Lovas: population and statistics
Lovas has a population of 876 (2025) across 24.0 km², or 36.5 people per km². It ranks 516 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −21.2% between 2015 and 2025.
- 876 residents
- 24.0 km²
- 36 people/km²
Lovas in numbers
Key points
Among the 31 municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County, Lovas ranks No. 30 by population.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: −35.4 ‰ in Lovas, compared with an average of −0.5 ‰ in Vukovar-Srijem County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Share of employed residents in construction: 2.5% in Lovas, compared with an average of 8.3% in Vukovar-Srijem County and 7.7% nationally.
Population of Lovas over time
Lovas had 1,112 residents in 2015 and 876 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 989 |
| 2021 | 974 |
| 2022 | 973 |
| 2023 | 950 |
| 2024 | 920 |
| 2025 | 876 |
Did you know?
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Share of employed residents in construction”: lower than in 99% of municipalities.
- “Number of dwellings”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 3,361 football pitches.
- Its population density is 3.1 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Tompojevci, 5.2 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Tovarnik (1,925 residents), 7.5 km away.
All indicators for Lovas
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.3 years | 44.6 | 44.8 | ranked 155 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 24.7% | 22.8% | 22.9% | ranked 181 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 15.5% | 14.1% | 13.7% | ranked 87 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −19.6 ‰ | −7.6 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 522 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −35.4 ‰ | −0.5 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 546 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −1.1 ‰ | 2.9 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 440 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 675 | 76,271 | 2,390,500 | ranked 512 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 689 | 532 | 604 | ranked 208 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 2.1% | 2.2% | 7.9% | ranked 419 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.0% | 26.4% | 25.9% | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 94.1 m² | 98.7 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 385 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 1 | 105 | 16,654 | ranked 372 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.3 | 5.2 | 7.2 | ranked 385 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 99.5% | 99.4% | 99.0% | ranked 191 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 62.2% | 50.6% | 12.8% | ranked 82 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 37.8% | 43.7% | 31.3% | ranked 221 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 27.0% | 11.4% | 6.0% | ranked 36 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 8.8% | 17.1% | 19.5% | ranked 499 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 2.5% | 8.3% | 9.0% | ranked 539 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,326 € | 7,860 € | 7,821 € | ranked 361 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,581 € | 11,311 € | 11,010 € | ranked 342 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 6,982 € | 6,899 € | 6,391 € | ranked 118 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 364 | 425 | 456 | ranked 502 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 429 | 323 | 302 | ranked 48 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.7% | 9.7% | 4.6% | ranked 181 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 38.5% | 41.5% | 45.2% | ranked 456 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 126 | 35,925 | 1,262,193 | ranked 453 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 137 | 263 | 150 | ranked 299 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 49.2% | 37.4% | 55.5% | ranked 341 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 5.3% | 6.7% | 6.5% | ranked 358 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.44 | 2.66 | 2.75 | ranked 450 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 67 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 22 | 5,522 | 158,685 | ranked 454 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 25 | 41 | 35 | ranked 396 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 84 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 86 | 10,358 | 291,355 | ranked 436 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 98 | 76 | 72 | ranked 34 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 3.9 | 6.5 | 6.3 | ranked 444 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 29 | 4,855 | 139,372 | ranked 442 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 33 | 36 | 28 | ranked 139 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 10.5% | 15.3% | 13.0% | ranked 355 of 545 |
Lovas: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−19.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −15.4 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−35.4 ‰ in 2025, compared with −18.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−1.1 ‰ in 2025, compared with −1.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
1 in 2024, compared with 4 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,326 € in 2025, compared with 4,522 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,581 € in 2025, compared with 7,403 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
6,982 € in 2025, compared with 4,539 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
126 in 2024, compared with 319 in 2011
Where is Lovas?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Tompojevci5.2 km · 1,003
- Tovarnik7.5 km · 1,925
- Negoslavci14 km · 875
- Nijemci15 km · 3,231
- Ilok16 km · 4,817
- Vukovar18 km · 22,671
- Stari Jankovci20 km · 3,021
- Bogdanovci21 km · 1,427
All municipalities in Vukovar-Srijem County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Lovas?
Lovas has 876 residents (2025), ranking 516 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Lovas?
Lovas covers 24.0 km², with a density of 36 people per km².
Is the population of Lovas growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Lovas went from 1,112 to 876, a change of −21.2%.
Where is Lovas?
Lovas is in Vukovar-Srijem County. Latitude 45.233, longitude 19.167.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Lovas?
In Lovas, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at −35.4 ‰ (2025), ranking 546 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Share of employed residents in construction: what is the figure for Lovas?
In Lovas, “Share of employed residents in construction” stands at 2.5% (2021), ranking 539 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 9.0%.
Which municipalities border Lovas?
The nearest to Lovas are Tompojevci (5.2 km), Tovarnik (7.5 km), Negoslavci (14 km), Nijemci (15 km), Ilok (16 km).