Tourism · 2021
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities
Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities: the highest value is in Tučepi (48.3%) and the lowest in Radoboj (1.6%). The median across 545 municipalities is 6.5%. The ranking covers municipalities with at least 500 residents.
Podium and top 100
The row you point atNational medianHover over, tap or select a row with the keyboard to see where it stands on the national scale.
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tučepi | Split-Dalmatia County | 48.3% |
| 2 | Brela | Split-Dalmatia County | 43.5% |
| 3 | Lopar | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 41.1% |
| 4 | Podgora | Split-Dalmatia County | 41.0% |
| 5 | Bol | Split-Dalmatia County | 39.7% |
| 6 | Baška | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 37.9% |
| 7 | Hvar | Split-Dalmatia County | 36.3% |
| 8 | Vrsar - Orsera | Istria County | 35.4% |
| 9 | Baška Voda | Split-Dalmatia County | 35.1% |
| 10 | Gradac | Split-Dalmatia County | 34.1% |
| 11 | Funtana - Fontane | Istria County | 31.6% |
| 12 | Jelsa | Split-Dalmatia County | 31.5% |
| 13 | Tar-Vabriga - Torre-Abrega | Istria County | 30.4% |
| 14 | Rab | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 30.3% |
| 15 | Lumbarda | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 29.9% |
| 16 | Rovinj - Rovigno | Istria County | 29.2% |
| 17 | Mali Lošinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 28.4% |
| 17 | Starigrad | Zadar County | 28.4% |
| 19 | Murter-Kornati | Šibenik-Knin County | 28.1% |
| 20 | Mljet | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 27.0% |
| 21 | Primošten | Šibenik-Knin County | 26.8% |
| 22 | Vis | Split-Dalmatia County | 26.6% |
| 23 | Sutivan | Split-Dalmatia County | 26.5% |
| 24 | Komiža | Split-Dalmatia County | 26.2% |
| 25 | Rakovica | Karlovac County | 26.1% |
| 26 | Cres | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 25.9% |
| 27 | Milna | Split-Dalmatia County | 25.2% |
| 28 | Vižinada - Visinada | Istria County | 25.0% |
| 29 | Makarska | Split-Dalmatia County | 24.8% |
| 30 | Tisno | Šibenik-Knin County | 24.5% |
| 31 | Župa dubrovačka | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 24.3% |
| 32 | Poreč - Parenzo | Istria County | 24.2% |
| 33 | Pakoštane | Zadar County | 23.8% |
| 34 | Bale - Valle | Istria County | 23.6% |
| 35 | Sveti Lovreč | Istria County | 23.4% |
| 36 | Malinska-Dubašnica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 23.3% |
| 37 | Korčula | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 23.1% |
| 38 | Stari Grad | Split-Dalmatia County | 23.0% |
| 39 | Okrug | Split-Dalmatia County | 22.9% |
| 40 | Punat | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.4% |
| 40 | Tribunj | Šibenik-Knin County | 22.4% |
| 40 | Umag - Umago | Istria County | 22.4% |
| 43 | Dubrovnik | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 22.2% |
| 44 | Lovran | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 22.0% |
| 45 | Novigrad - Cittanova | Istria County | 21.9% |
| 46 | Mošćenička Draga | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 21.8% |
| 46 | Kanfanar | Istria County | 21.8% |
| 48 | Novalja | Lika-Senj County | 21.7% |
| 49 | Nin | Zadar County | 21.6% |
| 49 | Orebić | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 21.6% |
| 51 | Seget | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.4% |
| 52 | Topusko | Sisak-Moslavina County | 21.0% |
| 52 | Plitvička Jezera | Lika-Senj County | 21.0% |
| 52 | Pučišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 21.0% |
| 55 | Vodice | Šibenik-Knin County | 20.7% |
| 56 | Supetar | Split-Dalmatia County | 20.4% |
| 56 | Dubrovačko primorje | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 20.4% |
| 58 | Višnjan - Visignano | Istria County | 20.1% |
| 59 | Trpanj | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 19.8% |
| 60 | Konavle | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 19.6% |
| 61 | Labin | Istria County | 19.5% |
| 61 | Lastovo | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 19.5% |
| 63 | Šolta | Split-Dalmatia County | 19.4% |
| 64 | Medulin | Istria County | 19.3% |
| 65 | Privlaka | Zadar County | 19.1% |
| 66 | Tkon | Zadar County | 19.0% |
| 67 | Vrsi | Zadar County | 18.9% |
| 67 | Pirovac | Šibenik-Knin County | 18.9% |
| 69 | Crikvenica | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 18.7% |
| 69 | Selca | Split-Dalmatia County | 18.7% |
| 71 | Rogoznica | Šibenik-Knin County | 18.6% |
| 72 | Biograd na Moru | Zadar County | 18.5% |
| 72 | Sali | Zadar County | 18.5% |
| 74 | Vir | Zadar County | 18.4% |
| 74 | Lokvičići | Split-Dalmatia County | 18.4% |
| 74 | Tinjan | Istria County | 18.4% |
| 77 | Vrbnik | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 18.3% |
| 78 | Kolan | Zadar County | 18.2% |
| 78 | Raša | Istria County | 18.2% |
| 80 | Pag | Zadar County | 17.9% |
| 80 | Marina | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.9% |
| 82 | Postira | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.8% |
| 83 | Smokvica | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 17.5% |
| 84 | Krk | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 17.4% |
| 85 | Trogir | Split-Dalmatia County | 17.2% |
| 86 | Omišalj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 16.8% |
| 86 | Opatija | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 16.8% |
| 88 | Pašman | Zadar County | 16.7% |
| 89 | Fažana - Fasana | Istria County | 16.6% |
| 90 | Dobrinj | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 16.5% |
| 91 | Ston | Dubrovnik-Neretva County | 16.4% |
| 92 | Brtonigla - Verteneglio | Istria County | 16.2% |
| 93 | Buje - Buie | Istria County | 15.9% |
| 94 | Povljana | Zadar County | 15.8% |
| 95 | Novi Vinodolski | Primorje-Gorski Kotar County | 15.7% |
| 96 | Karlobag | Lika-Senj County | 15.6% |
| 96 | Nerežišća | Split-Dalmatia County | 15.6% |
| 96 | Motovun - Montona | Istria County | 15.6% |
| 99 | Polača | Zadar County | 15.4% |
| 99 | Sveta Nedelja | Istria County | 15.4% |
Bottom of the ranking
| # | Municipality | County | Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities |
|---|---|---|---|
| 531 | Legrad | Koprivnica-Križevci County | 2.6% |
| 532 | Breznički Hum | Varaždin County | 2.5% |
| 532 | Ljubešćica | Varaždin County | 2.5% |
| 532 | Visoko | Varaždin County | 2.5% |
| 532 | Orehovica | Međimurje County | 2.5% |
| 532 | Pribislavec | Međimurje County | 2.5% |
| 532 | Strahoninec | Međimurje County | 2.5% |
| 538 | Veliki Bukovec | Varaždin County | 2.4% |
| 539 | Donji Kraljevec | Međimurje County | 2.3% |
| 540 | Mali Bukovec | Varaždin County | 2.2% |
| 541 | Bedenica | Zagreb County | 2.1% |
| 541 | Martijanec | Varaždin County | 2.1% |
| 543 | Novi Golubovec | Krapina-Zagorje County | 1.7% |
| 543 | Kamanje | Karlovac County | 1.7% |
| 545 | Radoboj | Krapina-Zagorje County | 1.6% |
Regions compared
Population-weighted averages for rates; totals for counts.
- Dubrovnik-Neretva County18.7%
- Istria County17.0%
- Šibenik-Knin County13.9%
- Zadar County12.9%
- Split-Dalmatia County12.6%
- Lika-Senj County11.5%
- Primorje-Gorski Kotar County11.3%
- Karlovac County6.9%
- Bjelovar-Bilogora County6.8%
- Vukovar-Srijem County6.7%
- Požega-Slavonia County6.4%
- Osijek-Baranja County5.9%
- Brod-Posavina County5.6%
- Virovitica-Podravina County5.6%
- Sisak-Moslavina County5.2%
- City of Zagreb4.9%
- Krapina-Zagorje County4.8%
- Zagreb County4.7%
- Koprivnica-Križevci County4.5%
- Međimurje County3.9%
- Varaždin County3.8%
Other rankings on the same theme
Tourist nights in the yearTourist nights per resident in the yearTourist nights in commercial accommodationTourist arrivals in commercial accommodationTourist nights per residentAverage nights per arrivalShare of nights by foreign touristsBeds in commercial accommodationBeds per 1,000 residentsShare of beds in hotels and similar accommodationShare of beds in campsites
Frequently asked questions
Which municipality ranks first for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”?
Tučepi ranks first for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”, with 48.3%.
What is the median for “Share of employed residents in accommodation and food service activities”?
The median across the 545 ranked municipalities is 6.5%.