Vinkovci: population and statistics
Vinkovci has a population of 30,163 (2025) across 68.2 km², or 442 people per km². It ranks 17 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −12.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 30,163 residents
- 68.2 km²
- 442 people/km²
Vinkovci in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Vinkovci ranks No. 1 by population.
Average annual net pension per pensioner: 7,747 € in Vinkovci, compared with an average of 6,899 € in Vukovar-Srijem County and 7,010 € nationally.
Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence): 49 in Vinkovci, compared with an average of 36 in Vukovar-Srijem County and 36 nationally.
Population of Vinkovci over time
Vinkovci had 34,356 residents in 2015 and 30,163 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 31,084 |
| 2021 | 30,718 |
| 2022 | 30,459 |
| 2023 | 30,354 |
| 2024 | 30,199 |
| 2025 | 30,163 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Population density”.
- “Average annual net pension per pensioner”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence)”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 9,552 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.9 times the national average.
All indicators for Vinkovci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 42.9 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 458 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 20.5% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 421 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.6% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 82 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.2 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 200 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.1 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 257 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.9 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 233 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 14,962 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 21 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 485 | 532 | 604 | ranked 436 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 2.5% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 404 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 21.0% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 397 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 96.6 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 336 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 44 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 72 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 8.0 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 250 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 60.1% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 91 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 58.0% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 142 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 4.0% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 359 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 16.5% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 329 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 7.1% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 387 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 9,092 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 127 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 12,739 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 56 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,747 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 9 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 460 | 425 | 456 | ranked 265 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 292 | 323 | 302 | ranked 317 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 7.4% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 153 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 46.7% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 222 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 14,543 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 14 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 482 | 263 | 150 | ranked 14 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 21.5% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 501 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 47,026 | – | 9,381 | ranked 149 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1.5 | 1.3 | 1.6 | ranked 215 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 6.1% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 291 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.67 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 317 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 15 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 17 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 1,597 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 15 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 53 | 41 | 35 | ranked 35 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 7 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 46 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 2,531 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 18 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 84 | 76 | 72 | ranked 113 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 7.5 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 173 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 1,488 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 15 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 49 | 36 | 28 | ranked 8 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 23.5% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 61 of 545 |
Vinkovci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −4.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
4.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
4.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −6.5 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
44 in 2024, compared with 118 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
9,092 € in 2025, compared with 5,755 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
12,739 € in 2025, compared with 8,510 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,747 € in 2025, compared with 5,103 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
14,543 in 2024, compared with 12,511 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
33,316 in 2021, compared with 35,887 in 2012
Where is Vinkovci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Nuštar6.1 km · 4,683
- Jarmina6.4 km · 1,928
- Andrijaševci9.1 km · 3,260
- Ivankovo9.1 km · 6,306
- Tordinci9.3 km · 1,557
- Stari Jankovci9.3 km · 3,021
- Privlaka10 km · 2,002
- Bogdanovci12 km · 1,427
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Vinkovci?
Vinkovci has 30,163 residents (2025), ranking 17 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Vinkovci?
Vinkovci covers 68.2 km², with a density of 442 people per km².
Is the population of Vinkovci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Vinkovci went from 34,356 to 30,163, a change of −12.2%.
Where is Vinkovci?
Vinkovci is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.283, longitude 18.800.
Average annual net pension per pensioner: what is the figure for Vinkovci?
In Vinkovci, “Average annual net pension per pensioner” stands at 7,747 € (2025), ranking 9 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 6,391 €.
Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence): what is the figure for Vinkovci?
In Vinkovci, “Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence)” stands at 49 (2025/2026), ranking 8 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 28.
Which municipalities border Vinkovci?
The nearest to Vinkovci are Nuštar (6.1 km), Jarmina (6.4 km), Andrijaševci (9.1 km), Ivankovo (9.1 km), Tordinci (9.3 km).