Zdenci: population and statistics
Zdenci has a population of 1,355 (2025) across 84.6 km², or 16.0 people per km². It ranks 446 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −21.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,355 residents
- 84.6 km²
- 16 people/km²
Zdenci in numbers
Key points
Among the 16 municipalities in Virovitica-Podravina County, Zdenci ranks No. 13 by population.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: −22.1 ‰ in Zdenci, compared with an average of −2.5 ‰ in Virovitica-Podravina County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Unemployment rate: 13.0% in Zdenci, compared with an average of 8.9% in Virovitica-Podravina County and 5.3% nationally.
Population of Zdenci over time
Zdenci had 1,728 residents in 2015 and 1,355 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,481 |
| 2021 | 1,446 |
| 2022 | 1,442 |
| 2023 | 1,422 |
| 2024 | 1,403 |
| 2025 | 1,355 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Virovitica-Podravina County for “Average age of residents”.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Unemployment rate”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 11,849 football pitches.
- Its population density is 7.0 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Čačinci (2,055 residents), 6.4 km away.
All indicators for Zdenci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 47.1 years | 44.5 | 44.8 | ranked 115 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 25.6% | 22.0% | 22.9% | ranked 151 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 11.1% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 479 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −12.1 ‰ | −8.8 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 442 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −22.1 ‰ | −2.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 541 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.2 ‰ | 2.3 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 466 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 870 | 37,671 | 2,390,500 | ranked 452 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 599 | 535 | 604 | ranked 280 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 5.3% | 3.1% | 7.9% | ranked 321 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 26.7% | 26.1% | 25.9% | ranked 255 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 96.7 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 334 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 71 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.4 | 6.6 | 7.2 | ranked 519 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.1% | 97.4% | 99.0% | ranked 409 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 34.7% | 49.1% | 12.8% | ranked 193 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 16.2% | 28.9% | 31.3% | ranked 457 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 22.4% | 15.9% | 6.0% | ranked 55 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 31.3% | 21.7% | 19.5% | ranked 100 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.0% | 8.1% | 9.0% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,744 € | 7,401 € | 7,821 € | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,115 € | 10,899 € | 11,010 € | ranked 425 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,111 € | 6,288 € | 6,391 € | ranked 332 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 387 | 414 | 456 | ranked 460 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 366 | 327 | 302 | ranked 103 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 13.0% | 8.9% | 4.6% | ranked 29 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 37.4% | 42.0% | 45.2% | ranked 479 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 349 | 15,737 | 1,262,193 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 249 | 235 | 150 | ranked 132 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 62.1% | 32.6% | 55.5% | ranked 207 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.8% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 399 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.46 | 2.67 | 2.75 | ranked 442 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 19 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 33 | 2,350 | 158,685 | ranked 424 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 24 | 35 | 35 | ranked 411 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 74 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 114 | 5,122 | 291,355 | ranked 392 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 84 | 77 | 72 | ranked 113 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.2 | 7.5 | 6.3 | ranked 354 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 27 | 1,855 | 139,372 | ranked 448 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 20 | 28 | 28 | ranked 410 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 9.8% | 13.1% | 13.0% | ranked 385 of 545 |
Zdenci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−12.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −15.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−22.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −17.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−2.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,744 € in 2025, compared with 4,365 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,115 € in 2025, compared with 6,791 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,111 € in 2025, compared with 4,077 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
349 in 2024, compared with 195 in 2011
Where is Zdenci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Čačinci6.4 km · 2,055
- Feričanci6.7 km · 1,661
- Orahovica7.5 km · 4,201
- Đurđenovac9.5 km · 4,932
- Donja Motičina11 km · 1,247
- Crnac12 km · 997
- Mikleuš12 km · 962
- Nova Bukovica16 km · 1,180
All municipalities in Virovitica-Podravina County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Zdenci?
Zdenci has 1,355 residents (2025), ranking 446 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Zdenci?
Zdenci covers 84.6 km², with a density of 16 people per km².
Is the population of Zdenci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Zdenci went from 1,728 to 1,355, a change of −21.6%.
Where is Zdenci?
Zdenci is in Virovitica-Podravina County. Latitude 45.589, longitude 17.950.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Zdenci?
In Zdenci, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at −22.1 ‰ (2025), ranking 541 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Unemployment rate: what is the figure for Zdenci?
In Zdenci, “Unemployment rate” stands at 13.0% (2021), ranking 29 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 4.6%.
Which municipalities border Zdenci?
The nearest to Zdenci are Čačinci (6.4 km), Feričanci (6.7 km), Orahovica (7.5 km), Đurđenovac (9.5 km), Donja Motičina (11 km).