Stubičke Toplice: population and statistics
Stubičke Toplice has a population of 2,905 (2025) across 5.6 km², or 519 people per km². It ranks 245 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +8.8% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,905 residents
- 5.6 km²
- 519 people/km²
Stubičke Toplice in numbers
Key points
Among the 32 municipalities in Krapina-Zagorje County, Stubičke Toplice ranks No. 17 by population.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: −9.3 ‰ in Stubičke Toplice, compared with an average of 0.1 ‰ in Krapina-Zagorje County and 4.9 ‰ nationally.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: 0.9% in Stubičke Toplice, compared with an average of 1.8% in Krapina-Zagorje County and 4.3% nationally.
Population of Stubičke Toplice over time
Stubičke Toplice had 2,669 residents in 2015 and 2,905 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,726 |
| 2021 | 2,717 |
| 2022 | 2,728 |
| 2023 | 2,782 |
| 2024 | 2,920 |
| 2025 | 2,905 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Krapina-Zagorje County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Krapina-Zagorje County for “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: higher than in 97% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 784 football pitches.
- Its population density is 4.6 times the national average.
All indicators for Stubičke Toplice
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.7 years | 44.1 | 44.8 | ranked 199 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 24.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 187 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.8% | 13.7% | 13.7% | ranked 373 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.5 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.8 ‰ | 0.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 244 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −9.3 ‰ | 0.1 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 535 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 2,029 | 63,592 | 2,390,500 | ranked 251 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 741 | 528 | 604 | ranked 181 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 27.8% | 15.8% | 7.9% | ranked 77 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.2% | 21.4% | 25.9% | ranked 392 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 112.3 m² | 109.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 92 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 14 | 243 | 16,654 | ranked 148 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 15.1 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 152 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.7% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 156 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 77.3% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 15 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 31.6% | 23.3% | 31.3% | ranked 269 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 0.9% | 1.8% | 6.0% | ranked 526 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 21.9% | 29.7% | 19.5% | ranked 215 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.0% | 11.4% | 9.0% | ranked 396 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,620 € | 9,106 € | 7,821 € | ranked 25 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,784 € | 12,929 € | 11,010 € | ranked 163 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,870 € | 6,237 € | 6,391 € | ranked 141 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 606 | 499 | 456 | ranked 28 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 331 | 292 | 302 | ranked 178 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.9% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 325 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.0% | 50.9% | 45.2% | ranked 112 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 377 | 29,951 | 1,262,193 | ranked 264 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 129 | 251 | 150 | ranked 312 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 71.9% | 63.5% | 55.5% | ranked 82 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 76,234 | – | 9,381 | ranked 126 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 28.9 | 5.1 | 1.6 | ranked 123 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 7.2% | 4.8% | 6.5% | ranked 236 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.63 | 3.08 | 2.75 | ranked 352 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 134 | 4,297 | 158,685 | ranked 199 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 46 | 36 | 35 | ranked 80 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 79 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 202 | 8,594 | 291,355 | ranked 253 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 70 | 72 | 72 | ranked 295 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.5 | 8.1 | 6.3 | ranked 173 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 84 | 3,661 | 139,372 | ranked 226 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 29 | 31 | 28 | ranked 228 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 21.9% | 15.7% | 13.0% | ranked 84 of 545 |
Stubičke Toplice: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.2 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
4.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with 6.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−9.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.1 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
14 in 2024, compared with 11 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,620 € in 2025, compared with 6,914 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,784 € in 2025, compared with 8,228 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,870 € in 2025, compared with 4,441 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
377 in 2024, compared with 485 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
61,788 in 2021, compared with 24,353 in 2014
Where is Stubičke Toplice?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Stubičke Toplice?
Stubičke Toplice has 2,905 residents (2025), ranking 245 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Stubičke Toplice?
Stubičke Toplice covers 5.6 km², with a density of 519 people per km².
Is the population of Stubičke Toplice growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Stubičke Toplice went from 2,669 to 2,905, a change of +8.8%.
Where is Stubičke Toplice?
Stubičke Toplice is in Krapina-Zagorje County. Latitude 45.966, longitude 15.930.
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Stubičke Toplice?
In Stubičke Toplice, “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents” stands at −9.3 ‰ (2025), ranking 535 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.7 ‰.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: what is the figure for Stubičke Toplice?
In Stubičke Toplice, “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing” stands at 0.9% (2021), ranking 526 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.0%.
Which municipalities border Stubičke Toplice?
The nearest to Stubičke Toplice are Donja Stubica (3.4 km), Oroslavje (3.5 km), Jakovlje (6.7 km), Veliko Trgovišće (7.2 km), Gornja Stubica (7.8 km).