 81 | Sveti Ivan Zelina | Zagreb County | 63.0% |
| 82 | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | 62.2% |
| 83 | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | 62.1% |
| 84 | Brckovljani | Zagreb County | 62.0% |
| 85 | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | 61.7% |
| 86 | Vođinci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 61.6% |
| 87 | Virje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 61.1% |
| 88 | Križ | Zagreb County | 60.9% |
| 89 | Magadenovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 60.6% |
| 90 | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | 60.2% |
| 91 | Tuhelj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 60.1% |
| 91 | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 60.1% |
| 93 | Jarmina | Vukovar-Srijem County | 59.8% |
| 94 | Kumrovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 59.7% |
| 95 | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 59.3% |
| 96 | Maruševec | Varaždin County | 58.9% |
| 97 | Lipovljani | Sisak-Moslavina County | 58.8% |
| 97 | Vukovar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 58.8% |
| 99 | Đurmanec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 58.6% |
| 99 | Lobor | Krapina-Zagorje County | 58.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Gvozd | Sisak-Moslavina County | 1.2% |
| 531 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 1.2% |
| 533 | Donji Kukuruzari | Sisak-Moslavina County | 1.0% |
| 533 | Voćin | Virovitica-Podravina County | 1.0% |
| 533 | Mljet | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.0% |
| 536 | Ervenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 0.8% |
| 536 | Ružić | Šibenik-Knin County | 0.8% |
| 538 | Gornja Rijeka | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 0.7% |
| 538 | Levanjska Varoš | Osijek-Baranja County | 0.7% |
| 540 | Generalski Stol | Karlovac County | 0.6% |
| 540 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 0.6% |
| 540 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 0.6% |
| 543 | Zrinski Topolovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 0.5% |
| 543 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | 0.5% |
| 545 | Polača | Zadar County | 0.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Međimurje County75.1%
- City of Zagreb70.0%
- Varaždin County64.5%
- Krapina-Zagorje County64.5%
- Osijek-Baranja County58.0%
- Zagreb County55.7%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County54.4%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County52.0%
- Vukovar-Srijem County50.6%
- Virovitica-Podravina County49.1%
- Požega-Slavonia County48.6%
- Brod-Posavina County41.0%
- Sisak-Moslavina County27.7%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County23.2%
- Istria County20.9%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County8.1%
- Karlovac County6.9%
- Zadar County5.0%
- Lika-Senj County4.7%
- Split-Dalmatia County4.7%
- Šibenik-Knin County4.5%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”?
Strahoninec ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”, with 93.7%.
What is the median for “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 12.8%.