Economy · 2021
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: the highest value is in Sopje (49.0%) and the lowest in Zagreb (0.6%). The median across 545 municipalities is 6.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sopje | Virovitica-Podravina County | 49.0% |
| 2 | Zrinski Topolovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 40.9% |
| 3 | Kali | Zadar County | 39.2% |
| 4 | Špišić Bukovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 38.0% |
| 5 | Čađavica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 35.8% |
| 6 | Vrbanja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 35.4% |
| 7 | Sveti Petar Orehovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 35.0% |
| 8 | Novo Virje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 34.8% |
| 9 | Udbina | Lika-Senj County | 34.6% |
| 10 | Severin | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 33.8% |
| 11 | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 33.5% |
| 12 | Drenovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 33.1% |
| 13 | Draž | Osijek-Baranja County | 32.6% |
| 14 | Gradina | Virovitica-Podravina County | 32.5% |
| 15 | Petlovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 32.4% |
| 16 | Negoslavci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 31.8% |
| 17 | Veliki Grđevac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 31.5% |
| 18 | Trnava | Osijek-Baranja County | 31.1% |
| 19 | Drenje | Osijek-Baranja County | 31.0% |
| 20 | Viljevo | Osijek-Baranja County | 30.8% |
| 21 | Kneževi Vinogradi | Osijek-Baranja County | 30.7% |
| 22 | Berek | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 30.0% |
| 23 | Jagodnjak | Osijek-Baranja County | 29.9% |
| 24 | Ivanska | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 29.8% |
| 25 | Gola | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 29.4% |
| 26 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 29.1% |
| 27 | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 29.0% |
| 28 | Popovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 28.8% |
| 29 | Magadenovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 28.7% |
| 30 | Ferdinandovac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 28.1% |
| 31 | Levanjska Varoš | Osijek-Baranja County | 27.6% |
| 31 | Markušica | Vukovar-Srijem County | 27.6% |
| 33 | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 27.4% |
| 33 | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 27.4% |
| 35 | Kutjevo | Požega-Slavonia County | 27.2% |
| 36 | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | 27.0% |
| 37 | Velika Trnovitica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 26.9% |
| 38 | Nova Rača | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 26.8% |
| 39 | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 26.7% |
| 39 | Velika Pisanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 26.7% |
| 41 | Podravska Moslavina | Osijek-Baranja County | 26.0% |
| 42 | Čeminac | Osijek-Baranja County | 25.8% |
| 42 | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | 25.8% |
| 44 | Sokolovac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 25.7% |
| 44 | Sveti Ivan Žabno | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 25.7% |
| 46 | Semeljci | Osijek-Baranja County | 25.6% |
| 47 | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | 25.2% |
| 47 | Punitovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 25.2% |
| 49 | Molve | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 25.1% |
| 50 | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | 24.7% |
| 51 | Farkaševac | Zagreb County | 24.6% |
| 52 | Čaglin | Požega-Slavonia County | 24.2% |
| 53 | Šodolovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 23.1% |
| 54 | Ilok | Vukovar-Srijem County | 22.6% |
| 55 | Voćin | Virovitica-Podravina County | 22.4% |
| 55 | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | 22.4% |
| 57 | Tkon | Zadar County | 22.3% |
| 58 | Kapela | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 22.2% |
| 59 | Nova Bukovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 22.1% |
| 60 | Trpinja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 22.0% |
| 61 | Grubišno Polje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 21.9% |
| 62 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 21.2% |
| 63 | Gračac | Zadar County | 20.6% |
| 64 | Vrhovine | Lika-Senj County | 20.5% |
| 65 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 20.4% |
| 66 | Kalnik | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 20.3% |
| 66 | Marijanci | Osijek-Baranja County | 20.3% |
| 68 | Viškovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 20.2% |
| 68 | Babina Greda | Vukovar-Srijem County | 20.2% |
| 70 | Rasinja | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 19.7% |
| 71 | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 19.5% |
| 72 | Pitomača | Virovitica-Podravina County | 19.4% |
| 73 | Vuka | Osijek-Baranja County | 19.3% |
| 74 | Podgorač | Osijek-Baranja County | 19.1% |
| 75 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 19.0% |
| 76 | Dvor | Sisak-Moslavina County | 18.9% |
| 77 | Žumberak | Zagreb County | 18.7% |
| 78 | Velika Ludina | Sisak-Moslavina County | 18.5% |
| 78 | Podravske Sesvete | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 18.5% |
| 80 | Gorjani | Osijek-Baranja County | 18.3% |
| 81 | Lovinac | Lika-Senj County | 18.0% |
| 82 | Krnjak | Karlovac County | 17.6% |
| 82 | Pojezerje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 17.6% |
| 84 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | 17.5% |
| 85 | Veliki Bukovec | Varaždin County | 17.4% |
| 86 | Hercegovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 17.2% |
| 86 | Perušić | Lika-Senj County | 17.2% |
| 86 | Kaptol | Požega-Slavonia County | 17.2% |
| 89 | Brestovac | Požega-Slavonia County | 17.0% |
| 89 | Polača | Zadar County | 17.0% |
| 89 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 17.0% |
| 92 | Bošnjaci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 16.8% |
| 93 | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 16.7% |
| 94 | Koška | Osijek-Baranja County | 16.6% |
| 95 | Hrvatska Dubica | Sisak-Moslavina County | 16.5% |
| 95 | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | 16.5% |
| 97 | Darda | Osijek-Baranja County | 16.2% |
| 97 | Ivankovo | Vukovar-Srijem County | 16.2% |
| 99 | Lukač | Virovitica-Podravina County | 15.9% |
| 99 | Suhopolje | Virovitica-Podravina County | 15.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Brdovec | Zagreb County | 0.8% |
| 531 | Pušća | Zagreb County | 0.8% |
| 531 | Viškovo | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 0.8% |
| 534 | Sveta Nedelja | Zagreb County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Rijeka | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Zmijavci | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.7% |
| 534 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 0.7% |
| 541 | Zaprešić | Zagreb County | 0.6% |
| 541 | Petrovsko | Krapina-Zagorje County | 0.6% |
| 541 | Zabok | Krapina-Zagorje County | 0.6% |
| 541 | Kostrena | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 0.6% |
| 541 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 0.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Virovitica-Podravina County15.9%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County12.7%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County11.5%
- Vukovar-Srijem County11.4%
- Lika-Senj County10.5%
- Požega-Slavonia County10.1%
- Osijek-Baranja County9.1%
- Brod-Posavina County5.9%
- Sisak-Moslavina County5.7%
- Zadar County5.7%
- Karlovac County4.6%
- Varaždin County4.5%
- Međimurje County4.4%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County3.4%
- Istria County3.1%
- Šibenik-Knin County2.8%
- Zagreb County2.7%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County2.0%
- Split-Dalmatia County1.9%
- Krapina-Zagorje County1.8%
- City of Zagreb0.6%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”?
Sopje ranks first for “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”, with 49.0%.
What is the median for “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 6.0%.