Maruševec: population and statistics
Maruševec has a population of 5,539 (2025) across 50.0 km², or 111 people per km². It ranks 119 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −9.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,539 residents
- 50.0 km²
- 111 people/km²
Maruševec in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Maruševec ranks No. 8 by population.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: 392 in Maruševec, compared with an average of 510 in Varaždin County and 622 nationally.
Average household size in occupied dwellings: 3.30 in Maruševec, compared with an average of 3.04 in Varaždin County and 2.70 nationally.
Population of Maruševec over time
Maruševec had 6,085 residents in 2015 and 5,539 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,730 |
| 2021 | 5,646 |
| 2022 | 5,589 |
| 2023 | 5,545 |
| 2024 | 5,567 |
| 2025 | 5,539 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Average household size in occupied dwellings”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 7,003 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Vidovec, 4.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Ivanec (12,974 residents), 9.5 km away.
All indicators for Maruševec
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.8 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 379 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.7% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 414 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.3% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 184 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.3 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.1 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 310 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.3 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 328 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,229 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 229 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 392 | 510 | 604 | ranked 526 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.2% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 367 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 19.5% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 435 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 112.4 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 91 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 7 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 200 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.1 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.6% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 386 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 58.9% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 96 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 20.6% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 390 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 8.1% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 220 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 36.5% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 42 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.8% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 222 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,816 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 274 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,444 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 213 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,858 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 377 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 489 | 507 | 456 | ranked 180 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 304 | 283 | 302 | ranked 263 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.6% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 53.4% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 55 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 693 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 171 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 124 | 342 | 150 | ranked 326 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 71.7% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 84 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.4% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 504 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.30 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 34 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Maruševec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 206 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 130 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 37 | 41 | 35 | ranked 227 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 3 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 176 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 402 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 129 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 73 | 74 | 72 | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.0 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 138 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 134 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 146 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 24 | 33 | 28 | ranked 347 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.6% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 348 of 545 |
Maruševec: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with −9.8 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
1.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
2.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
7 in 2024, compared with 9 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,816 € in 2025, compared with 5,224 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,444 € in 2025, compared with 8,181 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,858 € in 2025, compared with 3,777 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
693 in 2024, compared with 646 in 2011
Where is Maruševec?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Vidovec4.5 km · 4,770
- Vinica5.9 km · 2,955
- Donja Voća6.5 km · 1,928
- Petrijanec7.4 km · 4,490
- Sračinec8.6 km · 4,624
- Klenovnik8.9 km · 1,736
- Ivanec9.5 km · 12,974
- Beretinec10.0 km · 2,023
All municipalities in Varaždin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Maruševec?
Maruševec has 5,539 residents (2025), ranking 119 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Maruševec?
Maruševec covers 50.0 km², with a density of 111 people per km².
Is the population of Maruševec growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Maruševec went from 6,085 to 5,539, a change of −9.0%.
Where is Maruševec?
Maruševec is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.289, longitude 16.183.
Dwellings per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Maruševec?
In Maruševec, “Dwellings per 1,000 residents” stands at 392 (2021), ranking 526 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 604.
Average household size in occupied dwellings: what is the figure for Maruševec?
In Maruševec, “Average household size in occupied dwellings” stands at 3.30 (2021), ranking 34 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 2.75.
Which municipalities border Maruševec?
The nearest to Maruševec are Vidovec (4.5 km), Vinica (5.9 km), Donja Voća (6.5 km), Petrijanec (7.4 km), Sračinec (8.6 km).