Dežanovac: population and statistics
Dežanovac has a population of 1,817 (2025) across 102.7 km², or 17.7 people per km². It ranks 371 of 556 municipalities by population. Its population is falling: −25.5% between 2015 and 2025.
- 1,817 residents
- 102.7 km²
- 18 people/km²
Dežanovac in numbers
Key points
Among the 23 municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County, Dežanovac ranks No. 13 by population.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: 1.1 in Dežanovac, compared with an average of 10.4 in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 19.1 nationally.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: −13.8 ‰ in Dežanovac, compared with an average of −0.8 ‰ in Bjelovar-Bilogora County and 5.0 ‰ nationally.
Population of Dežanovac over time
Dežanovac had 2,439 residents in 2015 and 1,817 in 2025.
| Year | Population |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 2,032 |
| 2021 | 1,954 |
| 2022 | 1,953 |
| 2023 | 1,922 |
| 2024 | 1,855 |
| 2025 | 1,817 |
Did you know?
- “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 97% of municipalities.
- “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents”: lower than in 95% of municipalities.
- “Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education”: lower than in 94% of municipalities.
- Its area is roughly equal to 14,384 football pitches.
- Its population density is 6.4 times lower than the national average.
- The nearest municipality is Končanica, 10.1 km away.
- The nearest more populous municipality is Daruvar (9,664 residents), 11 km away.
All indicators for Dežanovac
Value for the municipality, then the regional average and the national median (for counts: regional and national totals). The gauge places the municipality between the lowest and highest value in the country.
Population
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average age of residents (2021) | 45.3 years | 44.7 | 44.8 | ranked 224 of 545 | |
| Share of residents aged 65 and over (2021) | 22.9% | 23.2% | 22.9% | ranked 269 of 545 | |
| Share of children aged 0 to 14 (2021) | 13.0% | 14.4% | 13.7% | ranked 350 of 545 | |
| Natural change per 1,000 residents (2024) | −15.6 ‰ | −6.5 ‰ | −6.8 ‰ | ranked 496 of 546 | |
| Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents (2025) | −13.8 ‰ | −0.8 ‰ | 3.1 ‰ | ranked 517 of 546 | |
| Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents (2025) | −2.2 ‰ | 1.4 ‰ | 3.7 ‰ | ranked 466 of 546 |
Housing
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Number of dwellings (2021) | 1,255 | 56,129 | 2,390,500 | ranked 370 of 545 | |
| Dwellings per 1,000 residents (2021) | 634 | 550 | 604 | ranked 248 of 545 | |
| Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings (2021) | 3.7% | 4.7% | 7.9% | ranked 356 of 545 | |
| Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence (2021) | 37.5% | 27.2% | 25.9% | ranked 80 of 545 | |
| Average floor area of an occupied dwelling (2021) | 95.8 m² | 99.1 m² | 100.4 m² | ranked 351 of 545 | |
| Dwellings completed in the year (2024) | 0 | 178 | 16,654 | ranked 445 of 546 | |
| Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents (2024) | 1.1 | 10.4 | 7.2 | ranked 526 of 546 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system (2021) | 92.1% | 96.3% | 99.0% | ranked 517 of 545 |
Energy
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of occupied dwellings with a gas installation (2021) | 11.9% | 52.0% | 12.8% | ranked 282 of 545 | |
| Share of occupied dwellings with air conditioning (2021) | 11.8% | 28.6% | 31.3% | ranked 495 of 545 |
Economy
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Share of employed residents in agriculture, forestry and fishing (2021) | 27.4% | 12.7% | 6.0% | ranked 33 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in mining, manufacturing, energy and water supply (2021) | 22.3% | 21.4% | 19.5% | ranked 207 of 545 | |
| Share of employed residents in construction (2021) | 13.6% | 8.2% | 9.0% | ranked 86 of 545 | |
| Net income per resident (per year) (2025) | 6,161 € | 7,772 € | 7,821 € | ranked 501 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pay per employee (2025) | 9,710 € | 11,761 € | 11,010 € | ranked 473 of 546 | |
| Average annual net pension per pensioner (2025) | 5,080 € | 6,311 € | 6,391 € | ranked 493 of 546 | |
| Employees with pay per 1,000 residents (2025) | 386 | 432 | 456 | ranked 467 of 546 | |
| Pensioners per 1,000 residents (2025) | 326 | 317 | 302 | ranked 193 of 546 |
Employment
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unemployment rate (2021) | 6.3% | 6.0% | 4.6% | ranked 190 of 545 | |
| Employed share of residents aged 15 and over (2021) | 44.4% | 45.0% | 45.2% | ranked 301 of 545 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities (2024) | 197 | 24,769 | 1,262,193 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Persons in paid employment in legal entities per 1,000 residents (2024) | 106 | 253 | 150 | ranked 367 of 546 | |
| Share of employed residents working outside their municipality (2021) | 49.5% | 33.0% | 55.5% | ranked 340 of 545 |
Tourism
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tourist nights in the year (2019) | 0 | – | 9,381 | ranked 313 of 422 | |
| Tourist nights per resident in the year (2019) | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.6 | ranked 312 of 422 | |
| Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities (2021) | 3.3% | 6.8% | 6.5% | ranked 509 of 545 |
Society
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average household size in occupied dwellings (2021) | 2.68 | 2.72 | 2.75 | ranked 309 of 545 |
Education
| Indicator | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | National | Position? | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kindergartens and preschool institutions (2025/2026) | 1 | 40 | 1,794 | ranked 189 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens (2025/2026) | 31 | 3,496 | 158,685 | ranked 433 of 546 | |
| Children in kindergartens per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 17 | 36 | 35 | ranked 447 of 546 | |
| Primary schools (2025/2026) | 4 | 90 | 1,925 | ranked 117 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils (2025/2026) | 118 | 7,506 | 291,355 | ranked 383 of 546 | |
| Primary school pupils per 1,000 residents (2025/2026) | 65 | 77 | 72 | ranked 353 of 546 | |
| Pupils per teacher in primary schools (2025/2026) | 4.4 | 7.4 | 6.3 | ranked 418 of 534 | |
| Students by place of residence (2025/2026) | 39 | 2,867 | 139,372 | ranked 391 of 546 | |
| Students per 1,000 residents (by place of residence) (2025/2026) | 21 | 30 | 28 | ranked 395 of 546 | |
| Share of residents aged 15 and over with higher education (2021) | 6.3% | 14.6% | 13.0% | ranked 514 of 545 |
Dežanovac: indicators over time
Indicators available for several years. Hover over or tap a chart to read the value for each year.
Natural change per 1,000 residents
−15.6 ‰ in 2024, compared with −7.7 ‰ in 2022
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents
−13.8 ‰ in 2025, compared with −13.9 ‰ in 2015
Net migration with abroad per 1,000 residents
−2.2 ‰ in 2025, compared with −9.4 ‰ in 2015
Dwellings completed in the year
0 in 2024, compared with 5 in 2011
Net income per resident (per year)
6,161 € in 2025, compared with 4,452 € in 2022
Average annual net pay per employee
9,710 € in 2025, compared with 6,400 € in 2022
Average annual net pension per pensioner
5,080 € in 2025, compared with 3,226 € in 2022
Persons in paid employment in legal entities
197 in 2024, compared with 155 in 2011
Tourist nights in the year
0 in 2021, compared with 0 in 2012
Where is Dežanovac?
Neighbouring municipalities
- Končanica10 km · 1,653
- Daruvar11 km · 9,664
- Garešnica11 km · 8,110
- Hercegovac12 km · 1,795
- Sirač14 km · 1,743
- Pakrac17 km · 6,792
- Grubišno Polje17 km · 5,056
- Velika Trnovitica17 km · 1,003
All municipalities in Bjelovar-Bilogora County
Municipalities of similar size
Frequently asked questions
What is the population of Dežanovac?
Dežanovac has 1,817 residents (2025), ranking 371 of 556 municipalities.
How big is Dežanovac?
Dežanovac covers 102.7 km², with a density of 18 people per km².
Is the population of Dežanovac growing?
Between 2015 and 2025, the population of Dežanovac went from 2,439 to 1,817, a change of −25.5%.
Where is Dežanovac?
Dežanovac is in Bjelovar-Bilogora County. Latitude 45.567, longitude 17.083.
Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Dežanovac?
In Dežanovac, “Dwellings completed 2020-2024 per 1,000 residents” stands at 1.1 (2024), ranking 526 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 7.2.
Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents: what is the figure for Dežanovac?
In Dežanovac, “Net migration (arrivals minus departures) per 1,000 residents” stands at −13.8 ‰ (2025), ranking 517 of 546 municipalities; the national median is 3.1 ‰.
Which municipalities border Dežanovac?
The nearest to Dežanovac are Končanica (10 km), Daruvar (11 km), Garešnica (11 km), Hercegovac (12 km), Sirač (14 km).