Varaždin: population and statistics
Varaždin has a population of 44,283 (2025) across 34.5 km², or 1,284 people per km². It ranks 10 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −2.3% between 2015 and 2025.
- 44,283 residents
- 34.5 km²
- 1,284 people/km²
Varaždin in numbers
Key points
Among the 28 municipalities in Varaždin County, Varaždin ranks No. 1 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: 91.0% in Varaždin, compared with an average of 64.5% in Varaždin County and 41.3% nationally.
Population of Varaždin over time
Varaždin had 45,343 residents in 2015 and 44,283 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 43,986 |
| 2021 | 43,680 |
| 2022 | 43,846 |
| 2023 | 44,245 |
| 2024 | 44,520 |
| 2025 | 44,283 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Population”.
- Number 1 in Varaždin County for “Share of residents aged 65 and over”.
- “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Persons in paid employment in legal entities”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Average annual net pension per pensioner”: higher than in 99% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 4,832 football pitches.
- Its population density is 11.4 times the national average.
All indicators for Varaždin
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.1 years | 43.9 | 44.8 | ranked 245 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.2% | 20.8% | 22.9% | ranked 254 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.1% | 13.9% | 13.7% | ranked 340 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −7.2 ‰ | −6.0 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 283 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −0.1 ‰ | 0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 334 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −0.7 ‰ | 0.6 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 431 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 20,567 | 81,323 | 2,390,500 | ranked 14 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 470 | 510 | 604 | ranked 460 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 0.3% | 14.0% | 7.9% | ranked 523 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 18.3% | 18.3% | 25.9% | ranked 455 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 92.9 m² | 106.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 401 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 128 | 394 | 16,654 | ranked 24 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 10.7 | 9.1 | 7.2 | ranked 194 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 100.0% | 98.4% | 99.0% | ranked 1 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 91.0% | 64.5% | 12.8% | ranked 2 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 47.9% | 30.5% | 31.3% | ranked 171 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 3.1% | 4.5% | 6.0% | ranked 408 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 22.3% | 32.4% | 19.5% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 6.1% | 10.3% | 9.0% | ranked 450 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 11,055 € | 8,974 € | 7,821 € | ranked 17 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 13,402 € | 12,264 € | 11,010 € | ranked 21 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 7,814 € | 6,475 € | 6,391 € | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 545 | 507 | 456 | ranked 61 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 298 | 283 | 302 | ranked 285 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 3.5% | 3.2% | 4.6% | ranked 364 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 52.8% | 52.1% | 45.2% | ranked 64 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 28,447 | 54,226 | 1,262,193 | ranked 5 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 639 | 342 | 150 | ranked 4 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 26.6% | 52.1% | 55.5% | ranked 477 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 77,760 | – | 9,381 | ranked 125 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 1.8 | 1.4 | 1.6 | ranked 204 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.2% | 3.8% | 6.5% | ranked 445 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.59 | 3.04 | 2.75 | ranked 378 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Varaždin | Varaždin County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 19 | 61 | 1,794 | ranked 9 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 1,757 | 6,538 | 158,685 | ranked 13 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 40 | 41 | 35 | ranked 177 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 8 | 71 | 1,925 | ranked 35 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 3,172 | 11,648 | 291,355 | ranked 13 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 72 | 74 | 72 | ranked 270 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 9.3 | 8.2 | 6.3 | ranked 66 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 1,714 | 5,169 | 139,372 | ranked 12 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 39 | 33 | 28 | ranked 57 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 32.1% | 18.2% | 13.0% | ranked 10 of 545 |
Varaždin: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−7.2 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.3 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−0.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with 2.2 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−0.7 ‰ in 2025, compared with −2.3 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
128 in 2024, compared with 84 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
11,055 € in 2025, compared with 7,723 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
13,402 € in 2025, compared with 9,388 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
7,814 € in 2025, compared with 5,237 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
28,447 in 2024, compared with 26,013 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
53,440 in 2021, compared with 42,861 in 2012
Where is Varaždin?
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Varaždin?
Varaždin has 44,283 residents (2025), ranking 10 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Varaždin?
Varaždin covers 34.5 km², with a density of 1,284 people per km².
Is the population of Varaždin growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Varaždin went from 45,343 to 44,283, a change of −2.3%.
Where is Varaždin?
Varaždin is in Varaždin County. Latitude 46.308, longitude 16.338.
Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation: what is the figure for Varaždin?
In Varaždin, “Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation” stands at 91.0% (2021), ranking 2 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 12.8%.
Persons in paid employment in legal entities: what is the figure for Varaždin?
In Varaždin, “Persons in paid employment in legal entities” stands at 28,447 (2024), ranking 5 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 364.
Which municipalities border Varaždin?
The nearest to Varaždin are Trnovec Bartolovečki (4.9 km), Sračinec (5.1 km), Gornji Kneginec (6.9 km), Sveti Ilija (7.0 km), Beretinec (7.1 km).