Martijanec: population and statistics
Martijanec has a population of 2,468 (2025) across 49.1 km², or 50.3 people per km². It ranks 288 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −15.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,468 residents
- 49.1 km²
- 50 people/km²
Martijanec in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Martijanec ranks No. 19 by population.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: 49.3% in Martijanec, compared with an average of 32.4% in Varaždin County and 17.4% nationally.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: 2.1% in Martijanec, compared with an average of 3.8% in Varaždin County and 8.1% nationally.
Population of Martijanec over time
Martijanec had 2,920 residents in 2015 and 2,468 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,685 |
| 2021 | 2,609 |
| 2022 | 2,556 |
| 2023 | 2,520 |
| 2024 | 2,495 |
| 2025 | 2,468 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”.
- “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 6,877 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Jalžabet, 4.2 km away.
All indicators for Martijanec
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.6 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 298 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.4% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 301 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.8% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 261 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −8.8 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 349 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.6 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 300 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.4 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 320 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,911 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 269 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 724 | 510 | 604 | ranked 188 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 39.4% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 22 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 16.0% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 497 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 113.0 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 2 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 314 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 3.6 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 416 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.7% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 378 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 41.5% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 168 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 21.5% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 378 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 7.6% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 233 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 49.3% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 7 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.5% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,659 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 304 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,449 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 210 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,190 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 480 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 476 | 507 | 456 | ranked 216 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 334 | 283 | 302 | ranked 171 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.1% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.5% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 98 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 514 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 210 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 206 | 342 | 150 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 70.5% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 104 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 2.1% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 541 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.17 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 66 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Martijanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 95 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 255 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 38 | 41 | 35 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 187 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 273 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 76 | 74 | 72 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.8 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 307 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 47 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 359 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 19 | 33 | 28 | ranked 426 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.0% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 461 of 545 |
Martijanec: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−8.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.0 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
1.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −11.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
2.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
2 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,659 € in 2025, compared with 5,191 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,449 € in 2025, compared with 7,950 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,190 € in 2025, compared with 3,321 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
514 in 2024, compared with 479 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2020, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Martijanec?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Martijanec?
Martijanec has 2,468 residents (2025), ranking 288 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Martijanec?
Martijanec covers 49.1 km², with a density of 50 people per km².
Is the population of Martijanec growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Martijanec went from 2,920 to 2,468, a change of −15.5%.
Where is Martijanec?
Martijanec is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.267, longitude 16.533.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: what is the figure for Martijanec?
In Martijanec, “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply” stands at 49.3% (2021), ranking 7 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 19.5%.
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: what is the figure for Martijanec?
In Martijanec, “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities” stands at 2.1% (2021), ranking 541 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.5%.
Which municipalities border Martijanec?
The nearest to Martijanec are Jalžabet (4.2 km), Ludbreg (5.6 km), Sveti Đurđ (5.8 km), Orehovica (7.5 km), Prelog (9.9 km).