Economy · 2021
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: the highest value is in Mali Bukovec (59.4%) and the lowest in Slivno (4.3%). The median across 545 municipalities is 19.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | 59.4% |
| 2 | Veliki Bukovec | Varaždin County | 53.3% |
| 3 | Sveta Marija | Međimurje County | 53.0% |
| 4 | Sveti Đurđ | Varaždin County | 52.7% |
| 5 | Hum na Sutli | Krapina-Zagorje County | 51.7% |
| 6 | Donji Vidovec | Međimurje County | 50.6% |
| 7 | Martijanec | Varaždin County | 49.3% |
| 8 | Kamanje | Karlovac County | 46.9% |
| 9 | Goričan | Međimurje County | 46.5% |
| 10 | Prelog | Međimurje County | 45.9% |
| 11 | Žakanje | Karlovac County | 45.2% |
| 12 | Ludbreg | Varaždin County | 45.0% |
| 13 | Đelekovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 44.0% |
| 14 | Kotoriba | Međimurje County | 43.4% |
| 15 | Đurmanec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 43.1% |
| 16 | Peteranec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 42.8% |
| 16 | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | 42.8% |
| 18 | Donji Kraljevec | Međimurje County | 42.7% |
| 19 | Oprisavci | Brod-Posavina County | 42.6% |
| 20 | Donja Dubrava | Međimurje County | 42.3% |
| 21 | Koprivnički Ivanec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 41.5% |
| 22 | Legrad | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 41.0% |
| 23 | Ozalj | Karlovac County | 40.9% |
| 24 | Ljubešćica | Varaždin County | 40.5% |
| 25 | Sračinec | Varaždin County | 39.7% |
| 26 | Pregrada | Krapina-Zagorje County | 39.5% |
| 27 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 39.1% |
| 27 | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | 39.1% |
| 27 | Nedelišće | Međimurje County | 39.1% |
| 30 | Koprivnički Bregi | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 38.9% |
| 31 | Hlebine | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 38.8% |
| 32 | Đurđenovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 38.6% |
| 33 | Novi Golubovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 38.5% |
| 34 | Sveti Juraj na Bregu | Međimurje County | 38.1% |
| 35 | Breznički Hum | Varaždin County | 37.9% |
| 36 | Bebrina | Brod-Posavina County | 37.8% |
| 36 | Oriovac | Brod-Posavina County | 37.8% |
| 38 | Preseka | Zagreb County | 37.7% |
| 39 | Beretinec | Varaždin County | 37.3% |
| 39 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 37.3% |
| 41 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 36.6% |
| 42 | Krašić | Zagreb County | 36.5% |
| 42 | Maruševec | Varaždin County | 36.5% |
| 42 | Mala Subotica | Međimurje County | 36.5% |
| 45 | Radoboj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 36.4% |
| 45 | Lipovljani | Sisak-Moslavina County | 36.4% |
| 45 | Donji Andrijevci | Brod-Posavina County | 36.4% |
| 45 | Pićan | Istria County | 36.4% |
| 49 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 36.1% |
| 50 | Petrijanec | Varaždin County | 35.8% |
| 50 | Sveti Martin na Muri | Međimurje County | 35.8% |
| 52 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 35.6% |
| 53 | Ravna Gora | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 35.5% |
| 54 | Kumrovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 35.4% |
| 54 | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | 35.4% |
| 54 | Drnje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 35.4% |
| 57 | Čabar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 35.2% |
| 57 | Podturen | Međimurje County | 35.2% |
| 59 | Selnica | Međimurje County | 35.0% |
| 60 | Mursko Središće | Međimurje County | 34.9% |
| 61 | Strizivojna | Osijek-Baranja County | 34.7% |
| 62 | Jesenje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 34.6% |
| 63 | Ivanec | Varaždin County | 34.4% |
| 64 | Kutina | Sisak-Moslavina County | 34.3% |
| 64 | Jalžabet | Varaždin County | 34.3% |
| 64 | Mrkopalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 34.3% |
| 64 | Orehovica | Međimurje County | 34.3% |
| 68 | Mihovljan | Krapina-Zagorje County | 34.2% |
| 68 | Zlatar-Bistrica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 34.2% |
| 68 | Marijanci | Osijek-Baranja County | 34.2% |
| 68 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 34.2% |
| 68 | Gornji Mihaljevec | Međimurje County | 34.2% |
| 73 | Donja Voća | Varaždin County | 34.0% |
| 74 | Gola | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 33.9% |
| 75 | Bedenica | Zagreb County | 33.8% |
| 75 | Zagorska Sela | Krapina-Zagorje County | 33.8% |
| 75 | Garčin | Brod-Posavina County | 33.8% |
| 75 | Klakar | Brod-Posavina County | 33.8% |
| 75 | Štrigova | Međimurje County | 33.8% |
| 80 | Netretić | Karlovac County | 33.6% |
| 80 | Orahovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 33.6% |
| 80 | Podcrkavlje | Brod-Posavina County | 33.6% |
| 83 | Lasinja | Karlovac County | 33.2% |
| 83 | Cestica | Varaždin County | 33.2% |
| 85 | Koprivnica | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 33.1% |
| 85 | Brodski Stupnik | Brod-Posavina County | 33.1% |
| 85 | Buzet | Istria County | 33.1% |
| 88 | Hrašćina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 33.0% |
| 88 | Belišće | Osijek-Baranja County | 33.0% |
| 90 | Generalski Stol | Karlovac County | 32.9% |
| 91 | Novi Marof | Varaždin County | 32.7% |
| 92 | Rasinja | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 32.5% |
| 93 | Mikleuš | Virovitica-Podravina County | 32.4% |
| 94 | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 32.3% |
| 95 | Klana | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 32.2% |
| 96 | Desinić | Krapina-Zagorje County | 31.9% |
| 97 | Domašinec | Međimurje County | 31.8% |
| 98 | Cerna | Vukovar-Srijem County | 31.7% |
| 99 | Bednja | Varaždin County | 31.6% |
| 100 | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | 31.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply |
|---|---|---|---|
| 529 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.4% |
| 529 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 6.4% |
| 533 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 6.1% |
| 534 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 5.8% |
| 535 | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 5.6% |
| 536 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 5.5% |
| 537 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 5.3% |
| 538 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 5.2% |
| 539 | Rakovica | Karlovac County | 5.1% |
| 540 | Kali | Zadar County | 4.9% |
| 541 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 4.7% |
| 542 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 4.6% |
| 543 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 4.5% |
| 544 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 4.4% |
| 545 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 4.3% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Međimurje County36.3%
- Varaždin County32.4%
- Krapina-Zagorje County29.7%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County28.0%
- Brod-Posavina County25.5%
- Karlovac County24.3%
- Sisak-Moslavina County23.4%
- Virovitica-Podravina County21.7%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County21.4%
- Požega-Slavonia County20.8%
- Zagreb County19.7%
- Osijek-Baranja County17.5%
- Vukovar-Srijem County17.1%
- Istria County14.8%
- Šibenik-Knin County14.2%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County14.0%
- Lika-Senj County12.5%
- City of Zagreb11.8%
- Split-Dalmatia County11.6%
- Zadar County10.8%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County7.4%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”?
Mali Bukovec ranks first for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”, with 59.4%.
What is the median for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 19.5%.