Tompojevci: population and statistics
Tompojevci has a population of 1,003 (2025) across 17.4 km², or 57.6 people per km². It ranks 497 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −26.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,003 residents
- 17.4 km²
- 58 people/km²
Tompojevci in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Tompojevci ranks No. 29 by population.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: 1.1 in Tompojevci, compared with an average of 6.5 in Vukovar-Srijem County and 8.4 nationally.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 0.0% in Tompojevci, compared with an average of 2.2% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 7.3% nationally.
Population of Tompojevci over time
Tompojevci had 1,372 residents in 2015 and 1,003 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,136 |
| 2021 | 1,099 |
| 2022 | 1,056 |
| 2023 | 1,037 |
| 2024 | 1,019 |
| 2025 | 1,003 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Average age of residents”.
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Dwellings per 1,000 residents”.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,437 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Lovas, 5.2 km away.
All indicators for Tompojevci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 50.4 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 28 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 30.5% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 52 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 10.1% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 514 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −14.7 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 0.0 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 328 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 8.0 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 150 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 812 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 477 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 728 | 532 | 604 | ranked 187 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.0% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 538 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 43.6% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 40 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 101.6 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 250 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.0 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 493 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.0% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 356 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 52.3% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 124 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 24.3% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 347 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 33.5% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 11 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 5.6% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 535 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.1% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 450 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,698 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 297 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,134 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 424 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,149 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 321 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 338 | 425 | 456 | ranked 526 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 489 | 323 | 302 | ranked 22 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.8% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 35.7% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 498 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 60 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 523 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 59 | 263 | 150 | ranked 498 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 43.9% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 376 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 8.4% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 194 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.39 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 475 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 0 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 0 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 41 | 35 | ranked 494 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 48 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 497 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 48 | 76 | 72 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 1.1 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 534 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 14 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 516 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 14 | 36 | 28 | ranked 490 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.8% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 432 of 545 |
Tompojevci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−14.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −23.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
0.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −40.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
8.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,698 € in 2025, compared with 4,918 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,134 € in 2025, compared with 6,669 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,149 € in 2025, compared with 4,000 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
60 in 2024, compared with 82 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Tompojevci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lovas5.2 km · 876
- Tovarnik8.4 km · 1,925
- Negoslavci9.5 km · 875
- Nijemci12 km · 3,231
- Stari Jankovci15 km · 3,021
- Vukovar15 km · 22,671
- Bogdanovci17 km · 1,427
- Otok19 km · 4,573
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tompojevci?
Tompojevci has 1,003 residents (2025), ranking 497 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Tompojevci?
Tompojevci covers 17.4 km², with a density of 58 people per km².
Is the population of Tompojevci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tompojevci went from 1,372 to 1,003, a change of −26.9%.
Where is Tompojevci?
Tompojevci is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.233, longitude 19.100.
Pupils per teacher in primary schools: what is the figure for Tompojevci?
In Tompojevci, “Pupils per teacher in primary schools” stands at 1.1 (2025/2026), ranking 534 of 534 municipalities; the national median is 6.3.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Tompojevci?
In Tompojevci, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 0.0% (2021), ranking 538 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Which municipalities border Tompojevci?
The nearest to Tompojevci are Lovas (5.2 km), Tovarnik (8.4 km), Negoslavci (9.5 km), Nijemci (12 km), Stari Jankovci (15 km).