Vratišinec: population and statistics
Vratišinec has a population of 1,558 (2025) across 16.3 km², or 95.6 people per km². It ranks 416 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −18.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,558 residents
- 16.3 km²
- 96 people/km²
Vratišinec in numbers
Key points
Among the 25 municipalities in Međimurje County, Vratišinec ranks No. 23 by population.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: 123.5 m² in Vratišinec, compared with an average of 114.3 m² in Međimurje County and 92.6 m² nationally.
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: 42.8% in Vratišinec, compared with an average of 36.3% in Međimurje County and 17.4% nationally.
Population of Vratišinec over time
Vratišinec had 1,907 residents in 2015 and 1,558 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,691 |
| 2021 | 1,657 |
| 2022 | 1,657 |
| 2023 | 1,626 |
| 2024 | 1,587 |
| 2025 | 1,558 |
Did you know?
- “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,283 football pitches.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Mursko Središće (5,606 residents), 3.0 km away.
All indicators for Vratišinec
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.7 years | 42.9 | 44.8 | ranked 281 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.7% | 20.6% | 22.9% | ranked 414 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.4% | 16.1% | 13.7% | ranked 409 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −8.8 ‰ | −2.7 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 349 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −7.7 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 462 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −6.4 ‰ | 1.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 525 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 656 | 45,217 | 2,390,500 | ranked 516 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 392 | 429 | 604 | ranked 526 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.5% | 3.7% | 7.9% | ranked 514 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.3% | 18.9% | 25.9% | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 123.5 m² | 114.3 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 10 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 280 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 8.8 | 16.3 | 7.2 | ranked 232 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 98.9% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 287 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 77.0% | 75.1% | 12.8% | ranked 17 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 28.1% | 31.1% | 31.3% | ranked 307 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.8% | 4.4% | 6.0% | ranked 470 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 42.8% | 36.3% | 19.5% | ranked 16 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 16.7% | 11.7% | 9.0% | ranked 38 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,836 € | 8,032 € | 7,821 € | ranked 434 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,140 € | 11,948 € | 11,010 € | ranked 248 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 4,922 € | 5,740 € | 6,391 € | ranked 501 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 455 | 469 | 456 | ranked 276 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 291 | 257 | 302 | ranked 323 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.2% | 3.9% | 4.6% | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 49.5% | 50.7% | 45.2% | ranked 153 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 168 | 33,572 | 1,262,193 | ranked 417 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 106 | 320 | 150 | ranked 367 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 72.0% | 54.9% | 55.5% | ranked 80 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.8% | 3.9% | 6.5% | ranked 399 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.15 | 3.07 | 2.75 | ranked 70 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vratišinec | Međimurje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 62 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 75 | 5,324 | 158,685 | ranked 303 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 48 | 51 | 35 | ranked 60 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 59 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 101 | 9,009 | 291,355 | ranked 419 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 65 | 86 | 72 | ranked 353 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.0 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 371 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 49 | 2,926 | 139,372 | ranked 348 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 31 | 28 | 28 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 9.7% | 16.1% | 13.0% | ranked 390 of 545 |
Vratišinec: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−8.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with 1.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−7.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −8.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−6.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with 0.0 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,836 € in 2025, compared with 4,350 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,140 € in 2025, compared with 7,573 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
4,922 € in 2025, compared with 3,257 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
168 in 2024, compared with 139 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Vratišinec?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Mursko Središće3.0 km · 5,606
- Selnica4.7 km · 2,530
- Podturen6.8 km · 3,340
- Sveti Juraj na Bregu7.9 km · 4,795
- Sveti Martin na Muri8.3 km · 2,344
- Šenkovec8.4 km · 2,627
- Belica9.3 km · 2,751
- Gornji Mihaljevec9.5 km · 1,662
All municipalities in Međimurje County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vratišinec?
Vratišinec has 1,558 residents (2025), ranking 416 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vratišinec?
Vratišinec covers 16.3 km², with a density of 96 people per km².
Is the population of Vratišinec growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vratišinec went from 1,907 to 1,558, a change of −18.3%.
Where is Vratišinec?
Vratišinec is in Međimurje County. Latitude 46.480, longitude 16.460.
Average floor area of an occupied dwelling: what is the figure for Vratišinec?
In Vratišinec, “Average floor area of an occupied dwelling” stands at 123.5 m² (2021), ranking 10 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 100.4 m².
Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply: what is the figure for Vratišinec?
In Vratišinec, “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply” stands at 42.8% (2021), ranking 16 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 19.5%.
Which municipalities border Vratišinec?
The nearest to Vratišinec are Mursko Središće (3.0 km), Selnica (4.7 km), Podturen (6.8 km), Sveti Juraj na Bregu (7.9 km), Sveti Martin na Muri (8.3 km).