Education · 2021
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education
Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education: the highest value is in Kostrena (40.4%) and the lowest in Đulovac (3.7%). The median across 545 municipalities is 13.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kostrena | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 40.4% |
| 2 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 39.1% |
| 3 | Opatija | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 35.3% |
| 4 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 34.9% |
| 5 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 34.8% |
| 6 | Rijeka | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 32.8% |
| 7 | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 32.7% |
| 8 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 32.6% |
| 9 | Medulin | Istria County | 32.3% |
| 10 | Varaždin | Varaždin County | 32.1% |
| 11 | Zadar | Zadar County | 30.8% |
| 12 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 30.5% |
| 13 | Osijek | Osijek-Baranja County | 30.2% |
| 13 | Šolta | Split-Dalmatia County | 30.2% |
| 15 | Pula - Pola | Istria County | 28.6% |
| 16 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 28.4% |
| 17 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 28.3% |
| 18 | Zaprešić | Zagreb County | 27.9% |
| 19 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 27.4% |
| 19 | Korčula | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 27.4% |
| 21 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.9% |
| 22 | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.6% |
| 23 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.5% |
| 23 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 26.5% |
| 25 | Koprivnica | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 26.2% |
| 25 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 26.2% |
| 25 | Jelsa | Split-Dalmatia County | 26.2% |
| 28 | Samobor | Zagreb County | 26.1% |
| 28 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.1% |
| 28 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 26.1% |
| 31 | Kraljevica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.0% |
| 32 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.9% |
| 33 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.8% |
| 34 | Viškovo | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 25.7% |
| 34 | Šibenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 25.7% |
| 34 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.7% |
| 34 | Čakovec | Međimurje County | 25.7% |
| 38 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 25.4% |
| 39 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.3% |
| 40 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.2% |
| 40 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 25.2% |
| 40 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 25.2% |
| 43 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 25.1% |
| 43 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 25.1% |
| 45 | Karlovac | Karlovac County | 25.0% |
| 45 | Matulji | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 25.0% |
| 45 | Pazin | Istria County | 25.0% |
| 45 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 25.0% |
| 49 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 24.8% |
| 50 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 24.7% |
| 50 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 24.7% |
| 52 | Labin | Istria County | 24.6% |
| 53 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 24.4% |
| 54 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 24.3% |
| 55 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 24.2% |
| 55 | Ližnjan - Lisignano | Istria County | 24.2% |
| 57 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 23.9% |
| 58 | Požega | Požega-Slavonia County | 23.8% |
| 59 | Kolan | Zadar County | 23.7% |
| 59 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 23.7% |
| 61 | Velika Gorica | Zagreb County | 23.5% |
| 61 | Zabok | Krapina-Zagorje County | 23.5% |
| 61 | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 23.5% |
| 64 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 23.3% |
| 65 | Šenkovec | Međimurje County | 23.2% |
| 66 | Trogir | Split-Dalmatia County | 23.1% |
| 67 | Sveta Nedelja | Zagreb County | 23.0% |
| 67 | Preko | Zadar County | 23.0% |
| 67 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 23.0% |
| 67 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 23.0% |
| 71 | Gospić | Lika-Senj County | 22.9% |
| 71 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 22.9% |
| 71 | Ploče | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.9% |
| 74 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.8% |
| 75 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 22.7% |
| 76 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.6% |
| 77 | Bakar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.5% |
| 77 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 22.5% |
| 79 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 22.4% |
| 80 | Novi Vinodolski | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.3% |
| 81 | Krapina | Krapina-Zagorje County | 22.2% |
| 81 | Daruvar | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 22.2% |
| 83 | Slavonski Brod | Brod-Posavina County | 22.0% |
| 84 | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 21.9% |
| 84 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 21.9% |
| 84 | Imotski | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.9% |
| 84 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.9% |
| 88 | Čavle | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 21.7% |
| 88 | Kaštela | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.7% |
| 90 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 21.6% |
| 91 | Sisak | Sisak-Moslavina County | 21.5% |
| 91 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.5% |
| 93 | Dugi Rat | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.4% |
| 93 | Metković | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 21.4% |
| 95 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 21.2% |
| 96 | Županja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 20.9% |
| 97 | Buzet | Istria County | 20.8% |
| 97 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 20.8% |
| 99 | Dugo Selo | Zagreb County | 20.6% |
| 99 | Delnice | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 20.6% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Vladislavci | Osijek-Baranja County | 5.7% |
| 532 | Severin | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 5.5% |
| 532 | Drenje | Osijek-Baranja County | 5.5% |
| 534 | Gola | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 5.4% |
| 534 | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 5.4% |
| 536 | Farkaševac | Zagreb County | 5.3% |
| 536 | Jagodnjak | Osijek-Baranja County | 5.3% |
| 538 | Čađavica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 5.0% |
| 539 | Podravska Moslavina | Osijek-Baranja County | 4.8% |
| 539 | Popovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 4.8% |
| 541 | Tounj | Karlovac County | 4.7% |
| 541 | Zrinski Topolovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 4.7% |
| 541 | Sopje | Virovitica-Podravina County | 4.7% |
| 544 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | 4.5% |
| 545 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 3.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- City of Zagreb39.1%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County28.0%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County26.9%
- Split-Dalmatia County25.7%
- Istria County23.9%
- Zadar County22.3%
- Šibenik-Knin County20.8%
- Zagreb County20.0%
- Osijek-Baranja County19.7%
- Karlovac County18.9%
- Varaždin County18.2%
- Lika-Senj County17.5%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County16.7%
- Požega-Slavonia County16.2%
- Međimurje County16.1%
- Sisak-Moslavina County15.9%
- Krapina-Zagorje County15.7%
- Vukovar-Srijem County15.3%
- Brod-Posavina County15.0%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County14.6%
- Virovitica-Podravina County13.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Kindergartens and preschool institutionsChildren in kindergartensChildren in kindergartens per 1,000 residentsPrimary schoolsPrimary school pupilsPrimary school pupils per 1,000 residentsPupils per teacher in primary schoolsStudents by place of residenceStudents per 1,000 residents (by place of residence)
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”?
Kostrena ranks first for “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”, with 40.4%.
What is the median for “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 13.0%.