Housing · 2021
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: ranking of municipalities
Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings: the highest value is in Kolan (59.1%) and the lowest in Dekanovec (0.0%). The median across 545 municipalities is 7.9%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kolan | Zadar County | 59.1% |
| 2 | Tkon | Zadar County | 56.4% |
| 3 | Povljana | Zadar County | 55.2% |
| 4 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 53.7% |
| 5 | Privlaka | Zadar County | 51.8% |
| 6 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 49.2% |
| 7 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 48.3% |
| 8 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 48.1% |
| 9 | Marčana | Istria County | 47.9% |
| 10 | Vir | Zadar County | 47.4% |
| 11 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 46.1% |
| 12 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 45.1% |
| 13 | Novi Vinodolski | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 45.0% |
| 14 | Vinica | Varaždin County | 44.3% |
| 15 | Beretinec | Varaždin County | 43.3% |
| 16 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 42.5% |
| 17 | Tuhelj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 42.2% |
| 18 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 42.1% |
| 19 | Jalžabet | Varaždin County | 41.7% |
| 20 | Ludbreg | Varaždin County | 41.3% |
| 21 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 40.0% |
| 22 | Martijanec | Varaždin County | 39.4% |
| 23 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 39.3% |
| 24 | Pokupsko | Zagreb County | 38.9% |
| 25 | Lovinac | Lika-Senj County | 38.7% |
| 25 | Obrovac | Zadar County | 38.7% |
| 27 | Šolta | Split-Dalmatia County | 38.5% |
| 28 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 38.2% |
| 29 | Vrsi | Zadar County | 37.4% |
| 30 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 36.8% |
| 30 | Pašman | Zadar County | 36.8% |
| 32 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 36.6% |
| 33 | Novigrad | Zadar County | 36.1% |
| 34 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 36.0% |
| 35 | Kukljica | Zadar County | 35.7% |
| 36 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 35.6% |
| 37 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 35.5% |
| 38 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 35.4% |
| 39 | Lekenik | Sisak-Moslavina County | 35.3% |
| 40 | Pirovac | Šibenik-Knin County | 35.2% |
| 41 | Kravarsko | Zagreb County | 34.8% |
| 42 | Nin | Zadar County | 34.5% |
| 43 | Preko | Zadar County | 34.4% |
| 44 | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | 34.2% |
| 45 | Fužine | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 34.0% |
| 46 | Novigrad Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 33.8% |
| 47 | Kapela | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 33.6% |
| 48 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 33.5% |
| 49 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 33.3% |
| 49 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 33.3% |
| 51 | Marija Gorica | Zagreb County | 33.0% |
| 52 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 32.9% |
| 53 | Velika Ludina | Sisak-Moslavina County | 32.8% |
| 53 | Rasinja | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 32.8% |
| 53 | Medulin | Istria County | 32.8% |
| 56 | Promina | Šibenik-Knin County | 32.6% |
| 57 | Sveti Ilija | Varaždin County | 32.5% |
| 57 | Kalnik | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 32.5% |
| 57 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 32.5% |
| 60 | Varaždinske Toplice | Varaždin County | 32.2% |
| 61 | Pag | Zadar County | 31.7% |
| 61 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 31.7% |
| 63 | Pakoštane | Zadar County | 31.3% |
| 64 | Sali | Zadar County | 31.1% |
| 65 | Erdut | Osijek-Baranja County | 31.0% |
| 66 | Gornji Kneginec | Varaždin County | 30.5% |
| 67 | Lasinja | Karlovac County | 30.2% |
| 68 | Kloštar Podravski | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 29.8% |
| 68 | Sveti Petar Orehovec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 29.8% |
| 70 | Kloštar Ivanić | Zagreb County | 29.7% |
| 71 | Koprivnički Bregi | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 29.5% |
| 72 | Posedarje | Zadar County | 29.2% |
| 73 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 28.9% |
| 74 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 28.8% |
| 75 | Vinodol | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 28.7% |
| 76 | Žumberak | Zagreb County | 28.2% |
| 77 | Stubičke Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 27.8% |
| 78 | Đurđevac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 27.7% |
| 78 | Sveti Filip i Jakov | Zadar County | 27.7% |
| 80 | Vrgorac | Split-Dalmatia County | 27.5% |
| 81 | Štrigova | Međimurje County | 27.2% |
| 82 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 27.1% |
| 82 | Sveti Martin na Muri | Međimurje County | 27.1% |
| 84 | Krapinske Toplice | Krapina-Zagorje County | 27.0% |
| 84 | Severin | Bjelovar-Bilogora County | 27.0% |
| 86 | Generalski Stol | Karlovac County | 26.9% |
| 86 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 26.9% |
| 88 | Sokolovac | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 26.7% |
| 89 | Donja Stubica | Krapina-Zagorje County | 26.5% |
| 90 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 26.3% |
| 91 | Draž | Osijek-Baranja County | 26.1% |
| 92 | Visoko | Varaždin County | 26.0% |
| 92 | Lokve | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.0% |
| 92 | Mrkopalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 26.0% |
| 95 | Legrad | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 25.8% |
| 95 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.8% |
| 97 | Pisarovina | Zagreb County | 25.7% |
| 97 | Vrlika | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.7% |
| 99 | Raša | Istria County | 25.4% |
| 100 | Mače | Krapina-Zagorje County | 25.3% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Donji Andrijevci | Brod-Posavina County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Klakar | Brod-Posavina County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Stara Gradiška | Brod-Posavina County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Strizivojna | Osijek-Baranja County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Štitar | Vukovar-Srijem County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Tovarnik | Vukovar-Srijem County | 0.1% |
| 531 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 0.1% |
| 538 | Koprivnički Ivanec | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Gornja Vrba | Brod-Posavina County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Gundinci | Brod-Posavina County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Velika Kopanica | Brod-Posavina County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Antunovac | Osijek-Baranja County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Bogdanovci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Tompojevci | Vukovar-Srijem County | 0.0% |
| 538 | Dekanovec | Međimurje County | 0.0% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Zadar County16.9%
- Krapina-Zagorje County15.8%
- Istria County15.1%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County14.8%
- Varaždin County14.0%
- Šibenik-Knin County13.7%
- Lika-Senj County13.5%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County11.0%
- Zagreb County9.6%
- Karlovac County8.4%
- Split-Dalmatia County7.0%
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County6.8%
- Sisak-Moslavina County6.6%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County4.7%
- Međimurje County3.7%
- Osijek-Baranja County3.1%
- Virovitica-Podravina County3.1%
- Požega-Slavonia County2.5%
- Brod-Posavina County2.3%
- Vukovar-Srijem County2.2%
- City of Zagreb1.1%
Other rankings on the same theme
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”?
Kolan ranks first for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”, with 59.1%.
What is the median for “Share of holiday and seasonal dwellings”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 7.9%.