Trnovec Bartolovečki: population and statistics
Trnovec Bartolovečki has a population of 6,054 (2025) across 38.7 km², or 156 people per km². It ranks 107 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 6,054 residents
- 38.7 km²
- 156 people/km²
Trnovec Bartolovečki in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Trnovec Bartolovečki ranks No. 6 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: 361 in Trnovec Bartolovečki, compared with an average of 510 in Varaždin County and 622 nationally.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: 39.1% in Trnovec Bartolovečki, compared with an average of 32.4% in Varaždin County and 17.4% nationally.
Population of Trnovec Bartolovečki over time
Trnovec Bartolovečki had 6,635 residents in 2015 and 6,054 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 6,220 |
| 2021 | 6,124 |
| 2022 | 6,077 |
| 2023 | 6,095 |
| 2024 | 6,064 |
| 2025 | 6,054 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,420 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Varaždin (44,283 residents), 4.9 km away.
All indicators for Trnovec Bartolovečki
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.6 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 401 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 19.9% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 444 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.7% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 273 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.8 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.6 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 262 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.5 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 364 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,219 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 230 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 361 | 510 | 604 | ranked 535 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 1.4% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 463 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 15.0% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 506 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 115.8 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 58 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 18 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 130 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 8.1 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 245 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 96.8% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 424 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 71.9% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 37 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 33.3% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 253 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.6% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 377 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 39.1% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 27 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.3% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 257 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,937 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 142 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,284 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 106 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,103 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 334 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 527 | 507 | 456 | ranked 89 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 292 | 283 | 302 | ranked 317 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 364 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 54.2% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 39 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 2,507 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 72 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 413 | 342 | 150 | ranked 38 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 68.8% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 121 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.3% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 509 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.29 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 36 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Trnovec Bartolovečki | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 254 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 107 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 42 | 41 | 35 | ranked 142 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 411 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 121 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 68 | 74 | 72 | ranked 317 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.2 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 198 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 218 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 94 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 36 | 33 | 28 | ranked 91 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 13.4% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 259 of 545 |
Trnovec Bartolovečki: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
3.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
18 in 2024, compared with 5 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,937 € in 2025, compared with 5,934 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,284 € in 2025, compared with 8,278 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,103 € in 2025, compared with 3,916 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
2,507 in 2024, compared with 3,715 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Trnovec Bartolovečki?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Trnovec Bartolovečki?
Trnovec Bartolovečki has 6,054 residents (2025), ranking 107 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Trnovec Bartolovečki?
Trnovec Bartolovečki covers 38.7 km², with a density of 156 people per km².
Is the population of Trnovec Bartolovečki growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Trnovec Bartolovečki went from 6,635 to 6,054, a change of −8.8%.
Where is Trnovec Bartolovečki?
Trnovec Bartolovečki is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.295, longitude 16.399.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Trnovec Bartolovečki?
In Trnovec Bartolovečki, “Dwellings per 1,000 residents” stands at 361 (2021), ranking 535 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 604.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: what is the figure for Trnovec Bartolovečki?
In Trnovec Bartolovečki, “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply” stands at 39.1% (2021), ranking 27 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 19.5%.
Which municipalities border Trnovec Bartolovečki?
The nearest to Trnovec Bartolovečki are Varaždin (4.9 km), Gornji Kneginec (5.4 km), Jalžabet (7.3 km), Sveti Ilija (7.9 km), Strahoninec (8.3 km).