Employment · 2021
Unemployment rate: ranking of municipalities
Unemployment rate: the highest value is in Kistanje (39.3%) and the lowest in Funtana - Fontane (0.2%). The median across 545 municipalities is 4.6%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Unemployment rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kistanje | Šibenik-Knin County | 39.3% |
| 2 | Biskupija | Šibenik-Knin County | 36.9% |
| 3 | Jagodnjak | Osijek-Baranja County | 24.2% |
| 4 | Gunja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 23.1% |
| 5 | Pojezerje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 21.3% |
| 6 | Drenovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 19.1% |
| 7 | Gvozd | Sisak-Moslavina County | 19.0% |
| 8 | Voćin | Virovitica-Podravina County | 18.5% |
| 9 | Popovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 18.3% |
| 10 | Okučani | Brod-Posavina County | 18.0% |
| 11 | Petlovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 17.0% |
| 12 | Podgorač | Osijek-Baranja County | 16.2% |
| 13 | Levanjska Varoš | Osijek-Baranja County | 15.7% |
| 13 | Runovići | Split-Dalmatia County | 15.7% |
| 15 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 15.0% |
| 15 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | 15.0% |
| 17 | Gornji Bogićevci | Brod-Posavina County | 14.9% |
| 18 | Viljevo | Osijek-Baranja County | 14.7% |
| 19 | Gračac | Zadar County | 14.6% |
| 19 | Štitar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 14.6% |
| 21 | Vojnić | Karlovac County | 13.8% |
| 21 | Borovo | Vukovar-Srijem County | 13.8% |
| 23 | Hrvatska Dubica | Sisak-Moslavina County | 13.6% |
| 24 | Sunja | Sisak-Moslavina County | 13.4% |
| 25 | Otok | Vukovar-Srijem County | 13.3% |
| 26 | Hrvace | Split-Dalmatia County | 13.2% |
| 27 | Donja Motičina | Osijek-Baranja County | 13.1% |
| 27 | Bošnjaci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 13.1% |
| 29 | Zdenci | Virovitica-Podravina County | 13.0% |
| 30 | Šodolovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 12.9% |
| 30 | Otok | Split-Dalmatia County | 12.9% |
| 32 | Gradina | Virovitica-Podravina County | 12.8% |
| 32 | Vrbanja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 12.8% |
| 32 | Zmijavci | Split-Dalmatia County | 12.8% |
| 35 | Jasenovac | Sisak-Moslavina County | 12.7% |
| 36 | Darda | Osijek-Baranja County | 12.6% |
| 36 | Imotski | Split-Dalmatia County | 12.6% |
| 38 | Satnica Đakovačka | Osijek-Baranja County | 12.5% |
| 38 | Stari Jankovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 12.5% |
| 40 | Donji Kukuruzari | Sisak-Moslavina County | 12.4% |
| 40 | Beli Manastir | Osijek-Baranja County | 12.4% |
| 42 | Metković | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 12.3% |
| 43 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 12.2% |
| 44 | Kula Norinska | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 12.1% |
| 45 | Proložac | Split-Dalmatia County | 12.0% |
| 46 | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | 11.9% |
| 47 | Stara Gradiška | Brod-Posavina County | 11.8% |
| 47 | Podravska Moslavina | Osijek-Baranja County | 11.8% |
| 49 | Lukač | Virovitica-Podravina County | 11.7% |
| 49 | Županja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 11.7% |
| 51 | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | 11.6% |
| 52 | Erdut | Osijek-Baranja County | 11.4% |
| 53 | Gradište | Vukovar-Srijem County | 11.3% |
| 54 | Velika Kopanica | Brod-Posavina County | 11.2% |
| 54 | Semeljci | Osijek-Baranja County | 11.2% |
| 56 | Dvor | Sisak-Moslavina County | 11.1% |
| 56 | Viškovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 11.1% |
| 58 | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | 11.0% |
| 59 | Velika Pisanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 10.9% |
| 60 | Nova Bukovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 10.8% |
| 60 | Stari Mikanovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 10.8% |
| 62 | Sopje | Virovitica-Podravina County | 10.6% |
| 62 | Dragalić | Brod-Posavina County | 10.6% |
| 62 | Obrovac | Zadar County | 10.6% |
| 62 | Belišće | Osijek-Baranja County | 10.6% |
| 62 | Našice | Osijek-Baranja County | 10.6% |
| 67 | Berek | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 10.5% |
| 68 | Punitovci | Osijek-Baranja County | 10.3% |
| 68 | Knin | Šibenik-Knin County | 10.3% |
| 68 | Cerna | Vukovar-Srijem County | 10.3% |
| 68 | Trpinja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 10.3% |
| 72 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 10.2% |
| 72 | Sikirevci | Brod-Posavina County | 10.2% |
| 74 | Kaptol | Požega-Slavonia County | 10.1% |
| 74 | Bogdanovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 10.1% |
| 76 | Lišane Ostrovičke | Zadar County | 10.0% |
| 77 | Suhopolje | Virovitica-Podravina County | 9.9% |
| 78 | Mikleuš | Virovitica-Podravina County | 9.8% |
| 78 | Slavonski Šamac | Brod-Posavina County | 9.8% |
| 78 | Đurđenovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.8% |
| 81 | Bizovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.7% |
| 82 | Vrhovine | Lika-Senj County | 9.6% |
| 82 | Bukovlje | Brod-Posavina County | 9.6% |
| 84 | Babina Greda | Vukovar-Srijem County | 9.5% |
| 84 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 9.5% |
| 86 | Slatina | Virovitica-Podravina County | 9.4% |
| 86 | Ernestinovo | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.4% |
| 88 | Cetingrad | Karlovac County | 9.3% |
| 88 | Strizivojna | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.3% |
| 88 | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 9.3% |
| 91 | Vladislavci | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.2% |
| 91 | Podbablje | Split-Dalmatia County | 9.2% |
| 91 | Trilj | Split-Dalmatia County | 9.2% |
| 94 | Nova Rača | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 9.1% |
| 94 | Nova Gradiška | Brod-Posavina County | 9.1% |
| 94 | Đakovo | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.1% |
| 94 | Koška | Osijek-Baranja County | 9.1% |
| 98 | Brestovac | Požega-Slavonia County | 9.0% |
| 98 | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 9.0% |
| 100 | Feričanci | Osijek-Baranja County | 8.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Unemployment rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 526 | Mljet | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.4% |
| 526 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.4% |
| 533 | Sali | Zadar County | 1.3% |
| 533 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 1.3% |
| 533 | Višnjan - Visignano | Istria County | 1.3% |
| 536 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 1.2% |
| 536 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 1.2% |
| 538 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 1.1% |
| 539 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 1.0% |
| 540 | Kolan | Zadar County | 0.9% |
| 540 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 0.9% |
| 542 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 0.8% |
| 542 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 0.8% |
| 544 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 0.7% |
| 545 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 0.2% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Vukovar-Srijem County9.7%
- Virovitica-Podravina County8.9%
- Osijek-Baranja County8.8%
- Brod-Posavina County8.6%
- Požega-Slavonia County7.7%
- Sisak-Moslavina County6.8%
- Split-Dalmatia County6.6%
- Šibenik-Knin County6.5%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County6.0%
- Karlovac County5.5%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County5.0%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County4.9%
- Lika-Senj County4.8%
- Zadar County4.6%
- City of Zagreb4.1%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County4.0%
- Međimurje County3.9%
- Zagreb County3.8%
- Krapina-Zagorje County3.2%
- Istria County3.2%
- Varaždin County3.2%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Unemployment rate”?
Kistanje ranks first for “Unemployment rate”, with 39.3%.
What is the median for “Unemployment rate”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 4.6%.