Varaždinske Toplice: population and statistics
Varaždinske Toplice has a population of 5,556 (2025) across 6.9 km², or 805 people per km². It ranks 118 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −8.7% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,556 residents
- 6.9 km²
- 805 people/km²
Varaždinske Toplice in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Varaždinske Toplice ranks No. 7 by population.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 15.5% in Varaždinske Toplice, compared with an average of 18.3% in Varaždin County and 23.7% nationally.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: 35.4% in Varaždinske Toplice, compared with an average of 32.4% in Varaždin County and 17.4% nationally.
Population of Varaždinske Toplice over time
Varaždinske Toplice had 6,084 residents in 2015 and 5,556 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,553 |
| 2021 | 5,520 |
| 2022 | 5,542 |
| 2023 | 5,573 |
| 2024 | 5,550 |
| 2025 | 5,556 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Tourist nights per resident in the year”.
- “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”: lower than in 92% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”: higher than in 90% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 90% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 966 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.2 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Ljubešćica, 5.5 km away.
All indicators for Varaždinske Toplice
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.4 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 316 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.1% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 388 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.3% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 320 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.7 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 303 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.6 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 232 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 253 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,722 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 141 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 672 | 510 | 604 | ranked 221 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 32.2% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 60 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 15.5% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 503 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 110.8 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 114 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 10 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 177 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 6.1 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 306 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.6% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 386 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 60.2% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 90 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 21.8% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 376 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.1% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 408 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 35.4% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 54 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 10.0% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 209 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 8,613 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 180 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,426 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 92 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,366 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 474 | 507 | 456 | ranked 222 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 313 | 283 | 302 | ranked 230 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.9% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 423 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.7% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,420 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 115 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 256 | 342 | 150 | ranked 121 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 52.2% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 308 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 44,117 | – | 9,381 | ranked 152 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 7.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | ranked 154 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.7% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 486 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.98 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 147 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 160 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 166 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 29 | 41 | 35 | ranked 356 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 5 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 81 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 408 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 125 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 73 | 74 | 72 | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 6.1 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 277 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 178 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 110 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 32 | 33 | 28 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 15.1% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 221 of 545 |
Varaždinske Toplice: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
5.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −7.2 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
10 in 2024, compared with 3 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
8,613 € in 2025, compared with 6,098 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,426 € in 2025, compared with 8,066 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,366 € in 2025, compared with 4,122 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,420 in 2024, compared with 1,295 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
22,662 in 2021, compared with 44,335 in 2012
Where is Varaždinske Toplice?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Varaždinske Toplice?
Varaždinske Toplice has 5,556 residents (2025), ranking 118 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Varaždinske Toplice?
Varaždinske Toplice covers 6.9 km², with a density of 805 people per km².
Is the population of Varaždinske Toplice growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Varaždinske Toplice went from 6,084 to 5,556, a change of −8.7%.
Where is Varaždinske Toplice?
Varaždinske Toplice is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.208, longitude 16.421.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Varaždinske Toplice?
In Varaždinske Toplice, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 15.5% (2021), ranking 503 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: what is the figure for Varaždinske Toplice?
In Varaždinske Toplice, “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply” stands at 35.4% (2021), ranking 54 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 19.5%.
Which municipalities border Varaždinske Toplice?
The nearest to Varaždinske Toplice are Ljubešćica (5.5 km), Gornji Kneginec (6.1 km), Jalžabet (7.3 km), Novi Marof (8.2 km), Sveti Ilija (8.7 km).