Ivanec: population and statistics
Ivanec has a population of 12,974 (2025) across 8.5 km², or 1,526 people per km². It ranks 44 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 12,974 residents
- 8.5 km²
- 1,526 people/km²
Ivanec in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Ivanec ranks No. 2 by population.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: 13.8% in Ivanec, compared with an average of 18.3% in Varaždin County and 23.7% nationally.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: 72.4% in Ivanec, compared with an average of 64.5% in Varaždin County and 41.3% nationally.
Population of Ivanec over time
Ivanec had 13,267 residents in 2015 and 12,974 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 12,742 |
| 2021 | 12,748 |
| 2022 | 12,720 |
| 2023 | 12,931 |
| 2024 | 12,931 |
| 2025 | 12,974 |
Did you know?
- “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- “Students by place of residence”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,190 football pitches.
- Its population density is 13.6 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lepoglava, 6.7 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Varaždin (44,283 residents), 20 km away.
All indicators for Ivanec
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 43.6 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 401 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.2% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 430 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.9% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −4.3 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.3 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 178 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 5.4 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 214 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 6,000 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 70 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 472 | 510 | 604 | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 20.5% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 125 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 13.8% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 516 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 106.5 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 181 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 40 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 78 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 11.1 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 186 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.1% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 257 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 72.4% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 34 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 28.8% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 302 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 2.8% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 426 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 34.4% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 63 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 11.8% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 133 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,061 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 129 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,193 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 120 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,464 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 538 | 507 | 456 | ranked 72 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 285 | 283 | 302 | ranked 361 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 2.7% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 439 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 53.3% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 56 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 3,740 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 51 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 289 | 342 | 150 | ranked 88 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 48.2% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 347 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.4% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 504 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.20 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 57 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Ivanec | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 3 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 79 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 458 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 55 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 35 | 41 | 35 | ranked 265 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 7 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 46 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 919 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 48 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 71 | 74 | 72 | ranked 285 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 8.9 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 88 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 485 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 41 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 37 | 33 | 28 | ranked 75 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 16.3% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 189 of 545 |
Ivanec: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−4.3 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
9.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
5.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
40 in 2024, compared with 32 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,061 € in 2025, compared with 5,890 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,193 € in 2025, compared with 8,280 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,464 € in 2025, compared with 4,279 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
3,740 in 2024, compared with 3,247 in 2011
Where is Ivanec?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lepoglava6.7 km · 6,653
- Klenovnik6.9 km · 1,736
- Zlatar7.4 km · 5,477
- Lobor8.6 km · 2,594
- Donja Voća9.4 km · 1,928
- Maruševec9.5 km · 5,539
- Bednja11 km · 3,254
- Novi Golubovec11 km · 757
All municipalities in Varaždin County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Ivanec?
Ivanec has 12,974 residents (2025), ranking 44 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Ivanec?
Ivanec covers 8.5 km², with a density of 1,526 people per km².
Is the population of Ivanec growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Ivanec went from 13,267 to 12,974, a change of −2.2%.
Where is Ivanec?
Ivanec is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.217, longitude 16.117.
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: what is the figure for Ivanec?
In Ivanec, “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence” stands at 13.8% (2021), ranking 516 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 25.9%.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: what is the figure for Ivanec?
In Ivanec, “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation” stands at 72.4% (2021), ranking 34 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 12.8%.
Which municipalities border Ivanec?
The nearest to Ivanec are Lepoglava (6.7 km), Klenovnik (6.9 km), Zlatar (7.4 km), Lobor (8.6 km), Donja Voća (9.4 km).