Sirač: population and statistics
Sirač has a population of 1,743 (2025) across 145.2 km², or 12.0 people per km². It ranks 386 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −14.0% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,743 residents
- 145.2 km²
- 12 people/km²
Sirač in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Sirač ranks No. 15 by population.
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: 14.2% in Sirač, compared with an average of 28.6% in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 52.8% nationally.
Population of Sirač over time
Sirač had 2,027 residents in 2015 and 1,743 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1,828 |
| 2021 | 1,796 |
| 2022 | 1,776 |
| 2023 | 1,763 |
| 2024 | 1,760 |
| 2025 | 1,743 |
Did you know?
- Number 1 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County for “Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents”.
- “Dwellings completed in the year”: lower than in 91% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 20,336 football pitches.
- Its population density is 9.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Daruvar (9,664 residents), 9.6 km away.
All indicators for Sirač
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 46.3 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 155 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 23.8% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 219 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 12.9% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 362 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −12.5 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 449 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.9 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 379 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | 9.8 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 127 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,194 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 386 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 665 | 550 | 604 | ranked 227 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 4.1% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 347 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 33.4% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 137 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 98.2 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 304 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 4.0 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 400 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 97.6% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 386 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 36.5% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 189 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 14.2% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 480 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 10.9% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 169 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 29.8% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 116 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 8.6% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 293 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 7,148 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 383 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 10,363 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 390 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,543 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 436 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 435 | 432 | 456 | ranked 335 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 386 | 317 | 302 | ranked 81 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 4.3% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 281 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 42.9% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 352 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 325 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 293 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 185 | 253 | 150 | ranked 211 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 44.3% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 373 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 4.5% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 425 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.43 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 457 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Sirač | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 32 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 429 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 18 | 36 | 35 | ranked 444 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 2 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 242 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 107 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 404 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 61 | 77 | 72 | ranked 398 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 5.1 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 361 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 32 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 434 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 18 | 30 | 28 | ranked 441 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 8.4% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 447 of 545 |
Sirač: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−12.5 ‰ in 2024, compared with −14.6 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−2.9 ‰ in 2025, compared with −32.1 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
9.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.8 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 2 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
7,148 € in 2025, compared with 4,496 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
10,363 € in 2025, compared with 6,991 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,543 € in 2025, compared with 3,687 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
325 in 2024, compared with 478 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2020, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Sirač?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Daruvar9.6 km · 9,664
- Pakrac9.8 km · 6,792
- Lipik13 km · 4,974
- Dežanovac14 km · 1,817
- Končanica15 km · 1,653
- Grubišno Polje21 km · 5,056
- Đulovac22 km · 2,711
- Hercegovac25 km · 1,795
All municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Sirač?
Sirač has 1,743 residents (2025), ranking 386 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Sirač?
Sirač covers 145.2 km², with a density of 12 people per km².
Is the population of Sirač growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Sirač went from 2,027 to 1,743, a change of −14.0%.
Where is Sirač?
Sirač is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.517, longitude 17.250.
Dwellings completed in the year: what is the figure for Sirač?
In Sirač, “Dwellings completed in the year” stands at 0 (2024), ranking 445 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 4.
Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning: what is the figure for Sirač?
In Sirač, “Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning” stands at 14.2% (2021), ranking 480 of 545 municipalities; the national median is 31.3%.
Which municipalities border Sirač?
The nearest to Sirač are Daruvar (9.6 km), Pakrac (9.8 km), Lipik (13 km), Dežanovac (14 km), Končanica (15 km).