Housing · 2021
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: ranking of municipalities
Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence: the highest value is in Ervenik (68.9%) and the lowest in Kolan (4.7%). The median across 545 municipalities is 25.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ervenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 68.9% |
| 2 | Biskupija | Šibenik-Knin County | 65.9% |
| 3 | Jasenice | Zadar County | 65.1% |
| 4 | Zagvozd | Split-Dalmatia County | 63.7% |
| 5 | Unešić | Šibenik-Knin County | 61.3% |
| 6 | Rogoznica | Šibenik-Knin County | 60.7% |
| 7 | Donji Lapac | Lika-Senj County | 60.5% |
| 8 | Vrhovine | Lika-Senj County | 59.4% |
| 9 | Dvor | Sisak-Moslavina County | 58.6% |
| 10 | Glina | Sisak-Moslavina County | 57.1% |
| 10 | Topusko | Sisak-Moslavina County | 57.1% |
| 10 | Udbina | Lika-Senj County | 57.1% |
| 10 | Jelsa | Split-Dalmatia County | 57.1% |
| 14 | Šestanovac | Split-Dalmatia County | 56.7% |
| 15 | Cista Provo | Split-Dalmatia County | 54.1% |
| 16 | Perušić | Lika-Senj County | 53.4% |
| 17 | Majur | Sisak-Moslavina County | 53.2% |
| 18 | Kistanje | Šibenik-Knin County | 52.3% |
| 19 | Gvozd | Sisak-Moslavina County | 51.8% |
| 20 | Sunja | Sisak-Moslavina County | 49.7% |
| 21 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 48.7% |
| 22 | Gračac | Zadar County | 48.6% |
| 22 | Lokvičići | Split-Dalmatia County | 48.6% |
| 24 | Tounj | Karlovac County | 48.4% |
| 24 | Ružić | Šibenik-Knin County | 48.4% |
| 26 | Stara Gradiška | Brod-Posavina County | 48.3% |
| 26 | Muć | Split-Dalmatia County | 48.3% |
| 28 | Senj | Lika-Senj County | 47.7% |
| 29 | Polača | Zadar County | 47.6% |
| 30 | Drniš | Šibenik-Knin County | 47.0% |
| 31 | Preseka | Zagreb County | 46.4% |
| 32 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 46.1% |
| 33 | Jasenovac | Sisak-Moslavina County | 46.0% |
| 34 | Dragalić | Brod-Posavina County | 45.6% |
| 35 | Cetingrad | Karlovac County | 45.4% |
| 36 | Velika Pisanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 45.0% |
| 37 | Čaglin | Požega-Slavonia County | 44.8% |
| 38 | Plaški | Karlovac County | 44.0% |
| 38 | Zmijavci | Split-Dalmatia County | 44.0% |
| 40 | Đulovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 43.6% |
| 40 | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 43.6% |
| 42 | Marina | Split-Dalmatia County | 43.5% |
| 43 | Proložac | Split-Dalmatia County | 42.9% |
| 44 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 42.8% |
| 45 | Voćin | Virovitica-Podravina County | 41.6% |
| 46 | Velika Trnovitica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 41.5% |
| 46 | Viljevo | Osijek-Baranja County | 41.5% |
| 48 | Okučani | Brod-Posavina County | 40.8% |
| 49 | Lipik | Požega-Slavonia County | 40.7% |
| 50 | Dicmo | Split-Dalmatia County | 40.5% |
| 51 | Oprtalj - Portole | Istria County | 40.3% |
| 52 | Brod Moravice | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 40.2% |
| 52 | Draž | Osijek-Baranja County | 40.2% |
| 54 | Virje | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 40.1% |
| 54 | Pakrac | Požega-Slavonia County | 40.1% |
| 56 | Žumberak | Zagreb County | 39.9% |
| 56 | Bosiljevo | Karlovac County | 39.9% |
| 58 | Brinje | Lika-Senj County | 39.8% |
| 59 | Netretić | Karlovac County | 39.7% |
| 59 | Knin | Šibenik-Knin County | 39.7% |
| 61 | Brestovac | Požega-Slavonia County | 39.3% |
| 62 | Slunj | Karlovac County | 39.2% |
| 62 | Stankovci | Zadar County | 39.2% |
| 64 | Zagorska Sela | Krapina-Zagorje County | 39.1% |
| 64 | Gospić | Lika-Senj County | 39.1% |
| 66 | Vojnić | Karlovac County | 39.0% |
| 67 | Plitvička Jezera | Lika-Senj County | 38.9% |
| 68 | Nova Bukovica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 38.8% |
| 69 | Novi Golubovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 38.7% |
| 70 | Benkovac | Zadar County | 38.3% |
| 71 | Donji Kukuruzari | Sisak-Moslavina County | 38.1% |
| 71 | Promina | Šibenik-Knin County | 38.1% |
| 71 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 38.1% |
| 74 | Čačinci | Virovitica-Podravina County | 37.9% |
| 75 | Rakovec | Zagreb County | 37.7% |
| 75 | Otočac | Lika-Senj County | 37.7% |
| 75 | Runovići | Split-Dalmatia County | 37.7% |
| 75 | Gornji Mihaljevec | Međimurje County | 37.7% |
| 79 | Bilice | Šibenik-Knin County | 37.6% |
| 80 | Dežanovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 37.5% |
| 80 | Šandrovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 37.5% |
| 82 | Petlovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 37.3% |
| 83 | Rovišće | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 37.1% |
| 83 | Vrbje | Brod-Posavina County | 37.1% |
| 83 | Vrbanja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 37.1% |
| 86 | Končanica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 37.0% |
| 86 | Lovas | Vukovar-Srijem County | 37.0% |
| 86 | Nijemci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 37.0% |
| 89 | Gornji Bogićevci | Brod-Posavina County | 36.8% |
| 89 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 36.8% |
| 91 | Markušica | Vukovar-Srijem County | 36.6% |
| 92 | Crnac | Virovitica-Podravina County | 36.4% |
| 92 | Kula Norinska | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 36.4% |
| 94 | Vrbovsko | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 36.1% |
| 94 | Lišane Ostrovičke | Zadar County | 36.1% |
| 96 | Podstrana | Split-Dalmatia County | 36.0% |
| 97 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 35.9% |
| 97 | Čađavica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 35.9% |
| 99 | Podbablje | Split-Dalmatia County | 35.7% |
| 99 | Blato | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 35.7% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 11.4% |
| 532 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 11.1% |
| 532 | Šenkovec | Međimurje County | 11.1% |
| 534 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 10.3% |
| 535 | Ludbreg | Varaždin County | 10.1% |
| 536 | Sali | Zadar County | 10.0% |
| 536 | Tkon | Zadar County | 10.0% |
| 538 | Vidovec | Varaždin County | 9.9% |
| 539 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 9.5% |
| 540 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 9.4% |
| 541 | Beretinec | Varaždin County | 8.1% |
| 542 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 7.2% |
| 543 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 6.9% |
| 544 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 4.9% |
| 545 | Kolan | Zadar County | 4.7% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Lika-Senj County38.7%
- Šibenik-Knin County35.1%
- Sisak-Moslavina County29.2%
- Požega-Slavonia County28.6%
- Zadar County27.9%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County27.2%
- Karlovac County27.1%
- Vukovar-Srijem County26.4%
- Virovitica-Podravina County26.1%
- Split-Dalmatia County25.6%
- Brod-Posavina County24.7%
- Istria County23.6%
- Osijek-Baranja County23.3%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County23.3%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County23.2%
- City of Zagreb21.4%
- Krapina-Zagorje County21.4%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County21.1%
- Zagreb County19.7%
- Međimurje County18.9%
- Varaždin County18.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”?
Ervenik ranks first for “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”, with 68.9%.
What is the median for “Share of unoccupied dwellings for permanent residence”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 25.9%.