Housing · 2021
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system
Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system: the highest value is in Bistra (100.0%) and the lowest in Levanjska Varoš (79.0%). The median across 545 municipalities is 99.0%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bistra | Zagreb County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Brdovec | Zagreb County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pisarovina | Zagreb County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zaprešić | Zagreb County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Hrvatska Dubica | Sisak-Moslavina County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lipovljani | Sisak-Moslavina County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Karlovac | Karlovac County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sračinec | Varaždin County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Varaždin | Varaždin County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Koprivnica | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Koprivnički Bregi | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kastav | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kostrena | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Opatija | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rijeka | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Slavonski Brod | Brod-Posavina County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bibinje | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kali | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kolan | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kukljica | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pag | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pašman | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Povljana | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Preko | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sali | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tkon | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vir | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zadar | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zemunik Donji | Zadar County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Osijek | Osijek-Baranja County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ružić | Šibenik-Knin County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Andrijaševci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Borovo | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Bošnjaci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Gradište | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Ilok | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Otok | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Štitar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vinkovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vukovar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Županja | Vukovar-Srijem County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Kaštela | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Solin | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Split | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Trogir | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Medulin | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pula - Pola | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vodnjan - Dignano | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Žminj | Istria County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Blato | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Janjina | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Opuzen | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Vela Luka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Čakovec | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Donji Kraljevec | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Nedelišće | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 100.0% |
| 1 | Zagreb | City of Zagreb | 100.0% |
| 98 | Dugo Selo | Zagreb County | 99.9% |
| 98 | Oroslavje | Krapina-Zagorje County | 99.9% |
| 98 | Zlatar-Bistrica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 99.9% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system |
|---|---|---|---|
| 529 | Mala Subotica | Međimurje County | 89.7% |
| 532 | Veliki Grđevac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 89.5% |
| 533 | Sveti Petar Orehovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 89.3% |
| 534 | Štefanje | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 89.0% |
| 534 | Zrinski Topolovac | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 89.0% |
| 536 | Ervenik | Šibenik-Knin County | 88.8% |
| 537 | Jagodnjak | Osijek-Baranja County | 88.4% |
| 538 | Čađavica | Virovitica-Podravina County | 88.1% |
| 539 | Velika Trnovitica | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 87.6% |
| 540 | Gornja Rijeka | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 87.4% |
| 541 | Orehovica | Međimurje County | 87.3% |
| 542 | Ivanska | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 87.0% |
| 543 | Berek | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 85.4% |
| 544 | Čaglin | Požega-Slavonia County | 83.3% |
| 545 | Levanjska Varoš | Osijek-Baranja County | 79.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- City of Zagreb100.0%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County99.9%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County99.9%
- Istria County99.9%
- Zadar County99.8%
- Split-Dalmatia County99.8%
- Šibenik-Knin County99.6%
- Vukovar-Srijem County99.4%
- Zagreb County99.2%
- Karlovac County98.9%
- Osijek-Baranja County98.7%
- Sisak-Moslavina County98.7%
- Lika-Senj County98.6%
- Međimurje County98.4%
- Varaždin County98.4%
- Krapina-Zagorje County98.4%
- Brod-Posavina County98.2%
- Požega-Slavonia County98.1%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County97.5%
- Virovitica-Podravina County97.4%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County96.3%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”?
Bistra ranks first for “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”, with 100.0%.
What is the median for “Share of occupied dwellings connected to a sewage disposal system”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 99.0%.