Oroslavje: population and statistics
Oroslavje has a population of 5,918 (2025) across 7.8 km², or 759 people per km². It ranks 109 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.4% between 2015 and 2025.
- 5,918 residents
- 7.8 km²
- 759 people/km²
Oroslavje in numbers
Key points
Among the 32 municipalities in Krapina-Zagorje County, Oroslavje ranks No. 4 by population.
Average annual net pay per employee: 13,707 € in Oroslavje, compared with an average of 12,929 € in Krapina-Zagorje County and 12,677 € nationally.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: 75.9% in Oroslavje, compared with an average of 64.5% in Krapina-Zagorje County and 41.3% nationally.
Population of Oroslavje over time
Oroslavje had 6,065 residents in 2015 and 5,918 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5,856 |
| 2021 | 5,837 |
| 2022 | 5,846 |
| 2023 | 5,927 |
| 2024 | 5,925 |
| 2025 | 5,918 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Krapina-Zagorje County for “Unemployment rate”.
- Number 1 in Krapina-Zagorje County for “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”.
- “Average annual net pay per employee”: higher than in 98% of municipalities.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: higher than in 96% of municipalities.
- “Pupils per teacher in primary schools”: higher than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 1,092 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.7 times the national average.
All indicators for Oroslavje
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 44.8 years | 44.1 | 44.8 | ranked 270 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.6% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 290 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.5% | 13.7% | 13.7% | ranked 299 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −6.8 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 268 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | 1.7 ‰ | 0.9 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 299 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −0.5 ‰ | 0.1 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 428 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 3,269 | 63,592 | 2,390,500 | ranked 159 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 560 | 528 | 604 | ranked 319 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 19.5% | 15.8% | 7.9% | ranked 137 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.1% | 21.4% | 25.9% | ranked 461 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 111.5 m² | 109.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 103 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 13 | 243 | 16,654 | ranked 157 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 14.2 | 7.7 | 7.2 | ranked 161 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.9% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 98 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 75.9% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 25 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 34.6% | 23.3% | 31.3% | ranked 242 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 1.4% | 1.8% | 6.0% | ranked 491 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 27.2% | 29.7% | 19.5% | ranked 141 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.4% | 11.4% | 9.0% | ranked 306 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 10,081 € | 9,106 € | 7,821 € | ranked 49 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 13,707 € | 12,929 € | 11,010 € | ranked 12 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,600 € | 6,237 € | 6,391 € | ranked 220 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 518 | 499 | 456 | ranked 104 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 318 | 292 | 302 | ranked 213 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.8% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 263 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 51.3% | 50.9% | 45.2% | ranked 102 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 1,737 | 29,951 | 1,262,193 | ranked 95 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 293 | 251 | 150 | ranked 86 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 66.0% | 63.5% | 55.5% | ranked 158 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 14,941 | – | 9,381 | ranked 191 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 2.5 | 5.1 | 1.6 | ranked 194 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.8% | 4.8% | 6.5% | ranked 399 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.85 | 3.08 | 2.75 | ranked 211 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 2 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 111 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 261 | 4,297 | 158,685 | ranked 102 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 44 | 36 | 35 | ranked 109 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 79 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 382 | 8,594 | 291,355 | ranked 137 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 65 | 72 | 72 | ranked 353 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 10.1 | 8.1 | 6.3 | ranked 33 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 184 | 3,661 | 139,372 | ranked 106 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 31 | 31 | 28 | ranked 183 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 20.0% | 15.7% | 13.0% | ranked 112 of 545 |
Oroslavje: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−6.8 ‰ in 2024, compared with −5.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
1.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.3 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−0.5 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.6 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
13 in 2024, compared with 26 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
10,081 € in 2025, compared with 6,869 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
13,707 € in 2025, compared with 9,265 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,600 € in 2025, compared with 4,293 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
1,737 in 2024, compared with 1,049 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
6,463 in 2020, compared with 13,940 in 2018
Where is Oroslavje?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Stubičke Toplice3.5 km · 2,905
- Donja Stubica4.3 km · 5,279
- Veliko Trgovišće5.0 km · 4,405
- Zabok7.2 km · 8,729
- Bedekovčina7.8 km · 7,022
- Luka7.9 km · 1,292
- Jakovlje8.1 km · 3,920
- Sveti Križ Začretje9.3 km · 5,618
All municipalities in Krapina-Zagorje County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Oroslavje?
Oroslavje has 5,918 residents (2025), ranking 109 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Oroslavje?
Oroslavje covers 7.8 km², with a density of 759 people per km².
Is the population of Oroslavje growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Oroslavje went from 6,065 to 5,918, a change of −2.4%.
Where is Oroslavje?
Oroslavje is in Krapina-Zagorje County. Latitude 45.996, longitude 15.914.
Average annual net pay per employee: what is the figure for Oroslavje?
In Oroslavje, “Average annual net pay per employee” stands at 13,707 € (2025), ranking 12 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 11,010 €.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: what is the figure for Oroslavje?
In Oroslavje, “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation” stands at 75.9% (2021), ranking 25 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 12.8%.
Which municipalities border Oroslavje?
The nearest to Oroslavje are Stubičke Toplice (3.5 km), Donja Stubica (4.3 km), Veliko Trgovišće (5.0 km), Zabok (7.2 km), Bedekovčina (7.8 km).