Economy · 2021
Share of employed residents in construction: ranking of municipalities
Share of employed residents in construction: the highest value is in Slivno (48.0%) and the lowest in Kali (1.9%). The median across 545 municipalities is 9.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Slivno | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 48.0% |
| 2 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 35.5% |
| 3 | Donja Voća | Varaždin County | 24.1% |
| 4 | Podturen | Međimurje County | 24.0% |
| 5 | Gornja Rijeka | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 23.9% |
| 6 | Voćin | Virovitica-Podravina County | 23.7% |
| 7 | Podbablje | Split-Dalmatia County | 22.7% |
| 8 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.5% |
| 9 | Budinščina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 22.2% |
| 10 | Koška | Osijek-Baranja County | 21.1% |
| 11 | Bednja | Varaždin County | 20.9% |
| 12 | Punitovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 20.8% |
| 13 | Klenovnik | Varaždin County | 20.4% |
| 14 | Tounj | Karlovac County | 20.1% |
| 15 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 19.7% |
| 16 | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | 19.6% |
| 16 | Otok | Split-Dalmatia County | 19.6% |
| 18 | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | 19.3% |
| 19 | Trilj | Split-Dalmatia County | 18.8% |
| 20 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 18.5% |
| 21 | Karojba | Istria County | 18.3% |
| 21 | Domašinec | Međimurje County | 18.3% |
| 21 | Selnica | Međimurje County | 18.3% |
| 24 | Kalnik | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 18.2% |
| 25 | Cestica | Varaždin County | 18.1% |
| 26 | Sikirevci | Brod-Posavina County | 17.9% |
| 26 | Lovreć | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.9% |
| 28 | Sunja | Sisak-Moslavina County | 17.7% |
| 28 | Lepoglava | Varaždin County | 17.7% |
| 30 | Goričan | Međimurje County | 17.5% |
| 31 | Hrašćina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 17.2% |
| 31 | Runovići | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.2% |
| 33 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 17.0% |
| 34 | Velika Kopanica | Brod-Posavina County | 16.9% |
| 34 | Privlaka | Vukovar-Srijem County | 16.9% |
| 36 | Brckovljani | Zagreb County | 16.8% |
| 36 | Gračišće | Istria County | 16.8% |
| 38 | Viškovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 16.7% |
| 38 | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | 16.7% |
| 40 | Vojnić | Karlovac County | 16.4% |
| 40 | Vir | Zadar County | 16.4% |
| 40 | Orehovica | Međimurje County | 16.4% |
| 43 | Mihovljan | Krapina-Zagorje County | 16.2% |
| 43 | Proložac | Split-Dalmatia County | 16.2% |
| 45 | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | 16.1% |
| 46 | Lobor | Krapina-Zagorje County | 16.0% |
| 46 | Mursko Središće | Međimurje County | 16.0% |
| 48 | Lukač | Virovitica-Podravina County | 15.6% |
| 49 | Bedekovčina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 15.5% |
| 49 | Virje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 15.5% |
| 49 | Davor | Brod-Posavina County | 15.5% |
| 49 | Okučani | Brod-Posavina County | 15.5% |
| 53 | Breznica | Varaždin County | 15.4% |
| 53 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 15.4% |
| 55 | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | 15.3% |
| 56 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 15.2% |
| 56 | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | 15.2% |
| 58 | Zlatar | Krapina-Zagorje County | 15.1% |
| 58 | Stankovci | Zadar County | 15.1% |
| 60 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 15.0% |
| 61 | Tuhelj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 14.9% |
| 61 | Bebrina | Brod-Posavina County | 14.9% |
| 63 | Kamanje | Karlovac County | 14.7% |
| 64 | Lupoglav | Istria County | 14.6% |
| 65 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 14.5% |
| 65 | Borovo | Vukovar-Srijem County | 14.5% |
| 65 | Lokvičići | Split-Dalmatia County | 14.5% |
| 65 | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | 14.5% |
| 65 | Sveti Martin na Muri | Međimurje County | 14.5% |
| 70 | Jesenje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 14.4% |
| 70 | Krnjak | Karlovac County | 14.4% |
| 72 | Vinica | Varaždin County | 14.3% |
| 72 | Podgorač | Osijek-Baranja County | 14.3% |
| 72 | Semeljci | Osijek-Baranja County | 14.3% |
| 72 | Cerna | Vukovar-Srijem County | 14.3% |
| 76 | Gorjani | Osijek-Baranja County | 14.2% |
| 76 | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | 14.2% |
| 76 | Sveti Petar u Šumi | Istria County | 14.2% |
| 79 | Rovišće | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 14.0% |
| 80 | Veliko Trgovišće | Krapina-Zagorje County | 13.9% |
| 80 | Visoko | Varaždin County | 13.9% |
| 80 | Žminj | Istria County | 13.9% |
| 83 | Novi Marof | Varaždin County | 13.8% |
| 83 | Vladislavci | Osijek-Baranja County | 13.8% |
| 85 | Sveti Petar Orehovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 13.7% |
| 86 | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 13.6% |
| 87 | Kotoriba | Međimurje County | 13.5% |
| 88 | Mala Subotica | Međimurje County | 13.4% |
| 89 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 13.3% |
| 89 | Cerovlje | Istria County | 13.3% |
| 91 | Orle | Zagreb County | 13.2% |
| 91 | Barilović | Karlovac County | 13.2% |
| 91 | Netretić | Karlovac County | 13.2% |
| 94 | Donji Vidovec | Međimurje County | 13.1% |
| 95 | Sveti Križ Začretje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 13.0% |
| 95 | Jasenovac | Sisak-Moslavina County | 13.0% |
| 95 | Bosiljevo | Karlovac County | 13.0% |
| 95 | Satnica Đakovačka | Osijek-Baranja County | 13.0% |
| 95 | Babina Greda | Vukovar-Srijem County | 13.0% |
| 100 | Klanjec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 12.8% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in construction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Udbina | Lika-Senj County | 3.5% |
| 531 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 3.5% |
| 533 | Kolan | Zadar County | 3.4% |
| 534 | Tkon | Zadar County | 3.3% |
| 535 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 3.2% |
| 535 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 3.2% |
| 537 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 3.0% |
| 538 | Ploče | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 2.6% |
| 539 | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | 2.5% |
| 539 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 2.5% |
| 541 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 2.3% |
| 541 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 2.3% |
| 541 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 2.3% |
| 544 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 2.0% |
| 545 | Kali | Zadar County | 1.9% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Međimurje County11.7%
- Krapina-Zagorje County11.4%
- Varaždin County10.3%
- Brod-Posavina County10.0%
- Istria County8.7%
- Karlovac County8.5%
- Sisak-Moslavina County8.5%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County8.4%
- Vukovar-Srijem County8.3%
- Požega-Slavonia County8.2%
- Zagreb County8.2%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County8.2%
- Osijek-Baranja County8.1%
- Virovitica-Podravina County8.1%
- Split-Dalmatia County7.9%
- Lika-Senj County7.8%
- Zadar County7.3%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County7.2%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County6.5%
- Šibenik-Knin County6.4%
- City of Zagreb5.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishingShare of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supplyNet income per resident (per year)Average annual net pay per employeeAverage annual net pension per pensionerEmployees with pay per 1,000 residentsPensioners per 1,000 residents
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of employed residents in construction”?
Slivno ranks first for “Share of employed residents in construction”, with 48.0%.
What is the median for “Share of employed residents in construction”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 9.0%.