Tovarnik: population and statistics
Tovarnik has a population of 1,925 (2025) across 37.9 km², or 50.8 people per km². It ranks 352 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −22.9% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,925 residents
- 37.9 km²
- 51 people/km²
Tovarnik in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Tovarnik ranks No. 23 by population.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: 0.1% in Tovarnik, compared with an average of 2.2% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 7.3% nationally.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: 25.8% in Tovarnik, compared with an average of 11.4% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 4.3% nationally.
Population of Tovarnik over time
Tovarnik had 2,498 residents in 2015 and 1,925 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,110 |
| 2021 | 2,061 |
| 2022 | 2,008 |
| 2023 | 2,013 |
| 2024 | 1,961 |
| 2025 | 1,925 |
Did you know?
- “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing”: higher than in 92% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,308 football pitches.
- Its population density is 2.2 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Lovas, 7.5 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Nijemci (3,231 residents), 9.9 km away.
All indicators for Tovarnik
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.5 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 304 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 21.1% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 388 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 184 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −5.1 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 195 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −9.9 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 487 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 4.2 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 250 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,140 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 399 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 552 | 532 | 604 | ranked 328 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.1% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 531 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 31.8% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 164 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 98.2 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 304 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.5 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 515 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.2% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 242 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 62.1% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 83 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 37.4% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 222 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 25.8% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 42 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 10.2% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 469 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.7% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 415 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,689 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 300 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 11,110 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 255 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,130 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 84 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 371 | 425 | 456 | ranked 492 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 384 | 323 | 302 | ranked 82 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 5.1% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.0% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 376 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 411 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 249 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 210 | 263 | 150 | ranked 178 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 36.4% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 423 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 7.1% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 242 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.68 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 309 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 59 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 31 | 41 | 35 | ranked 332 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 178 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 281 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 92 | 76 | 72 | ranked 57 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.5 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 412 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 66 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 278 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 34 | 36 | 28 | ranked 127 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 11.7% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 307 of 545 |
Tovarnik: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−5.1 ‰ in 2024, compared with −14.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−9.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −42.8 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
4.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −16.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 0 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,689 € in 2025, compared with 4,793 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
11,110 € in 2025, compared with 7,405 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,130 € in 2025, compared with 4,524 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
411 in 2024, compared with 471 in 2011
Where is Tovarnik?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Lovas7.5 km · 876
- Tompojevci8.4 km · 1,003
- Nijemci9.9 km · 3,231
- Negoslavci17 km · 875
- Ilok19 km · 4,817
- Otok21 km · 4,573
- Stari Jankovci21 km · 3,021
- Vukovar23 km · 22,671
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Tovarnik?
Tovarnik has 1,925 residents (2025), ranking 352 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Tovarnik?
Tovarnik covers 37.9 km², with a density of 51 people per km².
Is the population of Tovarnik growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Tovarnik went from 2,498 to 1,925, a change of −22.9%.
Where is Tovarnik?
Tovarnik is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.167, longitude 19.150.
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: what is the figure for Tovarnik?
In Tovarnik, “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings” stands at 0.1% (2021), ranking 531 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 7.9%.
Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing: what is the figure for Tovarnik?
In Tovarnik, “Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing” stands at 25.8% (2021), ranking 42 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 6.0%.
Which municipalities border Tovarnik?
The nearest to Tovarnik are Lovas (7.5 km), Tompojevci (8.4 km), Nijemci (9.9 km), Negoslavci (17 km), Ilok (19 km).