Garešnica: population and statistics
Garešnica has a population of 8,110 (2025) across 16.5 km², or 492 people per km². It ranks 80 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.1% between 2015 and 2025.
- 8,110 residents
- 16.5 km²
- 492 people/km²
Garešnica in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Garešnica ranks No. 3 by population.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 1.6 in Garešnica, compared with an average of 10.4 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 19.1 nationally.
Population of Garešnica over time
Garešnica had 9,670 residents in 2015 and 8,110 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 8,722 |
| 2021 | 8,576 |
| 2022 | 8,447 |
| 2023 | 8,379 |
| 2024 | 8,250 |
| 2025 | 8,110 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County for “Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply”.
- “Primary schools”: higher than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 2,311 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.4 times the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Dežanovac, 11.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Kutina (18,553 residents), 17 km away.
All indicators for Garešnica
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.6 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 204 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.7% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.9% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 362 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.9 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 318 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −9.0 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 478 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.6 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 360 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 4,702 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 98 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 545 | 550 | 604 | ranked 341 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 4.7% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 332 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 25.9% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 273 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 99.0 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 295 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 2 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 314 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.6 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 508 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 94.4% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 493 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 41.4% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 170 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 22.8% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 363 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 11.4% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 159 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 32.3% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 94 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.4% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 435 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,208 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 374 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,933 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 286 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,134 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 324 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 411 | 432 | 456 | ranked 406 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 344 | 317 | 302 | ranked 150 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 8.1% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 121 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.0% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 376 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,886 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 90 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 229 | 253 | 150 | ranked 153 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 27.1% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 474 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 5,654 | – | 9,381 | ranked 229 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.6 | ranked 259 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.2% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 283 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.64 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 343 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Garešnica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 4 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 60 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 315 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 86 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 39 | 36 | 35 | ranked 190 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 9 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 27 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 584 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 86 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 72 | 77 | 72 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.5 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 173 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 224 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 93 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 28 | 30 | 28 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 11.7% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 307 of 545 |
Garešnica: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.9 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−9.0 ‰ in 2025, compared with −15.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
1.6 ‰ in 2025, compared with −4.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
2 in 2024, compared with 7 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,208 € in 2025, compared with 4,703 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,933 € in 2025, compared with 7,202 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,134 € in 2025, compared with 4,013 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,886 in 2024, compared with 2,560 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
4,151 in 2021, compared with 5,654 in 2019
Where is Garešnica?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Garešnica?
Garešnica has 8,110 residents (2025), ranking 80 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Garešnica?
Garešnica covers 16.5 km², with a density of 492 people per km².
Is the population of Garešnica growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Garešnica went from 9,670 to 8,110, a change of −16.1%.
Where is Garešnica?
Garešnica is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.574, longitude 16.941.
Primary schools: what is the figure for Garešnica?
In Garešnica, “Primary schools” stands at 9 (2025/2026), ranking 27 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 2.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Garešnica?
In Garešnica, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 1.6 (2024), ranking 508 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Which municipalities border Garešnica?
The nearest to Garešnica are Dežanovac (11 km), Hercegovac (12 km), Velika Trnovitica (12 km), Kutina (17 km), Končanica (19 km).