Mali Bukovec: population and statistics
Mali Bukovec has a population of 1,651 (2025) across 11.9 km², or 139 people per km². It ranks 400 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −20.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,651 residents
- 11.9 km²
- 139 people/km²
Mali Bukovec in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Mali Bukovec ranks No. 24 by population.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: 59.4% in Mali Bukovec, compared with an average of 32.4% in Varaždin County and 17.4% nationally.
Population of Mali Bukovec over time
Mali Bukovec had 2,063 residents in 2015 and 1,651 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,847 |
| 2021 | 1,784 |
| 2022 | 1,750 |
| 2023 | 1,722 |
| 2024 | 1,684 |
| 2025 | 1,651 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”.
- “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Primary schools”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,667 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Veliki Bukovec, 2.4 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Sveti Đurđ (3,098 residents), 10 km away.
All indicators for Mali Bukovec
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.8 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 379 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.3% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 426 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.9% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −8.9 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 352 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −6.7 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 443 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 3.6 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 275 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 737 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 407 | 510 | 604 | ranked 517 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.9% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 487 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 23.3% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 337 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 113.2 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 82 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 2.4 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 469 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 95.1% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 478 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 39.6% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 178 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 17.4% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 443 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 8.8% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 204 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 59.4% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 1 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 5.5% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 472 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,727 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 290 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,114 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,111 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 489 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 502 | 507 | 456 | ranked 143 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 306 | 283 | 302 | ranked 253 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.4% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 370 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 50.6% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 126 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 180 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 408 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 107 | 342 | 150 | ranked 365 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 69.3% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 117 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 1.4 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 2.2% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 540 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.25 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 43 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 50 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 378 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 30 | 41 | 35 | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 0 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 0 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 0 | 74 | 72 | ranked 539 of 546 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 83 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 230 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 50 | 33 | 28 | ranked 6 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.0% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 461 of 545 |
Mali Bukovec: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−8.9 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−6.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.6 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
3.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 1 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,727 € in 2025, compared with 4,997 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,114 € in 2025, compared with 7,816 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,111 € in 2025, compared with 3,131 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
180 in 2024, compared with 118 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Mali Bukovec?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Mali Bukovec?
Mali Bukovec has 1,651 residents (2025), ranking 400 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Mali Bukovec?
Mali Bukovec covers 11.9 km², with a density of 139 people per km².
Is the population of Mali Bukovec growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Mali Bukovec went from 2,063 to 1,651, a change of −20.0%.
Where is Mali Bukovec?
Mali Bukovec is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.283, longitude 16.739.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: what is the figure for Mali Bukovec?
In Mali Bukovec, “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply” stands at 59.4% (2021), ranking 1 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 19.5%.
Primary schools: what is the figure for Mali Bukovec?
In Mali Bukovec, “Primary schools” stands at 0 (2025/2026), ranking 539 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 2.
Which municipalities border Mali Bukovec?
The nearest to Mali Bukovec are Veliki Bukovec (2.4 km), Sveta Marija (5.6 km), Donja Dubrava (6.2 km), Donji Vidovec (6.5 km), Legrad (10.0 km).