Gornja Vrba: population and statistics
Gornja Vrba has a population of 2,383 (2025) across 7.3 km², or 326 people per km². It ranks 296 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is growing: +1.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 2,383 residents
- 7.3 km²
- 326 people/km²
Gornja Vrba in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Brod-Posavina County, Gornja Vrba ranks No. 14 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 0.0% in Gornja Vrba, compared with an average of 2.3% in Brod-Posavina County and 7.3% nationally.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: 207 in Gornja Vrba, compared with an average of 304 in Brod-Posavina County and 304 nationally.
Population of Gornja Vrba over time
Gornja Vrba had 2,354 residents in 2015 and 2,383 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,171 |
| 2021 | 2,163 |
| 2022 | 2,235 |
| 2023 | 2,406 |
| 2024 | 2,420 |
| 2025 | 2,383 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Brod-Posavina County for “Population change over 10 years”.
- Number 1 in Brod-Posavina County for “Employees with pay per 1,000 residents”.
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Pensioners per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,022 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.9 times the national average.
All indicators for Gornja Vrba
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 41.4 years | 44.4 | 44.8 | ranked 518 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 17.1% | 22.6% | 22.9% | ranked 521 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.3% | 14.3% | 13.7% | ranked 97 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −1.7 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 65 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −14.3 ‰ | −1.6 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 520 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −10.1 ‰ | 2.5 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 537 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 897 | 65,430 | 2,390,500 | ranked 448 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 414 | 501 | 604 | ranked 510 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.0% | 2.3% | 7.9% | ranked 538 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 22.9% | 24.7% | 25.9% | ranked 352 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 111.8 m² | 101.3 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 98 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 4 | 306 | 16,654 | ranked 255 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.1 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.6% | 98.2% | 99.0% | ranked 174 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 61.7% | 41.0% | 12.8% | ranked 85 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 41.3% | 37.6% | 31.3% | ranked 204 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.4% | 5.9% | 6.0% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 29.2% | 25.5% | 19.5% | ranked 126 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 15.3% | 10.0% | 9.0% | ranked 55 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,574 € | 7,726 € | 7,821 € | ranked 318 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,598 € | 10,987 € | 11,010 € | ranked 480 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,673 € | 6,743 € | 6,391 € | ranked 196 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 562 | 448 | 456 | ranked 46 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 207 | 304 | 302 | ranked 538 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 11.9% | 8.6% | 4.6% | ranked 46 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 43.8% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 323 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 551 | 31,738 | 1,262,193 | ranked 197 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 228 | 253 | 150 | ranked 155 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 67.5% | 37.3% | 55.5% | ranked 138 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.6% | 5.6% | 6.5% | ranked 416 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 3.14 | 2.76 | 2.75 | ranked 80 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 10 | 4,047 | 158,685 | ranked 480 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 4 | 33 | 35 | ranked 488 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 104 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 64 | 9,606 | 291,355 | ranked 475 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 27 | 77 | 72 | ranked 524 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 9.1 | 7.7 | 6.3 | ranked 77 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 65 | 3,853 | 139,372 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 27 | 31 | 28 | ranked 282 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.8% | 15.0% | 13.0% | ranked 339 of 545 |
Gornja Vrba: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−1.7 ‰ in 2024, compared with −3.1 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−14.3 ‰ in 2025, compared with −31.0 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−10.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −18.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
4 in 2024, compared with 11 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,574 € in 2025, compared with 4,837 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,598 € in 2025, compared with 6,229 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,673 € in 2025, compared with 4,390 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
551 in 2024, compared with 663 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Gornja Vrba?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Gornja Vrba?
Gornja Vrba has 2,383 residents (2025), ranking 296 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Gornja Vrba?
Gornja Vrba covers 7.3 km², with a density of 326 people per km².
Is the population of Gornja Vrba growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Gornja Vrba went from 2,354 to 2,383, a change of +1.2%.
Where is Gornja Vrba?
Gornja Vrba is in Brod-Posavina County. Latitude 45.150, longitude 18.067.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Gornja Vrba?
In Gornja Vrba, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 0.0% (2021), ranking 538 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Pensioners per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Gornja Vrba?
In Gornja Vrba, “Pensioners per 1,000 residents” stands at 207 (2025), ranking 538 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 302.
Which municipalities border Gornja Vrba?
The nearest to Gornja Vrba are Slavonski Brod (4.1 km), Bukovlje (4.5 km), Klakar (7.6 km), Podcrkavlje (8.4 km), Garčin (10.0 km).