Andrijaševci: population and statistics
Andrijaševci has a population of 3,260 (2025) across 39.6 km², or 82.3 people per km². It ranks 216 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −16.6% between 2015 and 2025.
- 3,260 residents
- 39.6 km²
- 82 people/km²
Andrijaševci in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Andrijaševci ranks No. 12 by population.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: 16.5% in Andrijaševci, compared with an average of 22.8% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 22.4% nationally.
Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents: 53 in Andrijaševci, compared with an average of 41 in Vukovar-Srijem County and 41 nationally.
Population of Andrijaševci over time
Andrijaševci had 3,910 residents in 2015 and 3,260 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 3,462 |
| 2021 | 3,426 |
| 2022 | 3,347 |
| 2023 | 3,304 |
| 2024 | 3,290 |
| 2025 | 3,260 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”.
- Number 1 in Vukovar-Srijem County for “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”.
- “Share of residents aged 65 and over”: lower than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents”: higher than in 93% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 5,546 football pitches.
- The nearest municipality is Cerna, 4.6 km away.
All indicators for Andrijaševci
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 40.9 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 526 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 16.5% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 533 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 16.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 35 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −0.9 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 44 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −3.7 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 2.1 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 340 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,631 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 299 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 474 | 532 | 604 | ranked 451 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 11.6% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 231 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 17.5% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 474 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 102.8 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 237 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 3 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 278 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 5.5 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 335 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 59.3% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 95 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 45.1% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 185 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 12.7% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 135 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 22.9% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 201 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 9.5% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,449 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,961 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 278 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,945 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 124 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 470 | 425 | 456 | ranked 234 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 263 | 323 | 302 | ranked 449 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 9.0% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 98 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 44.5% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 298 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 193 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 394 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 59 | 263 | 150 | ranked 498 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 74.7% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 57 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 1.3 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.8% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 319 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.99 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 143 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 172 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 155 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 53 | 41 | 35 | ranked 35 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 1 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 351 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 296 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 174 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 91 | 76 | 72 | ranked 66 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 9.5 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 53 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 97 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 203 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 30 | 36 | 28 | ranked 204 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.2% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 368 of 545 |
Andrijaševci: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−0.9 ‰ in 2024, compared with −6.9 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−3.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −8.7 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
2.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −5.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
3 in 2024, compared with 7 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,449 € in 2025, compared with 4,571 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,961 € in 2025, compared with 7,170 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,945 € in 2025, compared with 4,541 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
193 in 2024, compared with 183 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Andrijaševci?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Cerna4.6 km · 3,504
- Gradište7.6 km · 2,043
- Ivankovo8.4 km · 6,306
- Privlaka8.5 km · 2,002
- Vinkovci9.1 km · 30,163
- Jarmina11 km · 1,928
- Vođinci12 km · 1,535
- Otok14 km · 4,573
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Andrijaševci?
Andrijaševci has 3,260 residents (2025), ranking 216 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Andrijaševci?
Andrijaševci covers 39.6 km², with a density of 82 people per km².
Is the population of Andrijaševci growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Andrijaševci went from 3,910 to 3,260, a change of −16.6%.
Where is Andrijaševci?
Andrijaševci is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.217, longitude 18.733.
Share of residents aged 65 and over: what is the figure for Andrijaševci?
In Andrijaševci, “Share of residents aged 65 and over” stands at 16.5% (2021), ranking 533 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 22.9%.
Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Andrijaševci?
In Andrijaševci, “Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents” stands at 53 (2025/2026), ranking 35 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 35.
Which municipalities border Andrijaševci?
The nearest to Andrijaševci are Cerna (4.6 km), Gradište (7.6 km), Ivankovo (8.4 km), Privlaka (8.5 km), Vinkovci (9.1 km).